"What is Dewi Lingo like?"

Translation:Sut un ydy Dewi Lingo?

March 4, 2016

7 Comments


Kalessan

Shouldn't "Sut un yw Dewi Lingo" be "How is Dewi Lingo"? I would have thought "What" would be "beth"?

March 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, this is a specific phrase that we use in Welsh that you do not translate directly. I guess you could say "Beth ydy Dewi Lingo fel" but it sounds really bad to the ear. EDIT: Just looked at this again after one year and I wanna get rid of the last sentence, you'd never use "Beth" in this sort of sentence.

March 4, 2016

mike_Cae_Llwyd

I just tried using "Beth ydy Dewi Lingo fel". It looks like I've still some way to go before developing an appreciation of what does and doesn't sound good to the Welsh ear. But appreciate knowing that there's no direct translation of this

July 29, 2017

henddraig

I checked the hints for this - the ones you get from the actual sentence - and they quite correctly give Beth for What etc.. They do not give any clue at all to the right answer. It would be better if the sentence produced, 'this cannot be translated word for word' or if no hints appeared at all when the cursor hovered over the words.

September 20, 2017

ibisc

I think that this may have just been updated. I have just looked at the hints and they do now seem to point to the right answer without giving it word for word - sut un yw...? = what is ... like?.

If the hints that you can see do not include that, check that you are using the latest version of the app, if that is what you are using, or that you have closed down and then restarted your web browser if you are using a computer.

The 'Hints and Tips' for this section do specifically explain how this pattern works, though - it is a good idea to use a computer web browser to look at the hints and tips notes as you start each new section of the course. Unfortunately, Duo has for some reason disabled them from appearing on a web browser used on a mobile device - you can apparently get around this by using the 'Puffin' browser, available from an app store.

September 20, 2017

henddraig

I am sorry if i was not clear. On my laptop, where I can get the tips and hints at the beginning of the subject, that hint/note is there, but in the actual exercise when I looked to see the hint you get if you move your cursor over the English phrase, what it gave was Beth for What yw/ydy for is and. hoffi/licio for like. Not exactly helpful to poor people learning on an iPad with no access to the other, helpful hints which I didn't even know existed until I had all golds and was just trying to do something while I waited for Welsh2!

September 20, 2017

ibisc

Thank you. Well, the pop-up hints that I can see at the top of in this discussion do show 'what sort of' as well as 'how' for sut, but I am not sure that we know how we can get the Duo software to present the various options in all other situations.

We are currently doing quite a lot of testing and adjusting of Tree 2 of this course, so we may be able to explore things more there without the risk of affecting this version.

September 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.