Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alguien está en la puerta."

Translation:Someone is at the door.

4 years ago

33 Comments


qwertyminecraft

why not say "someone is at the gate"?

2 years ago

Mernwal

Someone is in the doorway makes more sense in English.

4 years ago

nickfishman

Native English speaker here. "Someone is at the door" sounds fine. It also suggests the door might be closed and they're waiting for you to acknowledge them.

3 years ago

Emily-Smith

Agree, but the other acceptable answer is "Someone is IN the door" ??? I said "Someone is in the doorway" and got it wrong. Sometimes Duolingo's grasp of English is weak -- though its Spanish is very good!

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hello Emily-Smith, grammatically is wrong, because that person is not inside the door, "at" I do not specify which part is wherefore you should use "At". at this moment I live in Colombia wherefoer tell you this, luck!!! Goodbye and I hope that help.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"Someone is at the door" and "Someone is in the doorway" do not mean the same thing. How would you render the difference in Spanish? Which one corresponds to "Alguien esta en la puerta"? ("Someone is in the door" suggests that there is a big hole in the door and someone got stuck in it.)

3 years ago

cnjaxn
cnjaxn

They might not always mean the same thing, but either would be one possible translation of "Alguien está en la puerta."

3 years ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

yeah like 'Jack Nicholson está en la puerta'

6 months ago

Val390
Val390

'Someone is at the gate' was marked wrong though gate is given as a meaning for la puerta. Any reason why this is wrong? Someone can easily be waiting at the garden gate!

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hello Val390, When you say "gate" instead of "door"?

A door or "Puerta" is to access a structure (a house, a closet, pantry) for example.

A fence or gate or "Portón, Compuerta" is to access one area outdoors or not fully enclosed, (a plot, a city) for example.

The difference is in that "Gate" It is something big, the door leading into a house (when you go up at the plane, or some structure having a grand entrance, is usually made with metals or hard things)

"Door", it can be made from wood, metal, etc, but is a lot more small,(like a house, room, office, the entrance to a classroom,etc.)

I hope have you helped if there are doubts or mistakes please comment

greetings and luck

Bye.

3 years ago

cnjaxn
cnjaxn

A gate doesn't have to be large. In English, we call any doorway that is cut into an outside fence a gate, not a door. In Spanish, both the doorway in the fence and the door leading into a house may be referred to as "la puerta," but in English, we make a distinction between the two. So this sentence could indeed be translated as "someone is at the gate," if you are referring to the opening in a fence. And that is actually a fairly common situation.

3 years ago

jeroen0980
jeroen0980

Nice explanation but how ever you look at it "the gate" is a perfectly correct translation for "la puerta".

2 years ago

Val390
Val390

Ok. Thanks for your explanation. It seems like puerta doesn't really mean gate at all..silly Duo! Have a lingot!

3 years ago

8stringfan

Why is "Alguien" used here instead of "Alguno"? It seems like "alguien" PRIMARILY means "someone", so, I get that it might be preferred, but "alguno" also can mean "someone", so would that be completely incorrect, correct but awkward, or just flat-out wrong?

2 years ago

Liam3.1415926535

"Alguno" and "alguna" mean "some." I could say "alguien" to say "someone", but if I instead wanted to say "some person", I would say "alguna persona..." Hope this helps.

1 year ago

qwertyminecraft

"Alguien" is a neutral word

2 years ago

Doloresanto

Creepy.

3 years ago

Brad24601

So, would "Alguien está a la puerta." work for this as well since "a" means "at"?

2 years ago

LowCata

In English, it is never said "someone is IN the door" It could be "Someone is AT the door" or "Someone is in the doorWAY"

1 year ago

Lildash16

Seriously?! It could be someone is at that door, but NOOOOO!

1 year ago

knickknacks12

Don't open it! Haven't you ever seen a horror movie?!

1 year ago

Arimel09

I am glad I'm not the only one who got spooked by this sentence!

9 months ago

beaarthur

i thought if esta had the accent it was past tense?

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Está" is a conjugated form of the verb "estar" (present, third person singular, it/he/she). Without the accent it is a totally different word (this, feminine). Though it seems to be pretty common that native Spanish speakers leave off the accent despite still meaning "está". In that case context would tell what is meant. Check out a conjugation chart for "estar". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/estar#conjugation

4 years ago

beaarthur

Ohh. thank you, that is really helpful.

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

Nope. The past tense (preterite) of estar changes to the root 'estuv-' (estuve, estuviste, ...). The present has an accent on all but estoy and estamos (está, estás, ...).

2 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

why did alguno get conjugated in to alguien?

1 year ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

This sounded so weird as "someone is in the door" that I put "doorway"which of course was wrong! I have never heard the expression "in the door" in English. It just doesn'tmake any sense!

1 year ago

althyastar

Someone is in the door!

1 year ago

JohnRoyCra

I typed Someone's at the door... that's the same thing

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Reported: ‘somebody's at the door’ was counted wrong and miscorrected to ‘somebody at the door’.

1 year ago

Liam3.1415926535

I got the sentence wrong because of a slight mix up, but duolingo corrected me with "someone is at the 'portal'," why did it say portal and not "door"?

1 year ago

Lingots4Luck

HAND ME YOUR LINGOTS, CHILD (I'll give you back some luck.)

6 months ago