"How was the weather this morning?"

Translation:Sut roedd y tywydd y bore 'ma?

March 4, 2016

9 Comments


Brighid

When do you use roedd and not oedd. Are they the same tense? Interchangable?

March 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

A very good question, the WJEC courses use 'sut oedd' but others use 'sut roedd', there seems to be regional variation on this, we will need to decide on a standard for Tree 2. In answer to your question they seem interchangeable.

March 4, 2016

Brighid

Diolch

March 4, 2016

Cynphony

These comments really helped. I thought oedd was a word I didn't recognize. When you talk about the r missing it feels like Clark Kent removing his glasses.

April 1, 2016

DesertGlass

What is Tree 2?

July 14, 2016

Hannah361273

They are making changes. So the version we are working on is called tree 1. The next one will be tree 2 where there will ve improvements and maybe learn things in a diffflerent order

October 21, 2017

DesertGlass

Hehe that was a while ago. I'm working my way through tree 2 already :-)

October 21, 2017

elen.f.mia

'ma or yma? The suggested was yma but that was marked wrong

April 27, 2016

SiblingCreature

I believe that's because it's following a vowel, (the e in bore) so it gets contracted.

May 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.