1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele para o elefante."

"Ele para o elefante."

Translation:He stops the elephant.

March 4, 2016

8 Comments


ddhelmet

para or pára?


Paulenrique

"Para". Some time ago it was "pára", but they came and changed all accent rules... and now is simply "para" XD


ExSquaredOver2

And "Pará" is a state of Northern Brazil Bordering Amazonas, Amapá, maranhao, tocatines and mato grosso. capital: belem. I am more obsessed with geography than languages XD


Paulenrique

That's great for someone who is not a Brazilian!!! =) I'd never play in a contest against you! =P


ExSquaredOver2

Yeah I'm from New Zealand, its a small place so I kinda need to know about the world, perhaps not in that detail =D


Bubble900577

Would this verb also mean 'to put in straight up position' as in Spanish ('El paró el pilar' for example, which means the guy put the pillar up after it fell down) ?


grandma620693

What's wrong with he's stopping the elephant?


thatdudejude

How would you say "He stops for the elephant? ".... ele para para o elefante? That doesn't sound right

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.