"Eu não como muito."

Translation:I do not eat too much.

January 18, 2013

6 Comments


annekarakash

Shouldn't "I don't eat much" also be an acceptable translation? Does muito mean much or too much?

January 18, 2013

erudis

It should be accepted. Muito can mean both.

January 19, 2013

annekarakash

Thanks Erudis. I appreciate the help while I'm learning your beautiful language.

January 20, 2013

erudis

You're very welcome. =)

January 20, 2013

jdabell

'Muito' is capable of either translation and each ought to be acceptable.

January 30, 2013

Eunaolembro

I was going to comment on how "I don't eat much" should be accepted too but it seems like that conversation has already happened.

March 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.