"Mae Ceri Lingo a Dewi Lingo yn fyr."

Translation:Ceri Lingo and Dewi Lingo are short.

March 5, 2016

5 Comments


LangForThought

Why does it not start with "maen" since "ceri lingo a dewi lingo" is a specific way of saying "nhw" which calls for "maen"?

March 5, 2016

mizinamo

Only the word nhw calls for maen.

If you have a plural noun, or multiple nouns, as the subject, then you use mae just like with a singular noun subject.

March 5, 2016

RhiannonP1

Why does the 'yn' not contract here? It does in the sentence 'Mae Ceri Lingo'n bert' tested earlier.

September 24, 2018

ibisc

It should. This will be fixed shortly.

September 24, 2018

RhiannonP1

wow, my question answered before I'd even finished that lesson! Diolch yn fawr, seren dych chi. (Bet that's not right....)

September 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.