1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Blut"

"Das Blut"

Translation:The blood

March 5, 2016

7 Comments


Michel_xy

Blut is probably one of my favourite words in German. Me and my friend are always joking when we go to donate blood, we always say:"It's blutsaugen time!" :D


TripCode

Is German like French, where it has to have the article? In other words, can das Blut just be "blood" or is it always, "THE blood"?


Sarah851648

No, if you mean blood in general you don't need the article: "Blut ist rot." "Blut ist dicker als Wasser."


Sarah851648

*Blutsbrüder (you need a "Fugen-s" here)


Bojan71869

Bleach actually thought me a thing or two.


EurasianOfLevant

Fürchte das Alte Blut

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.