1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten pan nie ma domu."

"Ten pan nie ma domu."

Translation:This gentleman does not have a home.

March 4, 2016

22 Comments


CostelloMusic98

Jaki on pan, jesli on nie ma domu?


Jellei

This sentence sounds very much like a good-natured mother explaining the idea of "homelessness" to her 7-year old son. Without judging the homeless man.


immery

that is a good joke about ambiguity of Polish word "pan". In this sentence it is different way to say "man".


rurumiya

One of the correct variants is "This man has no a home." We do not use the article (a) after NO. The correct answer will be "This man has no home."


hughcparker

Use the report button if you spot a mistake.


[deactivated user]

    typo? "has not a house" would be correct, as I know


Vengir

    It sounds awkward. I would use "doesn't have" or "hasn't got".


kjsoda

    Can one use "pan" as a honorific? For example, can I address someone as, say, "Pan Janowicz" when I would say "Mr. Janowicz" in English?


Jellei

    Yes, that's exactly how we'd do that.


Euhan1

    "this gentleman doesn't have a home" is not accepted. Come on!


Jellei

    "This gentleman does not have a home" is the default answer, and therefore 'doesn't' is automatically accepted. This should have worked.


Euhan1

    I thought it was strange so I checked it pretty thoroughly. Do with it what you will!


DerrickMcClure1

    So PAN and its related forms can be used as if they were nouns - like Shakespeare writing "You are the cruelest SHE alive" meaning "the cruelest lady"?


Gaiajack

    Pan really does mean "man", or "mister" or something like that, which is why you use the third person. "Czy pani chce herbatę?" is like saying, "Would madam like some tea?".


Jellei

    Well it is a noun. It can mean "master" in some 'older' contexts, it can be a form of formal "you", and it can be used instead of "man" sometimes.


KeithAllan5

    He has no home was not accepted. In reality though ten pan means this man which we would turn to He. We're such an informal lot here in Scotland, every man is equal.


ToddPhillips

    How come with some verbs, the pronoun "pan" takes the 3rd person plural verb ending, but here it is taking "ma" and not "maja."

    Can someone explain?


Jellei

    No, "pan" is definitely one person, so it has to take 3rd person singular.

    "panowie", "panie" and "państwo" (gentlemen/ladies/mixed) will take 3rd person plural.


ToddPhillips

    So Pan does not come with its own verb form or an altered verb form like Spanish does (tu tienes... but Usted tiene...), It is simply a different pronoun with same verb form? Do I have this right?


Vengir

    Pan works just like Spanish usted, taking the verb form of the 3rd person, regardless of whether we adress the subject directly (when we would otherwise use 2nd person – like „ty masz”) or we mention "pan" to someone else (when we would use 3rd person anyway – like „on ma”).


Quazerro

    Why can't I say 'This man is homeless' here?


Vengir

    Duolingo would probably want you to translate accurately and not rephrase it too much. There is a way in Polish to say "This man is homeless" too („Ten mężczyzna jest bezdomny”).

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.