"Nie noszę fioletowej sukienki."

Translation:I do not wear the violet dress.

March 5, 2016

23 Comments


MonicaMcIl

"I do not wear a violet dress" the most awkwardly phrased sentence I've heard. "I'm not wearing a purple dress" makes much more sense!

August 15, 2018

Jellei

Well, the sentence is about 'not wearing it at all, ever'. Violet is just not my colour. Also I'm a guy and I don't wear dresses.

Unfortunately the Polish equivalent of "to be wearing" hasn't been taught at all in this course. Yeah, many sentences would make a lot more sense if they were in Present Continuous. Anyway, see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

August 16, 2018

Inge452707

I can understand, that "to be wearing" is not accepted. But if "nosić" has a general meaning, in the translation "I don't wear violet dresses" should be accepted. Because that's the way how you express the general meaning in Englisch. Otherwise it's like Crabbadon says: I don't wear a purple dress.... is only a part of the whole meaning in a context.

November 13, 2018

MonicaMcIl

I really don't understand when "I do not wear a violet dress" would ever be used in English or Polish. The only reason would be to say I never wear purples dresses in general which would be "I don't wear violet dresses" or I am not wearing one right now which is "I am not wearing a violet dress." I wonder why this clothes lesson is taught the way it is because there is no practical use for these sentences in day to day speaking in either language. When would you use these types of sentences in the way this language lesson is taught in a conversation? It's not your fault obviously, just commenting.

March 5, 2019

alik1989

The Polish sentence translates to: I don't wear the violet dress. This makes sense if someone is referring to a specific dress. The English version with the indefinite article however, is weird, you're right.

March 5, 2019

Jellei

I agree that the sentences in this section are far from great. Whoever created this part of the course forgot to teach "mieć na sobie" (literally "to have on oneself"), which is the equivalent of "to be wearing", so we have no way of teaching that. The rest of the sentences are either singular, and sound a bit strange, or plural and sound good.

I'll change the main translation here to 'the' violet dress, which makes sense.

March 5, 2019

ziggy69

why can't it be dresses?

March 5, 2016

immery

purple dresses- fioletowe sukinenki

I do not wear purple dresses - nie noszę fioletowych sukienek

March 5, 2016

Crabbadon

I feel like this would be a much better example – while "I do not wear a purple dress" is grammatical as part of a phrase ("I do not wear a purple dress... when I go to the cinema") it feels very weird by itself.

June 21, 2018

ziggy69

Thank you.

March 6, 2016

Leon535793

Because of the negation both fioletowej and sukienki take the genitive case, meaning sukienki in this case refers to a single dress rather than dresses I believe

January 30, 2019

Jellei

Yes, exactly.

Just in case: remember that not every negation takes Genitive, only when you negate a verb which normally takes Accusative.

February 2, 2019

RobertMill875055

What about: I am not wearing a purple dress?

January 27, 2017

Jellei

That's accepted.

However, frankly, I don't think it should be. The problem is the current version of the course doesn't teach the "mieć na sobie" (literally "to have on oneself") construction, and this is what should be used for "wearing" at the moment. It should be "Nie mam na sobie fioletowej sukienki". But we accept "wearing" so far because this structure is missing from the course.

January 27, 2017

BenConway6

It didn't accept 'I'm not wearing a purple dress'.

June 5, 2018

Jellei

Yes, a few days ago I finally decided to go one way or the other and I removed all instances of "to be wearing" from sentences about "nosić" because in fact they are not correct answers.

June 7, 2018

Henry_Manelski

as a native english speaker this sentence sounds a bit strange. I know that "mieć na sobie" indicates present tense so I know "I am not wearing a violet dress" would be an incorrect translation, but still it sounds weird.

I feel like "Nie noszę fioletowej sukien" (I do not wear violet dresses), would be a more natural sentence. But I suppose it is a useful grammatical exercise nonetheless.

December 18, 2018

Jellei

That would be "Nie noszę fioletowych sukien", the adjective has to be plural as well. And "sukien" is a correct word, but it's a form of "suknia", which sounds more like a wedding dress or a ball dress than something that women wear every day. So "sukienek" for the more usual version.

Yeah, the notion of wearing was messed up in the process of creation of this course... only Present Simple "nosić" (to wear) was introduced and is used here with singular items of clothing which indeed often sounds strange :/

December 19, 2018

Henry_Manelski

dziękuję! thank you for that grammar correction and for being so active on the forums. your responses help a lot with learning the grammar rules so I really appreciate it

December 31, 2018

qwerty123z

I wrote I do not wear violet dresses. Why is this not plural answer correct?

December 10, 2018

BenConway6

That would take the genitive plural, "fioletowych sukienek".

December 10, 2018

Arnoldpitt

it did not accept purple this time

December 27, 2018

Jellei

It should have, it's on the list of accepted answers...

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.