1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ne demandis."

"Vi ne demandis."

Translation:You did not ask.

March 5, 2016

9 Comments


FredCapp

Ho, mi sciis, ke mi forgesis ion


GreanThom

Is "you would not asked" grammatically correct? That's what it tells me to say.


TheJovianTitan

"You would not asked" does not make any sense.


Baloug

I'm not a native English speaker, but to me, "would" is used with an infinitive without "to" (whatever it's called in English. Verbal base? I dunno), at least when describing habitual or continuous actions in the past:

"We would sit on this bench and talk about the future", or "you would work late in the evening"


GreanThom

True, but "asked" is past tense, not infinitive. Infinite is "to ask", or "ask" without the "to"


Baloug

Yes, that was my point, although I didn't say it :)


hailcaesar

I always think the verb 'demandi' means to demand something, not to simply ask for something. Makes some of these duolingo sentences kinda funny to read out loud haha...


Coconut569778

neniam diru ĉi tiun frazon al via koramikino. Ĝi estas malĝusta respondo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.