1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have to accept your huma…

"You have to accept your human condition."

Translation:Tu dois accepter ta condition d'homme.

January 18, 2013

20 Comments


r.o.c.

tu dois accepter ta condition humaine.

isn't this acceptable as well?


Soolrak

I was thinking about the same. I think "ta" is the informal "you", so in my opinion (I'm just a beginner in French) it should be accepted.

If a French speaker reads this, please let us know why "ta" is not accepted.

Thanks!


RaisaRoo

I understood 'you' as speaking directly to someone so 'tu' and thus 'ta' would be acceptable. You just have to make sure everything coordinates. So if the subject is "tu" than use "ta". If the subject is "on", you have to use "sa."


ibuco

This is accepted now (November 2014)


goatcage

Why is "sa" the same if it means his/her? Wouldn't that make the sentence mean, "One must accept their human condition"? Wouldn't that be slightly different?


jack.erz

A lot of the time 'you' can be impersonal ('Hey Mr Grumpy Gills! When life gets you down, you know what you gotta do?').


scott.daley

Agreed. 'Condition humaine' should be accepted, and indeed would be less sexist.


hoffmannov95

I also put "Tu dois accepter ta condition humaine." I believe it's the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    "Vous devez accepter votre condition humaine" is not accepted! Why? It is a correct translation and would be understood by a native french speaker. If you want to paraphrase the answer sometimes but not others, then perhaps it would be helpful to indicate when paraphrasing is acceptable and not.


matthias67

    can confirm "condition humaine" is now accepted.


RaisaRoo

    I actually believe condition d'homme is incorrect in this context.


RaisaRoo

    It seems the service does not seem to accept the 'you' being translated to 'tu' or 'vous'


Pigslew

    In French they usually prefer the "on" construction when speaking generally, like the almost redundant "one" in English, replaced normally nowadays by "you".


matanov

    It is accepted now.


anyulled

    Est-ce que "condition humaine" et "condition d'humain" ne sont pas la même chose ?


piballes

    the multiple choice option, in addition to teaching vocab. and grammar, is also instructing users that "condition d'homme" is a better choice than "condition humaine." Not so!


jamayfield

    Condition d'homme is sexist. Set a better example Duolingo.


bonsoirrenard74

    il te faut accepter ta condition humaine... is not accepted? why?


KenAndresen

    Pourquoi pas "humanité"


BernardBougie

    "Condition d'homme" is unacceptable and seriously sexist. Remember that women are human and then are part of the "condition humaine"

    This translation need to be removed racist and sexist stuff are not acceptable now

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.