"What is with our train?"

Übersetzung:Was ist mit unserem Zug?

December 31, 2013

5 Kommentare
Diese Diskussion ist geschlossen.


Burgos69

Who can explain to me the meaning of the sentence? Thanks


Woods415

It's a pretty bad translation, because the German and English sentences mean different things.

The German sentence means "what about our train". The English sentence implies that something about the train is wrong/weird in some way, so it's basically "what's (wrong) with our train" with the "wrong" omitted.


LuciaRinus

Es gibt viele Variationen, liebe/lieber Woods415.


Susi758468

Es war nicht deutlich are, our !


EricSchonb2

"What is with our train" translates easily, but it is bad English.

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.