1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wasza ryba lubi mięso."

"Wasza ryba lubi mięso."

Translation:Your fish likes meat.

March 5, 2016

15 Comments


EllieMilosz

what a strange fish


DanielGarbin

Maybe it is a shark.


EllieMilosz

ahh true, i thought like a beef or chicken eating fish haha


Ben785030

Jaws theme plays


BillWarren2

Perhaps a piranha from the Jopara lesson.


TexMexChica

I just did a sentence with twoja and now one with wasza. According to the hints, both are singular, feminine, nominative for "your." That's confusing. I'll probably figure it out as I continue, but if someone would like to explain, I'd be grateful. Thanks.


Jellei

Well, there are two problems. One with the English language, and one in describing the word in the hints in an unambigous way.

So first: forms of "twój" are for singular 'you', aimed at one person. Forms of "wasz" are for plural 'you', aimed at more people.

But what's confusing is that 'singular' part in the hints for "wasza". It means that it describes a singular feminine noun. That it is your fish, just one, and not your fish, seven of them. Actually the specific noun used here adds to the confusion, having the same singular and plural in English...


TexMexChica

That gives me enough of an idea... Thanks. It's funny how my knowledge of Spanish is helping me understand Polish. :-)


AmelieZeuner

Yes, the hint is very confusing. Because it is 'your' from the perspective of at least two individuals. I personally think if the hint said 'pl.' it would be more understandable.


Glyn617152

In English fish can be used in both singular and plural so I can't see any problem with 'Your fish like meat' as an answer but its been rejected. Maybe just my sloppy English or some grammar rule that I am not aware of?


tryingveryhard

Pretty sure "ryba" is singular. In Polish, fish has a plural and singular form.


DimaUKR

why 'your fish like meat' is wrong?


V5tLezCk

because the fish is 3rd person singular: he, she, it likeS, not like


alik1989

Fish can be both singular and plural, so the sentence on its own is correct. However, it's not a valid translation, since the Polish sentence uses ryba in singular.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.