1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Na faswn, byth!"

"Na faswn, byth!"

Translation:No I would not, never!

March 4, 2016

15 Comments


steve480284

'na faswn' would be the response to a question i.e. 'no'. So 'no, never' should be an acceptable answer


JD.Hogan-Davies

I thought the same thing.


henddraig

In Welsh, 'I would not, never' is fine, but in English that is a double negative and not good. I would not ever is better English, in my opinion! (Mind, younger folk may disagree!)


Doshia2

Two independent phrases: no, and never. Not a problem.


tachwedd

Is 'erioed' for 'never' only used in the main body of a sentence e.g. 'dw i erioed wedi bod i America'? Bit confused when I should use 'erioed' rather than 'byth', or are they interchangeable?


ibisc

Both erioed and byth mean 'ever' in positive sentences, and 'never' in negative ones.

In general:

  • erioed is used with past tenses (the simple past tense, and past tenses using wedi are the ones covered on this course) except the imperfect.
  • byth is used with other tenses including the imperfect and the conditional (on this course, many of these tenses are constructed using yn).

Susan77482

What is wrong with 'No, never' ?


AlisonSmit361014

Why is 'I never would' wrong?


DaveCotton3

You insist in another answer that 'faswn' should be assumed to be 'yes' not 'i would'. Why then is 'na faswn' not 'no' in this example? I would suggest 'no' is actually a better answer here as this is clearly a reply to a question given 'never' afterwards


henddraig

I agree with Dave!


athb4hu

I think that: No, I would not, ever - would be a better English version.


henddraig

As I said earlier in the exchange. You are implying to non-English first language folk that a double negative is acceptable in English. It is not. It is grammatically incorrect. "I would not ever" or "I would never" are correct, as is "No. Never!"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.