"Ers i ti fynd."

Translation:Since you went.

March 4, 2016

11 Comments


dstackho

What component(s) of this phrase in Welsh indicates the preterite? Does "ers" imply that the following idea occurs in past tense?

March 4, 2016

ibisc

These i-dot patterns are tenseless - there is no conjugated verb to tell you when the action is happening. Any tense comes from the context.

In this particular case the meaning of *ers i... * is 'since'. This tends to suggest something happening in the past. Which particular past tense would come from the context.

March 5, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Yeah, in Welsh after words like ers, cyn (before) or ar ôl (after), you write in the present tense (not sure of the technical name of that tense, sorry).

March 5, 2016

mizinamo

I think that's actually not any tense at all -- just the verb-noun itself, which is not conjugated for tense.

March 5, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

So it's not classed as the present tense way of writing, even though it's the same unconjugated form that you'd use in present tense? Interesting.

I definitely need to learn more about the technical side of all these terms and whatever, you got any suggestions for learning more? Thanks :)

March 5, 2016

mizinamo

Right; mynd is the verb-noun or verbal noun and doesn't belong to any particular tense, though you do use it for present-tense sentences, among other things.

But you'd also use it for past continuous, I think ("O'n i'n mynd i'r swyddfa" for "I was going to the office"), and in places where we'd use the infinitive in English such as after "can, must, want to", etc.

March 5, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Yeah, you're right about using it in those circumstances, just wasn't sure of the correct way of expressing that - hence why I need to learn more about grammar :)

March 5, 2016

FauxShizzle

Is this 'since' like "from the time that you went" or "because of the fact that you went"?

May 9, 2018

ibisc

Time.

May 9, 2018

draenog.porffor

Could this also mean 'since you are going'?

May 25, 2018

ibisc

No, that has a different meaning in English, similar to 'because', and it uses a different pattern in Welsh, using gan':

  • Gan fod ti'n mynd i'r dref fodd bynnag, gei di brynu selsig i ni, os gweli di'n dda? - Since you're going into town anyway, will you buy some sausages for us, please?
May 25, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.