"Cas pensiliau mawr"

Translation:A big pencil case

March 4, 2016

10 Comments


jujoha

Do I really need the article 'A' here?

March 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

No, you shouldn't, fixed it now although it may take a while to be live.

March 4, 2016

bristowwan

Pensiliau lluosog?

November 10, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Dyna'r arfer:- 'cas pensiliau' yw'r term yn y Gymraeg er taw 'pencil case' yw e yn Saesneg.

August 7, 2017

Randybvain

What would be a case of big pencils?

August 6, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Two possibilites here:-

The simplest one would be 'cas o bensiliau mawr'

An alternative, but a bit archaic, using the mostly redundant plural adjectives would be 'cas pensiliau mawrion'

August 6, 2017

Randybvain

What about cas mawr pensiliau or cas mawr o bensiliau? Are they correct?

August 6, 2017

rmcode
Mod

That's close to the above English phrase, although a closer translation for the two would be 'a big case of pencils' .

Although we say 'pencil case' in English, the Welsh expression is 'cas pensiliau' (lit:- a case of pencils). Since we don't have an adjective form of pencil. If we did it would be something like 'cas pensilaidd'. But that would really mean 'a case in the form of a pencil'.

Or maybe the English is a contraction of 'pencils' case'.

August 7, 2017

DrAnvil

Why is "most hated" one of the hints?

December 7, 2017

mizinamo

Presumably from contexts such as ein cas peth "our most hated thing" -- different cas.

December 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.