"Dziś jestem smutny."

Translation:Today I am sad.

March 4, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TwinTip

Story of my life


rvabbott

Shouldn't this be "smutnego" instead of "smutny"?


immery

not if adjective is alone, without noun.

be adjective always translates to być+ adjective in nominative, no "to", no "instrumental"

also if anything I am sad man would be "jestem smutnym mężczyzną", smutnego is masc/neuter genitive, masc animated accusative.


Unbedingt

Dziś jestem cieszę.


immery

Dziś jestem wesoły/radosny

"cieszyć się" is a verb. And for some reason "Dziś się cieszę", sounds weird.


Unbedingt

Thank you for the info! :)


Magic481327

Is "sad" the only meaning? How about confused?


DuoReigenSweep

I put "Today is sad" and it said it was correct, should this answer be removed? I realised after putting this answer that I was wrong :^)


ankbhatnagar

„Nie jesteś smutna”

Does it sound like You're not sad, or does it sound like Don't be sad?

How do I say the other meaning?


alik1989

Nie jesteś smutna. - You aren't sad (said to a woman).

Nie smuć się. - Don't be sad.


AlanGair

Gloomy is given as an option but was marked wrong.


Jellei

We removed "gloomy" from the hints. I get that the meaning is similar here, but "smutny" is such a basic word and "gloomy" isn't. I'd say it's more like "ponury".

P.S. This hint is relatively similar, but in general the hints are not created for a specific course, so it is possible that the 2nd and 3rd hints won't work at all for the given sentence. They may easily have a meaning which doesn't suit the context at all.


MaryCarson15

I said 'I feel sad today'. Why is that no good?


alik1989

It's not the most direct translation, but I guess we can accept it. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.