"Na faswn, byth!"

Translation:No I would not, never!

March 4, 2016

15 Comments


steve480284

'na faswn' would be the response to a question i.e. 'no'. So 'no, never' should be an acceptable answer

April 22, 2018

JD.Hogan-Davies

I thought the same thing.

December 20, 2018

henddraig

In Welsh, 'I would not, never' is fine, but in English that is a double negative and not good. I would not ever is better English, in my opinion! (Mind, younger folk may disagree!)

August 27, 2017

Doshia2

Two independent phrases: no, and never. Not a problem.

October 14, 2018

tachwedd

Is 'erioed' for 'never' only used in the main body of a sentence e.g. 'dw i erioed wedi bod i America'? Bit confused when I should use 'erioed' rather than 'byth', or are they interchangeable?

October 30, 2017

ibisc

Both erioed and byth mean 'ever' in positive sentences, and 'never' in negative ones.

In general:

  • erioed is used with past tenses (the simple past tense, and past tenses using wedi are the ones covered on this course) except the imperfect.
  • byth is used with other tenses including the imperfect and the conditional (on this course, many of these tenses are constructed using yn).
October 30, 2017

Susan77482

What is wrong with 'No, never' ?

December 11, 2018

AlisonSmit361014

Why is 'I never would' wrong?

November 26, 2017

DaveCotton3

You insist in another answer that 'faswn' should be assumed to be 'yes' not 'i would'. Why then is 'na faswn' not 'no' in this example? I would suggest 'no' is actually a better answer here as this is clearly a reply to a question given 'never' afterwards

February 11, 2019

henddraig

I agree with Dave!

February 11, 2019

athb4hu

I think that: No, I would not, ever - would be a better English version.

March 14, 2019

henddraig

As I said earlier in the exchange. You are implying to non-English first language folk that a double negative is acceptable in English. It is not. It is grammatically incorrect. "I would not ever" or "I would never" are correct, as is "No. Never!"

March 15, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.