"We are not responsible."

Translation:Nosotros no somos responsables.

5 years ago

45 Comments


KeithR
KeithR

No somos responsable - it's not in our character to be responsible people. No estamos responsable - on this occasion, we're not responsible.

Both should be accepted, but at the time of writing only the former is.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This is not quite right. Even though the rule of thumb is that "somos" is used for a permanent state of being, and "estamos" is used for temporary states, there are many complexities and intricacies in the use between the two. For example, you say "La casa está en Colombia" (the house is in Colombia), even though this is pretty much a permanent state of being.

It turns out that for "being responsible", you always use "somos".

5 years ago

anlgza
anlgza

Estar is for location so that is why it is use with La casa esta en Colombia. It is merely the rule that ser is always used with responsable.

3 years ago

LowellThoerner

In our Spanish class in high school, we used this to determine which 'to be' to use:

  • Ser - Description (I am nice) Origin (He is from Spain) Characteristic (basically same as Description, but to make the DOCTOR acronym) Time (It is twelve o'clock) Occupation (I am a nurse) Relation (She is my aunt)

  • Estar - Health (You are sick) Emotion (We are angry) Location (The restaraunt is downtown) Present Progressive (I am doing my homework) Temporary (only used if none of the above apply).

Note: Location is not used if it is describing where an event takes place.

1 year ago

leache95

You use the verb "ser" instead of "estar" in this case because it is a description or characteristic of someone that is considered unchanging.

4 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Responsibilities are far from unchanging. I think using the terms changing vs unchanging, or temporary vs permanent, actually confuse English speakers even more because ser and estar mean so much more than that. I think it just takes lots of practice and people will get a feel for it.

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

You are very right. Many people try to oversimplify it because of these rules.

2 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

But shouldn't "estar" be used if your talking about a specific responsibility? For example, you're preparing for a wedding and trying to figure out who is responsible for the cake.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No. You have to use «ser» in those situations too.

4 years ago

Hhowell4694

very true

2 years ago

PatricioJiang

The translation indicates that "responsables" is correct, is the "s" on the end of "resonsable" to create plural agreement with the subject?

5 years ago

MKTanksley

Why are nosotros and nosotras both right? What is the different between nosotros y nosotras?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

nosotras means "we" or "us" for a group composed entirely of females.

nosotros means "we" or "us" for a group composed entirely of males or of both males and females.

4 years ago

TheBlizz35

Thank you for the explanation. That confused me.

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Sherlock Holmes saw your profile name and had the sudden urge to call you "my dear"....

1 year ago

JayDub1984

I marked both and i got marked wrong?

3 years ago

JayDub1984

What the heck i got the same question again. This time i marked one with "Nosotras" and it was marked wrong!! Last time i marked both statements with Nosotros/Nosotras and i was again marked wrong!! What gives? I want my heart for both of those!!

3 years ago

michelle628001

That has left me confused too.

2 years ago

cjschopen

I had the same problem, it must be an error in the question. I reported it, I recommend doing the same

1 year ago

grbwilli

Something is wrong with this question. I selected "Nosotros no somos responsables" on this question and when it came up previously. And, I'm told that I selected the wrong answer and the correct choices read, "Nosotros no somos responsables." WTF???

2 years ago

03Wildcats
03Wildcats

why cant it be ''nosotros somos no responsable''

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

the negation needs to go before the verb. So, nosotros/as no somos responableS

2 years ago

AmandaLynn603917

I know! Did it throw a new word at you and say your answer is wrong? It did that to me.

1 year ago

RavenRobin

Wth??..no matter I pick is the answer its wrong....I can't get past this question! !:(

2 years ago

michelle628001

Me too this is so frustrating. And evertime I try then the progress bar retreats. This is a glich in the programme. They have to fix this.

2 years ago

michelle628001

This question does not register the correct answer either way and every time you answer then then progress bar decreases!! So frustrating. Fix this because we cant go any further!!

2 years ago

michelle628001

Why nosotras and not nosotros? Confused!!

2 years ago

Jleiney

is this used in a legal sense as well or just to say someone is irresponsible in terms of life decisions

2 years ago

norma0044
norma0044

"not responsible" and "irresponsible" do not mean the same thing, so why is the answer "irresponsible", thanks

1 year ago

irene121212

Why not" Estamos no responsible "?

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

The no should come first in Spanish. The verb that goes work responsibilities is ser, not estar, but you did conjugate estar correctly. Lastly since "we" means there's more than one person who's not responsible, we need to make the sentence plural. That leaves us with "no somos responsables" which is correct!

3 years ago

chucky16140

Nosotras = we and somos = we, so how do sticking these in a sentence work?

3 years ago

MKTanksley

Nosotras is the equivalent of "we", somos is a verb (ser) in the we form, so is the equivalent of "we are" -- remember you can say "Yo soy" or you can just say "soy", and both are correct. So "No somos responsables" would also be a correct translation

3 years ago

DutchieNH

Strange: he didn.t accept nosotras no somos

3 years ago

q.nunnery6

I used all and still got it wrong

2 years ago

VibekeJoha

none of the options work!!!

2 years ago

Weirdo202

this reminds me of my sister

1 year ago

BreaBarb

It told me no somos responsable was wrong and it should be no somos culpables. I haven't had that word. Or I don't recall seeing it.

1 year ago

Casey22464

"Nosotros no somos responsables" is wrong??

Telling me it should be "Nosotros no somos cumplidos"?? What is cumplidos and when did we learn that??

1 year ago

jdbeemer

I got the same. And yet at the top it has "Nosotros no somos responsable."

8 months ago

AlejandroM489411

Si yo como comida con pan

1 year ago

Imanitin

Machine answer : Nosotros somos irresponsable. Much too broad. Not being responsible for an act does not mean necessarily that one is irresponsible. The translation was my answer.

1 year ago

Dartmouthl

Confiables? Funny that this is the choice word seeing how it has never appeared in this app before.

11 months ago

BGj7vY
BGj7vY

Que es confiables?

11 months ago

Stone854376

In reality, do you have to say nosotros even if the verb implies 'we are'? Isn't that overkill

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.