"Mae hi'n dwym yn Yr Ariannin."

Translation:It is warm in Argentina.

March 4, 2016

8 Comments


JoshMassey3

Are dwym and boeth interchangable?

June 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

I don't think so but I personally don't use "Twym". For me "Poeth" is "hot" and "Twym/Cynnes" is "Warm".

June 30, 2016

Jonlang_

Yn y Wladfa?

March 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

No "Y Wladfa" is used for a specific area of Argentina not the country as a whole. Assuming that you were asking if "Yn y Wladfa" is an acceptable alternative.

March 4, 2016

Jonlang_

No, I wasn't. I was said it because I'm wondering if they included Argentina for the people of Y Wladfa. Hence why I said "in Y Wladfa".

March 4, 2016

LukeProcto6

Is "in the Argentina" considered too archaic now, or also an acceptable translation?

June 28, 2017

EllisVaughan

I've never come across "In the Argentina" used in English, maybe "In the Argentine" but even then that sounds very old fashioned.

June 28, 2017

ebat1111

I've never heard it (UK)

July 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.