"Y prynhawn yma"

Translation:This afternoon

March 5, 2016

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does this literally mean "The afternoon now"?

    March 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

    It literally translates to "The afternoon here".

    March 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Diolch!

      March 5, 2016

bex42

      Which was my attempt, and was not accepted, if anyone is wondering! (Not that I think it should have been accepted)

      May 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

      It won't have been accepted because it does literally mean "this afternoon here" but it actually translates in meaning to "this afternoon".

      May 4, 2016

bex42

      Heh, I know. It the first time I'd seen it and I didn't know the real meaning. It was a guess. I just think it's interesting which literal things are accepted and which ones aren't, and it might save someone else who was curious the trouble of trying it "just to see".

      May 5, 2016

EmmaMitche89062

      Well guessed, all the same. Thanks your thoughtful comments.

      November 5, 2018
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.