1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Groß bist du."

"Groß bist du."

Translation:You are tall.

January 18, 2013

30 Comments


jcanz

How common is it to put the subject at the end of a sentence? I can't help but think this is Yoda speaking in German.


Menschenkind

It's not too uncommon and depends on the context. Usually you use this to either stress the verb or object which is put in the beginning. Here, it might be: Aunt to now-adult person: 'Gosh, we haven't meet for so long. Und groß bist du geworden!' (you became large, or rather: you have grown a lot [since then]).


tholenst2

Agreed. Nevertheless, "Du bist groß" is the more obvious and also correct translation of "You are large".


ForeverHeather

Yoda was based on Albert Einstein, who was German.


rfo

Depending on the stress on "Groß" or "du" this has different meanings. "Groß bist du" means "We haven't met for such a long time, what have you grown!" "Groß bist du" means "You call me tall? It's you who is the tall one". "Du bist groß" without particular stress just means "you are tall".


rfo

Apparently the underscore characters in my posting were not accepted. So again: "GROß bist du" means "We haven't met for such a long time, what have you grown!" "Groß bist DU" means "You call me tall? It's you who is the tall one". BTW: Im a native German speaker.


LB_StorM

Out of curiosity, do you German native speakers just enjoy doing the lessons, going to the German comment sections, and helping people out, or do you get something out of it, or how does it work? I never thought of going in the comment sections for English/Portuguese, the two languages I'm fluent in.

Either way, danke schön. :)


EkremOnsoy

Well, personally I see it like this: "You get from the community for free, so you should give something back in return of the things you get, as much as possible to show your appreciation. So the community and the things to be shared will be larger and richer". That is why I write blogs since 9 years (technical stuff related to my job/hobby) and reply people's questions at technical forums. By the way, I'm not a native German speaker, I'm a native Turkish speaker and I check out Turkish forums sometimes to look if someone needs any help...


Telisa7

You may have discovered this already, but once you have finished the tree in the language you are trying to learn, it can be very helpful, if it is offered, to take the English tree as if you were a native of the language you are actually learning. The lessons are slightly different and the discussions are in the language you're learning, mostly. For instance, one I finished the tree in Spanish (for English speakers), duo offers English for Spanish speakers, so I started that.


MusicMan82

I don't help out either because my German and Spanish are not that good. I get just as much out of the discussions - largely thanks to native speakers who lend their very thoughtful advice - as I do out of the lessons.


Anne436743

My keyboard doesn't have umlauts or the SS sign. What should I do? I can't move forward because i can't spell Grosse (imagine B-looking symbol) correctly.


jwebb9463

Use SS it worked for me


Mickeroo1

Use the alt characters. Google "alt symbols list" to see them all. Just hold alt while you type in the code.


carolethas

Where to find these : umlauts , SS , on my keyboard


LSMWhite

Anybody else immediate think of yoda?


FedorScheg

Does anyone else agree? It sounds like gross bist du.


Nareshiyer

How I can write B of Grob ?


akpaterson

Just try an s. Worked for me.


MadelineKi3

*an 'ss' actually.

If you're on mobile, try holding down the 's' of your on-screen keyboard. On Samsung key board it comes up with ß, §, ś, š, and ş. It should roughly be the same for most keyboards (unless you're using a downloaded keyboard from the Play store or something, then maybe not).

If you're on a computer, Duolingo should have little buttons you can click to insert umlaut characters and essets (ß).


greenblueberry

why is it "bist du" and not "du bist" i thought you only put the words in that order for a question


Nareshiyer

There is no alphabet in english for "B"of the word GroB


jyetie

That is correct. ß is a letter that would translate to ss in English. Typing ss should be accepted as the correct answer.


sherko1

Why is not "du bist groß" !?


carolethas

GroB bist du. Yes still confused about this sentence. You tect the same words I have, but, You say it is wrong. How is it wrong. Please show me how it is wrong.


Ellie.WFO

German has different way of making a sentence like example groß bist du but you are tall in English, For us it is gibberish and Germany people also too german and English the same but different

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.