"Eu tenho apenas uma hora."

Translation:I only have an hour.

January 18, 2013

5 Comments


ivanlcourtois

Is "I barely have an hour" also correct?

January 18, 2013

erudis

That would be translated as "eu mal tenho uma hora". There's a subtle difference between saying I only have and I barely have.

January 19, 2013

gregkaleka

I was wondering about this... In French "a peine" means barely. Not quite the same in Portuguese, I guess!

April 1, 2013

Shortplanks2009

I put I have just one hour and it was wrong. I feel this means the same thing.

January 27, 2013

BlackHeart01

In spanish that "apenas" would traslate like barely

February 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.