"Ten pan nie ma domu."

Translation:This gentleman does not have a home.

March 4, 2016

19 Comments


CostelloMusic98

Jaki on pan, jesli on nie ma domu?

August 15, 2016

Jellei

This sentence sounds very much like a good-natured mother explaining the idea of "homelessness" to her 7-year old son. Without judging the homeless man.

August 15, 2016

immery

that is a good joke about ambiguity of Polish word "pan". In this sentence it is different way to say "man".

August 15, 2016

kjsoda

Can one use "pan" as a honorific? For example, can I address someone as, say, "Pan Janowicz" when I would say "Mr. Janowicz" in English?

April 2, 2017

Jellei

Yes, that's exactly how we'd do that.

April 2, 2017

Euhan1

"this gentleman doesn't have a home" is not accepted. Come on!

April 5, 2017

Jellei

"This gentleman does not have a home" is the default answer, and therefore 'doesn't' is automatically accepted. This should have worked.

April 7, 2017

Euhan1

I thought it was strange so I checked it pretty thoroughly. Do with it what you will!

April 7, 2017

rurumiya

One of the correct variants is "This man has no a home." We do not use the article (a) after NO. The correct answer will be "This man has no home."

March 30, 2016

hughcparker

Use the report button if you spot a mistake.

April 1, 2016

LICA98

yeah it's still not fixed :/

May 29, 2018

Jellei

fixed now

May 29, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

So PAN and its related forms can be used as if they were nouns - like Shakespeare writing "You are the cruelest SHE alive" meaning "the cruelest lady"?

August 21, 2016

Gaiajack

Pan really does mean "man", or "mister" or something like that, which is why you use the third person. "Czy pani chce herbatę?" is like saying, "Would madam like some tea?".

August 23, 2016

Jellei

Well it is a noun. It can mean "master" in some 'older' contexts, it can be a form of formal "you", and it can be used instead of "man" sometimes.

August 22, 2016

ToddPhillips

How come with some verbs, the pronoun "pan" takes the 3rd person plural verb ending, but here it is taking "ma" and not "maja."

Can someone explain?

April 12, 2017

Jellei

No, "pan" is definitely one person, so it has to take 3rd person singular.

"panowie", "panie" and "państwo" (gentlemen/ladies/mixed) will take 3rd person plural.

April 13, 2017

ToddPhillips

So Pan does not come with its own verb form or an altered verb form like Spanish does (tu tienes... but Usted tiene...), It is simply a different pronoun with same verb form? Do I have this right?

April 13, 2017

Vengir

Pan works just like Spanish usted, taking the verb form of the 3rd person, regardless of whether we adress the subject directly (when we would otherwise use 2nd person – like „ty masz”) or we mention "pan" to someone else (when we would use 3rd person anyway – like „on ma”).

April 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.