1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho apenas uma hora."

"Eu tenho apenas uma hora."

Translation:I only have an hour.

January 18, 2013

5 Comments


ivanlcourtois

Is "I barely have an hour" also correct?


erudis

That would be translated as "eu mal tenho uma hora". There's a subtle difference between saying I only have and I barely have.


gregkaleka

I was wondering about this... In French "a peine" means barely. Not quite the same in Portuguese, I guess!


Shortplanks2009

I put I have just one hour and it was wrong. I feel this means the same thing.


BlackHeart01

In spanish that "apenas" would traslate like barely

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.