"What is Dewi Lingo like?"

Translation:Sut un ydy Dewi Lingo?

March 4, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hnigro

when do you use "yw" vs. "ydy"? There was a sentence earlier that was "Sut un yw" somthing or other, but in this one it's "Sut un ydy"


Julianbark6

There's no difference. It's a matter of local dialect or personal preference.


sushifaye

I'm confused, is Dewi Lingo actually Duo Lingo? If so, why doesn't it translate to Duo Lingo?


BronwenJon6

Dewi is a Welsh name.


Kay_Davies

I thought un meant one. What else does it mean?


Julianbark6

It does mean "one". This sentence doesn't work very well as a literal translation, but it's something like "What like a one is Dewi Lingo?" (Or "what sort of a one..." perhaps).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.