1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je pense à mon bonheur futur…

"Je pense à mon bonheur futur."

Translation:I am thinking of my future happiness.

March 4, 2016

14 Comments


SabnSaa

Would "I'm thinking of my happy future" also becorrect?


JuanTheNeko

If you were talking about a "Happy Future", you would have to replace "bonheur", the word for overall happiness and provide the more specific adjective, "heureux". I hope this clarifies it well ^-^


setijoso

that's what i put too but it was marked wrong, idk why.


MostlyYeo

Wait a minute. It was "mon futur ordinateur" and now "mon bonheur futur"? How do we distinguish between puting the futur before and behind the subject?


bladerunner1948

The adjective follow the noun here which is pretty common. In another similar translation the correct answer was "Je pense à ma future femme". In that case, the adjective preceded the noun. Can someone explain the difference?


Boarcas

Sitesurf explained this in a way that "future femme" means the woman I know and will marry (as in the wedding is set) whereas "femme future" means a woman I will marry someday, but might not have even met yet. So having "futur" precede the noun means you know exactly which noun you're talking about, and having it follow the noun makes it more vague (the boots I hold in my hands and am going to buy now vs. my next pair of boots).


bladerunner1948

A very lucid explanation. Thank you.


Geoffrey878583

Helpful. Thank you.


Teresa683957

Why is "I think of my future happiness" wrong?


yupyeah

it is not wrong


LindyKMH

I think 'to' my future happiness was marked wrong?


krista189497

I truly think that this whole session should be revised.


Ishana92

so avenir is noun onlyor can futur also be used in that way


JimCassels

I am confused by the way the adjective "future" can follow or precede a noun. Please clarify.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.