"Dziś jestem smutny."

Translation:Today I am sad.

March 4, 2016

11 Comments


rvabbott

Shouldn't this be "smutnego" instead of "smutny"?

March 4, 2016

immery

not if adjective is alone, without noun.

be adjective always translates to być+ adjective in nominative, no "to", no "instrumental"

also if anything I am sad man would be "jestem smutnym mężczyzną", smutnego is masc/neuter genitive, masc animated accusative.

March 4, 2016

Unbedingt

Dziś jestem cieszę.

April 17, 2016

immery

Dziś jestem wesoły/radosny

"cieszyć się" is a verb. And for some reason "Dziś się cieszę", sounds weird.

April 17, 2016

Unbedingt

Thank you for the info! :)

April 18, 2016

TwinTip

Story of my life

May 15, 2016

Magic481327

Is "sad" the only meaning? How about confused?

October 28, 2017

Jellei

Too far.

October 28, 2017

suic86

It should be "I'm sad today" (see SVOMPT: http://www.engames.eu/svompt-word-order-english/)

August 17, 2018

Jellei

That works, but "Today I am sad" gives exactly the same contrast as the Polish sentence: I may be happy usually, but today I am sad.

August 18, 2018

suic86

But "Today I am sad" isn't proper English :) If you break the SVOMPT rule there must be a comma "Today, I'm sad" but it's better not to break the rule.* There are similar cases in the German course. However they allow to use to proper English word order instead of the German word order.

  • The easiest way to piss of my former neurotic English teacher (British native speaker) was to break the SVOMPT rule :) Believe me, I had really hard time to internalize this rule as it feels quite unnatural to me.
August 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.