"You have to accept your human condition."

Translation:Tu dois accepter ta condition d'homme.

January 18, 2013

19 Comments


r.o.c.

tu dois accepter ta condition humaine.

isn't this acceptable as well?

January 18, 2013

Soolrak

I was thinking about the same. I think "ta" is the informal "you", so in my opinion (I'm just a beginner in French) it should be accepted.

If a French speaker reads this, please let us know why "ta" is not accepted.

Thanks!

March 12, 2014

RaisaRoo

I understood 'you' as speaking directly to someone so 'tu' and thus 'ta' would be acceptable. You just have to make sure everything coordinates. So if the subject is "tu" than use "ta". If the subject is "on", you have to use "sa."

May 12, 2014

ibuco

This is accepted now (November 2014)

November 27, 2014

goatcage

Why is "sa" the same if it means his/her? Wouldn't that make the sentence mean, "One must accept their human condition"? Wouldn't that be slightly different?

April 13, 2014

jack.erz

A lot of the time 'you' can be impersonal ('Hey Mr Grumpy Gills! When life gets you down, you know what you gotta do?').

August 27, 2014

scott.daley

Agreed. 'Condition humaine' should be accepted, and indeed would be less sexist.

April 10, 2013

hoffmannov95

I also put "Tu dois accepter ta condition humaine." I believe it's the same thing.

January 27, 2013

blindkiwi

"Vous devez accepter votre condition humaine" is not accepted! Why? It is a correct translation and would be understood by a native french speaker. If you want to paraphrase the answer sometimes but not others, then perhaps it would be helpful to indicate when paraphrasing is acceptable and not.

April 11, 2013

matthias67

can confirm "condition humaine" is now accepted.

November 25, 2013

RaisaRoo

I actually believe condition d'homme is incorrect in this context.

May 12, 2014

RaisaRoo

It seems the service does not seem to accept the 'you' being translated to 'tu' or 'vous'

May 12, 2014

Pigslew

In French they usually prefer the "on" construction when speaking generally, like the almost redundant "one" in English, replaced normally nowadays by "you".

June 10, 2014

matanov

It is accepted now.

July 19, 2014

anyulled

Est-ce que "condition humaine" et "condition d'humain" ne sont pas la même chose ?

August 13, 2014

piballes

the multiple choice option, in addition to teaching vocab. and grammar, is also instructing users that "condition d'homme" is a better choice than "condition humaine." Not so!

July 23, 2014

jamayfield
Plus

Condition d'homme is sexist. Set a better example Duolingo.

November 2, 2014

bonsoirrenard74

il te faut accepter ta condition humaine... is not accepted? why?

December 17, 2014

KenAndresen

Pourquoi pas "humanité"

January 21, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.