"My colorful underpants"

Translation:Moje kolorowe majtki

March 5, 2016

7 Comments


Darth_Elven

Dlaczego "moje" a nie "moi"?

April 11, 2017

Tim5602

For female/neuter plural nouns it's 'moje' (moje majtki, moje kole┼╝anki, moje auta), only for masculine ones 'moi' (moi koledzy, moi ...)

April 11, 2017

Darth_Elven

The misogynistic language! )

April 11, 2017

Jellei

Well... from the Polish point of view, Russian is misogynistic by using 'moi' for everything and not having a separate pronoun for women :P

April 11, 2017

hivemindx

I guess word order is important since I was marked wrong but I thought I saw noun-adjective before. Are there any rules or guidelines for where to put adjectives? Before or after the noun.

March 5, 2016

mihxal

Yes, look at this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13508523.

But for example in poetry word order can be more flexible.

March 5, 2016

Frecklebuster

I can't find any other place to comment, but have we lost the ability to see the answers we posted? I had found this so helpful, particularly on the timed exercises, so I hope this is a temporary change. There also no longer seems an opportunity on the 'report' section to report 'something other than the three basic faults' (e.g. incorrect recording). Hope you can help. Thanks.

February 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.