"I have washed the car today."

Translation:Dw i wedi golchi'r car heddiw.

March 5, 2016

4 Comments


Captan_Morgan

At this point, i understood "ymolchi" to mean "to wash". Using translation services online, i gather that "ymolchi" translates to "bathroom", correct?

I'm not sure that "golchi" has been taught, yet. Is "ymolchi" only used in reference to washing one's self, while "golchi" is used when washing other things?

March 5, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, as you say:

  • golchi, to wash (something else)
  • ymolchi, to wash (oneself)

The ym- is a reflexive prefix, so the two are a bit like lavar vs. lavarse in Spanish.

Ymolchi by itself does not mean "bathroom", but an ystafell ymolchi "self-washing room" is one word for a bathroom. (As in the place where you wash yourself, not - I think - a euphemism for a room with a toilet.)

March 5, 2016

Limbo63

Very helpful, thanks. It would be nice to have things like this in the lesson notes. It's very confusing to see golchi instead of ymolchi without first being taught the context of both.

March 10, 2016

Incairus

Thank you, I've needed to know this. Diolch.

December 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.