"On mówi o dużych jabłkach."

Translation:He is talking about big apples.

March 4, 2016

30 Comments


luxpsycho

Can we PLEASE add the case in the pop-up thing? We know the word by now, and calling the chapter "adjectives" is also misleading since we've done adjectives before. If you're introducing a new case, be explicit about it (it's the only really hard thing in Polish).

November 30, 2016

CatherineGalla

I agree that it would be very, very helpful to have the case as well as the meaning of a given word. It is very difficult for those of us who are very new to inflected languages.

July 9, 2017

jwkrasow

I was also really surprised to find that it was just different cases of adjectives we already knew

February 20, 2018

rvabbott

What's new about these two words ("dużych jabłkach") Is it because we're looking at the plural form? I know this is in beta, and the chapter introductions haven't been finished yet, but it would be useful to know what concepts this section is introducing.

March 4, 2016

Vengir

Officially, this course is no longer in beta. True, the tips still needs completing, but officially Duolingo recognizes it as phase 3 course.

As for the question itself: from my experiences in Spanish course it does seem like words are marked as orange even if it is another form of already learned word. So even though you might still recognize it, Duolingo will treat it as new words just in case.

March 4, 2016

flyingkoalafish

is jablkach in the locative here, or...?

April 22, 2016

Vengir

Yes, it's locative.

April 22, 2016

flyingkoalafish

Excellent, thanks :)

April 22, 2016

margotgm

why does duzi become 'duzych? what has brought about that change? and jablka which is a noun and plural become jablkach?

August 2, 2016

flyingkoalafish

The preposition "o" needs to have the adjective and noun following it to take the locative case in order for "o" to mean about. All plural locative nouns end in "ach", and all plural locative adjectives end in "ych", regardless of gender. In short: "o + locative" means "about". I compiled a list of Polish prepositions and the cases they take here: http://frogfaceengage.tumblr.com/post/148204575665/polish-prepositions

August 2, 2016

Shathu_Entayla

Woooow! It is wondeful. Thank you so.much for sharing it!

June 20, 2017

margotgm

thank you that makes much greater sense than the previous response

August 2, 2016

flyingkoalafish

That's okay! ^_^

August 2, 2016

Fernywernyy

My apologies, I see it below! Thank you for posting!

January 26, 2018

georgce

Idk if the post is gone but that link isn't working for me :/

November 21, 2017

Kryptich

Hi, the link to your list seems to be down now. Could you reupload? It was an awesome resource!

November 25, 2017

flyingkoalafish

Here! I know it's not as good, but I've redone it as best as I can, hope it helps ^_^ https://hygge-in-fall.tumblr.com/post/167907955351/polish-prepositions-cases

November 26, 2017

flyingkoalafish

oh, guys, I'm so sorry I deleted my Tumblr and didn't even think! My Polish is very rusty, but I'm going to try to re-create it because I'm unable to recover it, bare with me, sorry :S

November 26, 2017

Fernywernyy

The page can no longer be found. Is there anyway you can repost please?!

January 26, 2018

Jellei

Cases. When there's "o" in the meaning of "about", that needs the noun phrase Y ('about Y') to change into Locative.

First of all, jabłka were "duże" at the beginning. There are two plurals, masculine personal and not masculine-personal, and as apples are not a group of people with at least one man, they're not-masculine personal and therefore "duże" and not "duzi".

And the rest is just changing Nominative "duże jabłka" to Locative "dużych jabłkach".

declension of 'duży'

declension of 'jabłko'

August 2, 2016

Ben785030

"Czy lubisz jabłka? Jak lubisz TE jabłka?!"

November 26, 2017

Ben785030

(I am a beginner, so please let me know if this is grammatical -- even though I expect the idiom doesn't translate at all)

November 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, the second sentence maybe isn't ungrammatical, but it's strange. If you use "how", then you should probably go with "podobać się" for "like". "Jak ci się podobają TE jabłka?!" - 'podobać się' is more about first impression, or about the general... attractiveness of something. "lubić" is more general.

Anyway, no, I don't think this idiom makes any sense in Polish ;)

November 27, 2017

Martin95000

The audio sounds incorrect ('One' instead of 'on').

March 19, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, it kinda does. Disabled the audio exercises.

March 19, 2019

Kurka-Wodna

This is an interesting sentence... especially if your name is Newton !

April 21, 2016

Fred189708

Speaking incorrect?

March 1, 2018

Jellei

No, it should have worked.

March 3, 2018

Popo-lsku

But in the previous lessons, "talking about" was not excepted, just "speak about"! (mówi o)

August 8, 2018

Jellei

Both should always be accepted, I believe.

August 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.