"She is eating the apple."

Translation:Sie isst den Apfel.

January 18, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tjk

Nominative (Subject): der, die, das Accusative (Object): den, die, das

February 7, 2013

fa3vi

I typed "sie isst der Apfel" as "Den" has an upper case (thought that ruled it out as a mid sentence word), and the correction I got was: "Den Apfel isst sie". I get the "den Apfel" but the order of the corrected sentence makes no sense to me:"the apple she eats"? Is it Yoda speaking? :)

December 22, 2013

lilmisskalik

In german, position is not as important as case (or the function of a noun in a sentence). My German teacher in college loved to use the example: Der Hund beißt den Mann (the dog bites the man) Den Mann beißt der Hund (still means the dog bites the man) whereas to say the man bit the dog, you would write Der Mann beißt den Hund or Den Hund beißt der Mann.

Both "the man" and "the dog" are Masculine words, so the meaning is pulled from the case used. Gender and Case (as well as a third thing I forgot what is) are (almost) always required in a sentence.

P.S. yoda speak is sometimes very helpful in german, especially in more complex sentences.

January 6, 2014

titei

Although what you said makes perfect sense for Masculine nouns, the case is not the same for Feminine or Neutral nouns, where from what I understand the Nominative and Accusative have the same form: die and das respectively.

For example: Die Ratte beißt die Frau ( the rat bites the woman) and the inverse: Die Frau beißt die Ratte (the woman bites the rat). For this example the position is important and thus one cannot "yoda speak" without conveying a different meaning.

July 27, 2014

JordanShoemaker

I said "Sie isst den Apfel" and then found out that another solution is also "Den Apfel isst sie." Does this mean that there are 2 different ways to say "She is eating the apple" "Den Apfel isst sie" looks like "The apple is eating her." Explain anyone??

July 16, 2014

oykucum303

Exactly! I have a same problem. Could anyone explain please?

July 19, 2014

setnunez

Would anyone mind clarifying the use of "den" as opposed to "der" in this sentence?

January 18, 2013

Menschenkind

the apple is an accusative object in this sentence, hence 'der' changes to 'den'.

January 18, 2013

kryozzen

The Noun that is receiving the action, if it is masculine, then the Der article changes to Den.

July 23, 2014

pepsqueak

My teacher taught us RESE NESE to do this. as a subject, its der die das die(pl), as a direct object, its den die das die(pl)

September 25, 2013

JennK777

I'm struggling with figuring out what is masculine, feminine or neuter. Apfel is masculine, how are we supposed to know that?

March 1, 2013

djplaistow

This is simply a memorization issue; there really is no other good way to remember this. After enough repetition, it should sound unnatural to you to use the wrong direct article. For example, you didn't say: "Apfel am maculine" in your sentence because it just sounds wrong to a native English speaker. Also, it seems misleading to me to call them masculine, feminine and neuter as it has little or nothing to do with gender.

March 26, 2013

cvendramin

Yeah, just comparing, in Portuguese and Spanish apple is a feminine noun. (Maçã/Manzana).

May 29, 2013

chrizzi

I don't know about Portuguese, but in Spanish fruits are generally feminine, while the fruit tree is the masculine version of the same word (manzana/manzano).

June 21, 2013

Melodaf

In Portuguese it is totally arbitrary; for.instance, a banana is feminine (uma banana) and a papaya is masculine (um mamão).

July 14, 2014

lilmisskalik

As most people have said, most of it seems arbitrary as to what gender various things are. my favorite example is "child" a man is masculine, and a woman is feminine, but a child is neutral. So is baby. Baby is "Das Baby".

January 6, 2014

Karl-toffel

their is no way you just have to learn them

April 26, 2013

lzd

nouns ending with -chen tend to be neutral, i.e. madchen

September 25, 2013

citymouse40

Mine was multiple choice, I chose "Sie isst den Apfel" and it said I was wrong, then showed the correct answersas "Den Apfel isst sie" and "Sie isst den Apfel"..why did it say I was wrong?

July 28, 2014

christian

You have to check all correct answers.

August 23, 2014

Meleiavon

Why isn't it "Sie essen"?

October 31, 2013

KinantiNabilah

"Sie" in "Sie essen" means "They". While "Sie" in "Sie isst" means "She"

November 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.