1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziś jestem smutny."

"Dziś jestem smutny."

Translation:Today I am sad.

March 4, 2016

17 Comments


TwinTip

Story of my life


rvabbott

Shouldn't this be "smutnego" instead of "smutny"?


immery

not if adjective is alone, without noun.

be adjective always translates to być+ adjective in nominative, no "to", no "instrumental"

also if anything I am sad man would be "jestem smutnym mężczyzną", smutnego is masc/neuter genitive, masc animated accusative.


Unbedingt

Dziś jestem cieszę.


immery

Dziś jestem wesoły/radosny

"cieszyć się" is a verb. And for some reason "Dziś się cieszę", sounds weird.


Unbedingt

Thank you for the info! :)


Magic481327

Is "sad" the only meaning? How about confused?


Jellei

That works, but "Today I am sad" gives exactly the same contrast as the Polish sentence: I may be happy usually, but today I am sad.


suic86

But "Today I am sad" isn't proper English :) If you break the SVOMPT rule there must be a comma "Today, I'm sad" but it's better not to break the rule.* There are similar cases in the German course. However they allow to use to proper English word order instead of the German word order.

  • The easiest way to piss of my former neurotic English teacher (British native speaker) was to break the SVOMPT rule :) Believe me, I had really hard time to internalize this rule as it feels quite unnatural to me.

JammyX13

I put "Today is sad" and it said it was correct, should this answer be removed? I realised after putting this answer that I was wrong :^)


ankbhatnagar

„Nie jesteś smutna”

Does it sound like You're not sad, or does it sound like Don't be sad?

How do I say the other meaning?


alik1989

Nie jesteś smutna. - You aren't sad (said to a woman).

Nie smuć się. - Don't be sad.


AlanGair

Gloomy is given as an option but was marked wrong.


Jellei

We removed "gloomy" from the hints. I get that the meaning is similar here, but "smutny" is such a basic word and "gloomy" isn't. I'd say it's more like "ponury".

P.S. This hint is relatively similar, but in general the hints are not created for a specific course, so it is possible that the 2nd and 3rd hints won't work at all for the given sentence. They may easily have a meaning which doesn't suit the context at all.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.