"Would you prefer to leave now or later?"

Translation:Fasai'n well gyda ti adael nawr neu nes ymlaen?

March 4, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RowenaJane

I learned in classes that there were two dialects, north and south and since I have only learned south I am finding Duolingo is totally confusing me instead of helping me progress.


ibisc

There is actually very little in the course which is peculiar to any particular one of the several dialects (there are in fact more than two - 4-5 main dialects is more like it). Which things are causing you a problem at the moment?


shwmae

There aren't even four or five, but rather a whole range of variations, just like English. North and south are convenient categories used to teach beginners easily, but different parts of the north speak differently as does south/west/mid Wales.

On the whole Duolingo seems to favour the forms in the southern textbooks and then add bits of northern language in where it differs greatly. Also, the speech synthesis is based on an southern accent. So it surprises me a bit that learning in the south you're confused.

As @ibisc says, let us know what's causing you problems and we'll try to help.


JamesTWils

That's right, I remembered there were dialect differences that people were being confused by, but I had forgotten that it was usually northern people thinking the course was too southern.


shwmae

Yeah, the bias is towards the southern courses, has to be said.


shwmae

Yeah, it seems to be stronger up north. For "some knowledge of Welsh" the 2011 census has Gwynedd and Anglesey at 73% and 69% respectively. Carmarthenshire and Ceredigion (south-west) are next with 57%.

However, number-wise that means 105,032 people in Carmarthenshire and 88,853 in Gwynedd. And the third largest county is Cardiff with only 16% but 54,504 speakers.

There are more learners of Welsh in the south, which is why on WJEC exams for adults the southern terms always appear before northern ones.

Welsh has had a standard for centuries, but in the literary form of the language, which is nobody's native dialect and is deemed too far from speech these days to be practical in many areas. A more colloquialised version of it seems to be more acceptable these days and as a Welsh speaker from day to day this is what I see most people use. The place I see the most controversy over north and south is with (some) Welsh beginners. Most other people seem to get on just fine.


JamesTWils

Purely as a foreigner, I guess that makes sense to me, since there is a larger population and more cities in the South. There are more purely Welsh-speaking areas in the North, though, right? I can see why establishing a standard language appears to have been so controversial.


JamesTWils

The written language does appear to be quite different. Of course, I haven't been in Wales since 1987, so that's the only language I am ever likely to use.


JamesTWils

Would it help to think of it as learning a new language? This dialect difference does appear to be quite striking. Perhaps the problem comes in thinking of it as Welsh, a language you have learned, rather than Northern Welsh, a language you do not know, because you only know Southern Welsh.


RowenaJane

Thanks everyone for the input, I am confusing you all too by what I wrote because I wrote 'south' when I meant 'north' - shows how confused I am! I am a learner (English native ) living and learning in Gwynedd (to be precise) not south!! So I did 2-3 years learning 'north welsh' that's why much of what Duo lingo teaches is so different---- and it is particularly difficult now because I am hitting things I haven't yet learned (future and conditional) and I am struggling to know which is the version spoken up here. Whenever I see 'gen I' I feel I am 'home'. 'Gyda fi' is 'foreign' --as examples---


shwmae

Oh right, that makes more sense, haha!

The future forms taught in the north for the positive statement are:

Mi fydda i

Mi fyddi di

Mi fydd o/hi

Mi fyddwn ni

Mi fyddwch chi

Mi fyddan nhw

The conditional forms are:

Mi faswn i

Mi faset ti

Mi fasai fo/hi

Mi fasen ni

Mi fasech chi

Mi fasen nhw

For both of these tenses you drop the Mi in the question, and drop the Mi and add ddim in the negative:

Fyddi di?

Fasen nhw ddim

Also, as both are forms of bod "be", they need yn when you add a verbnoun.

Mi fyddwn ni'n mynd

Mi fasai fo'n helpu

Fyddi di'n dŵad?

Fasen nhw ddim yn gyrru


RowenaJane

Thank you so much for your input.


MattJones596690

why doesn't 'hwyrach' work in this instance?


shwmae

I guess it could but it's just more natural when "later" means "later on" to translate it as nes ymlaen or perhaps wedyn.


Ruth195230

that was a splendid discussion, guys, and most informative, but revenons a nos moutons: can you explain to me when and why it's sometimes fasai hi yn well and sometimes fasai'n well? also, the sentence which icluded siarad: if fasai is part of bod, why is it wrong to use an English present continuous tense to translate it?


shwmae

The full phrase with the pronoun is fasai hi'n well gyda ti but in practice the pronoun is usually dropped leaving just fasai'n well gyda ti. You can do this sometimes in Welsh but I'd note and learn it phrase by phrase rather than just drop all your pronouns, which wouldn't work.

What continuous tense were you thinking of translating it to in English?


Paul659718

Don't know why "Fasai'n well gyda ti adael rŵan neu wedyn?" is not accepted

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.