"Ten pan nie ma domu."

Translation:This gentleman does not have a home.

March 4, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lingimen

Jaki on pan, jesli on nie ma domu?


Jellei

This sentence sounds very much like a good-natured mother explaining the idea of "homelessness" to her 7-year old son. Without judging the homeless man.


immery

that is a good joke about ambiguity of Polish word "pan". In this sentence it is different way to say "man".


rurumiya

One of the correct variants is "This man has no a home." We do not use the article (a) after NO. The correct answer will be "This man has no home."


hughcparker

Use the report button if you spot a mistake.


kjsoda

Can one use "pan" as a honorific? For example, can I address someone as, say, "Pan Janowicz" when I would say "Mr. Janowicz" in English?


Jellei

Yes, that's exactly how we'd do that.


Yola448704

When you talk politely about Mr. Janowicz/ Mrs. Janowicz:
Pan Janowicz/ Pani Janowicz odwiedzi nas w niedzielę -
Mr. Janowicz/ Mrs. Janowicz is going to visit us on Sunday

When you address him/her directly (to greet him/her) you say:
Panie Janowicz/ Pani Janowicz, cieszę się, że pana/panią widzę! -
Mr. Janowicz/ Mrs. Janowicz, I am happy to see you!


DerrickMcClure1

So PAN and its related forms can be used as if they were nouns - like Shakespeare writing "You are the cruelest SHE alive" meaning "the cruelest lady"?


Gaiajack

Pan really does mean "man", or "mister" or something like that, which is why you use the third person. "Czy pani chce herbatę?" is like saying, "Would madam like some tea?".


Jellei

Well it is a noun. It can mean "master" in some 'older' contexts, it can be a form of formal "you", and it can be used instead of "man" sometimes.


Euhan1

"this gentleman doesn't have a home" is not accepted. Come on!


Jellei

"This gentleman does not have a home" is the default answer, and therefore 'doesn't' is automatically accepted. This should have worked.


Euhan1

I thought it was strange so I checked it pretty thoroughly. Do with it what you will!


KeithAllan5

He has no home was not accepted. In reality though ten pan means this man which we would turn to He. We're such an informal lot here in Scotland, every man is equal.


ToddPhillips

How come with some verbs, the pronoun "pan" takes the 3rd person plural verb ending, but here it is taking "ma" and not "maja."

Can someone explain?


Jellei

No, "pan" is definitely one person, so it has to take 3rd person singular.

"panowie", "panie" and "państwo" (gentlemen/ladies/mixed) will take 3rd person plural.


Tygrys_kotem

Having a little experience with Polish now, i am (a little) surprised that państwo takes 3rd person plural. Previous -ństwo collective nouns have been treated as singular: małżeństwo, rodzeństwo.


alik1989

Yes, however, those are all nouns, whereas państwo is a pronoun. Its grammatical number is consistent with the other two formal plural pronouns panie and panowie.


ToddPhillips

So Pan does not come with its own verb form or an altered verb form like Spanish does (tu tienes... but Usted tiene...), It is simply a different pronoun with same verb form? Do I have this right?


Vengir

Pan works just like Spanish usted, taking the verb form of the 3rd person, regardless of whether we adress the subject directly (when we would otherwise use 2nd person – like „ty masz”) or we mention "pan" to someone else (when we would use 3rd person anyway – like „on ma”).


Davidsk4

My answer "This gent has no house" was refused. It seems pretty similar.


Jellei

Well, "gent" looks pretty colloquial to me... and I'm pretty sure that's the first time in over 5 years that I see such a suggestion.


Xyt830005

Can "ten pan" be used as "he" here? "He doesn't have a home"?


Jellei

If we were translating a whole text, then not everything needs to be translated literally, but here, on Duolingo - we'd definitely prefer to stick to "this gentleman".


SonjaI277

I thought in another exercise it was suggested, this sentence could also mean: this gentleman is not at home. Is this not correct?


alik1989

I'm afraid not, as "ten pan" would need to be in the genitive case then, plus a preposition would be required: "Tego pana nie ma w domu".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.