1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Cas pensiliau mawr"

"Cas pensiliau mawr"

Translation:A big pencil case

March 4, 2016

10 Comments


jujoha

Do I really need the article 'A' here?


rmcode
Mod

No, you shouldn't, fixed it now although it may take a while to be live.


bristowwan

Pensiliau lluosog?


rmcode
Mod

Dyna'r arfer:- 'cas pensiliau' yw'r term yn y Gymraeg er taw 'pencil case' yw e yn Saesneg.


Randybvain

What would be a case of big pencils?


rmcode
Mod

Two possibilites here:-

The simplest one would be 'cas o bensiliau mawr'

An alternative, but a bit archaic, using the mostly redundant plural adjectives would be 'cas pensiliau mawrion'


Randybvain

What about cas mawr pensiliau or cas mawr o bensiliau? Are they correct?


rmcode
Mod

That's close to the above English phrase, although a closer translation for the two would be 'a big case of pencils' .

Although we say 'pencil case' in English, the Welsh expression is 'cas pensiliau' (lit:- a case of pencils). Since we don't have an adjective form of pencil. If we did it would be something like 'cas pensilaidd'. But that would really mean 'a case in the form of a pencil'.

Or maybe the English is a contraction of 'pencils' case'.


DrAnvil

Why is "most hated" one of the hints?


mizinamo

Presumably from contexts such as ein cas peth "our most hated thing" -- different cas.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.