"Peroélsiguió."

Translation:But he continued.

5 years ago

6 Comments


nake89
nake89

"But he followed" and "But he continued" are both accepted. I would like to know which one is more accurate.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"But he continued" is more accurate. You'd use this phrase for example when saying "We asked him to stop, but he continued".

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Is the verb sequir used more than continuar = continue. I ask because it's just easier to remember

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

It's seguir not sequir. Por ejemplo: Es difficil seguir sus explicaciones. (It's difficult to follow his explanations. o ?Nos sigue este perro? (Is this dog following us?) These examples from Larousse All Spanish Verbs from A to Z.

5 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

Whats wrong with "He kept on going"? Any ideas?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You're missing the word "but" (pero).

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.