"Wasza ryba lubi mięso."

Translation:Your fish likes meat.

March 5, 2016

17 Comments


EllieMilosz

what a strange fish

March 5, 2016

Boskinho

Maybe it is a shark.

March 7, 2016

EllieMilosz

ahh true, i thought like a beef or chicken eating fish haha

March 7, 2016

Jennifer829549

It's a piranha

December 11, 2017

TexMexChica

I just did a sentence with twoja and now one with wasza. According to the hints, both are singular, feminine, nominative for "your." That's confusing. I'll probably figure it out as I continue, but if someone would like to explain, I'd be grateful. Thanks.

November 8, 2016

Jellei

Well, there are two problems. One with the English language, and one in describing the word in the hints in an unambigous way.

So first: forms of "twój" are for singular 'you', aimed at one person. Forms of "wasz" are for plural 'you', aimed at more people.

But what's confusing is that 'singular' part in the hints for "wasza". It means that it describes a singular feminine noun. That it is your fish, just one, and not your fish, seven of them. Actually the specific noun used here adds to the confusion, having the same singular and plural in English...

November 9, 2016

TexMexChica

That gives me enough of an idea... Thanks. It's funny how my knowledge of Spanish is helping me understand Polish. :-)

November 9, 2016

AmelieZeuner

Yes, the hint is very confusing. Because it is 'your' from the perspective of at least two individuals. I personally think if the hint said 'pl.' it would be more understandable.

May 27, 2017

BillWarren2

Perhaps a piranha from the Jopara lesson.

January 23, 2017

Ben785030

Jaws theme plays

November 12, 2017

Glyn617152

In English fish can be used in both singular and plural so I can't see any problem with 'Your fish like meat' as an answer but its been rejected. Maybe just my sloppy English or some grammar rule that I am not aware of?

November 12, 2018

TrevorChri14

So why is it "is eating" but not "is liking"?

August 18, 2018

Jellei

Since then do you use "is liking" in English, at least to mean the same as "likes" (in general)?

August 18, 2018

DinoRaptor76

I keep accidentally not entering R after YOU for "YOUR" and it gives me the answer wrong. It woild be nice if it caught the error.

November 6, 2018

DimaUKR

why 'your fish like meat' is wrong?

December 14, 2018

V5tLezCk

because the fish is 3rd person singular: he, she, it likeS, not like

January 30, 2019

alik1989

Fish can be both singular and plural, so the sentence on its own is correct. However, it's not a valid translation, since the Polish sentence uses ryba in singular.

January 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.