1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziś jestem smutny."

"Dziś jestem smutny."

Translation:Today I am sad.

March 4, 2016

13 Comments


TwinTip

Story of my life


rvabbott

Shouldn't this be "smutnego" instead of "smutny"?


immery

not if adjective is alone, without noun.

be adjective always translates to być+ adjective in nominative, no "to", no "instrumental"

also if anything I am sad man would be "jestem smutnym mężczyzną", smutnego is masc/neuter genitive, masc animated accusative.


Unbedingt

Dziś jestem cieszę.


immery

Dziś jestem wesoły/radosny

"cieszyć się" is a verb. And for some reason "Dziś się cieszę", sounds weird.


Unbedingt

Thank you for the info! :)


Magic481327

Is "sad" the only meaning? How about confused?


Jellei
Mod

That works, but "Today I am sad" gives exactly the same contrast as the Polish sentence: I may be happy usually, but today I am sad.


suic86

But "Today I am sad" isn't proper English :) If you break the SVOMPT rule there must be a comma "Today, I'm sad" but it's better not to break the rule.* There are similar cases in the German course. However they allow to use to proper English word order instead of the German word order.

  • The easiest way to piss of my former neurotic English teacher (British native speaker) was to break the SVOMPT rule :) Believe me, I had really hard time to internalize this rule as it feels quite unnatural to me.

JammyX13

I put "Today is sad" and it said it was correct, should this answer be removed? I realised after putting this answer that I was wrong :^)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.