1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "How was the weather this mor…

"How was the weather this morning?"

Translation:Sut roedd y tywydd y bore 'ma?

March 4, 2016

9 Comments


Brid-Eilis

When do you use roedd and not oedd. Are they the same tense? Interchangable?


rmcode
Mod

A very good question, the WJEC courses use 'sut oedd' but others use 'sut roedd', there seems to be regional variation on this, we will need to decide on a standard for Tree 2. In answer to your question they seem interchangeable.


Cynphony

These comments really helped. I thought oedd was a word I didn't recognize. When you talk about the r missing it feels like Clark Kent removing his glasses.


DesertGlass

What is Tree 2?


Hannah361273

They are making changes. So the version we are working on is called tree 1. The next one will be tree 2 where there will ve improvements and maybe learn things in a diffflerent order


DesertGlass

Hehe that was a while ago. I'm working my way through tree 2 already :-)


elen.f.mia

'ma or yma? The suggested was yma but that was marked wrong


SiblingCreature

I believe that's because it's following a vowel, (the e in bore) so it gets contracted.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.