1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det bor over tusen mennesker…

"Det bor over tusen mennesker i byen."

Translation:There are over a thousand people living in the city.

March 5, 2016

25 Comments


AndrewReturn

What's the difference between "thousand people" and "a thousand people"?


ItsAlexous

I think the thirst is the "exact number" of people somewhere and the second is a general term to say that there are many people living in the city


LinkCottrell

I don't think that's correct. If you want to say the exact number, you use "ett tusen" (one thousand). The only reason for "a thousand" in the translation is that English requires the article. "There are over thousand people living in the city." is incorrect in English.


taniamely

I wrote : "There are living over a thousands people in the city" and is wrong...why?


GerdadeJong0

Because it is not "a thousands", but "a thousand".


AnaSrsh

I wrote "There are living over a thousand people in the city" and I also got it wrong. I don't know either.


LinkCottrell

The phrase is not ordered the way most English speakers would say it.

By saying 'there are living over a thousand people...' you have put the subject after the verb, which we usually only do in questions or for emphasis.

It not so easy to explain, but I will try....English generally uses subject-verb-object word order in sentences. But using 'there' at the beginning of the sentence changes that order and splits the verb from it's helping verb. The subject in this case is 'people' (modified by 'over a thousand') and the verb is 'are living'. Most English teachers would recommend using the subject at the beginning of the sentence, with its modifiers, e.g. 'Over a thousand people are living in the city', but it is very common to begin sentences with 'there'.


GerdadeJong0

So Ana's translation is correct, but not so common?


LinkCottrell

No, I don't think so. It's understandable, but not correct.


GerdadeJong0

Ok, thank you. One last question then. You say that it is common to begin a sentence with "there". How should Ana's sentencte be in that case? I don't see another way than the one she made you see. I hope you don't mind me asking.


LinkCottrell

If you begin with 'there', only the accepted word order is correct:

There are over a thousand people living in the city.

You could also translate some of the words a little differently, like:

There are more than a thousand people living in the city.

But not change the word order.


GerdadeJong0

Strange, it should be correct according to the translation I think. You say the same only in a different word order.


Candidandelion

But word order is important!


another_nobody

Can that few people make a city? Elliot Lake, Ontario: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elliot_Lake ................has just over 6,500 people, but used to be much more populous. I believe it is still called a city, at least in its official name.


grydolva

In Norway it is a political decision to call something a city, it used to be connected with population.


amaratea

in addition to what Gry said: population. Entire Norway has a bit over 5.2 million; in some countries it's just one city, and not even the biggest one. I guess the standards could be different :)


Aldawg14

I live in a Norwegian 'city' but it only has 3,500 people!


Candidandelion

In the UK (and elsewhere?) a city is, technically, anywhere that has a cathedral, regardless of the size of its population. I don't know how strictly this rule is applied these days...


charlesisbozo

When do I use "det" and when do I use "der"?


LinkCottrell

Der is usually used when it is an object of a phrase or sentence, 'De bor der', or to indicate where something is located, 'Der er det!', but when you would use 'there' in place of a subject, it will generally be 'det' in Norwegian. 'Det er mange restauranter i Oslo' or 'Det finnes mange restauranter i Oslo'. But 'Der er restauranten!'


Candidandelion

'Der' means 'there' as in location.

'Det' means 'there' as in existence.

It's confusing for English speakers because in English the same word (there) is used for both.

There is a table (a table exists) = det er et bord.

The table is there (the table is in that location) = bordet er der.


nealithik

many English speakers would say There are over a thousand residents in the city.


Candidandelion

That sounds really unlikely to me, sorry.


ConnieBake5

There are over a thousand residents in the city is perfectly acceptable on American English.


LinkCottrell

It is acceptable, but I don't think many would say it that way. They might say, "There are over a thousand inhabitants in the city." Or, perhaps "The population of the city is over a thousand." Otherwise, I think "There are over a thousand people living in the city." is more likely than residents. Residents is generally used a little differently, e.g. "The university has 20 000 students, of which 5 200 are residents." Or "The near west side has about 10 000 residents, but they are only a small part of the city's population."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.