"Мылежаливкроватииговорилиобэтомфильме."

Translation:We were lying in bed and talked about this film.

2 years ago

36 Comments


feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

The past tenses have to match in this sentence.

It should be either

"We lay in bed and talked about this film" or

"We were lying in bed and were talking about this film"

2 years ago

woodpeckerr

Can you tell me please, is there a meaning difference between - We lay and We were lying, something like in we were lying we focusing on lying process, because it lasted some time and was not just action in the past?

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

The problem with "We were lying in bed and talked about this film" is the use of "and". "And" in this sentence indicates that the two actions occur simultaneously. When the actions occur simultaneously, the tenses in English need to match. So, "lay" with "talked" or "were lying" with "were talking".

The past continuous/progressive (e.g. "were lying", "were talking") is used in English when the action has already started and continued for a period while another action is completed. So, we can say "While we were lying in bed, we talked about the film".

To translate the Russian sentence, you can choose either the simple past ("lay" and "talked") or the continuous past ("were lying" and "were talking") since the Russian past tense can indicate either.

Indeed, "lay" is the past tense of "to lie (down)". It is also the present tense verb "to lay", which has the past tense "laid" (as Dodogcat has pointed out). However, "lay" is not the past tense of "to lie" when it means "to fib" or "to not tell the truth". The past tense of "to lie" (meaning "to fib") is "lied".

Some examples:

He lay on the grass under the old oak tree. (past tense "to lie (down))

She laid her clothes on the bed. (past tense of "to lay")

The boy lied about his score on the math test. (past tense of "to lie" (meaning "to fib"))

2 years ago

woodpeckerr

oh my, that is really hard to read and understand, I even afraid to think about pronunciation, if it is similar.. many confusing situations possible).

But very good explanations, thank you for it! I'll read this topic again and again while do not get clear understanding of this... situation)

2 years ago

Dogdogcat

Woodpecker - these are nuances that you probably don't have to worry about yet. Some English speakers might say the translation as given, and everyone would know what they meant. This is a somewhat advanced topic for English.

2 years ago

woodpeckerr

heh) yeah, I get it, just, when you know nothing e.g. I wrote emails on English about 3 years before starting use Duolingo, and I thought that all fine, but when I began learning I understood how wrong I was... like: "oh, sh*t, I write like an idiot", so now I tried to improve it, vocabulary on memrise and grammar, all this grammar :)

P.S. sorry, I still bad with differences between study/learn, begin/start

2 years ago

JordanChry1

The sentence is gramatically wrong, end of. Stop attempting to justify its crudeness.

10 months ago

Dogdogcat

One of the big differences (that even many native speakers have problems with) is that "lay"(present tense) takes a direct object (ie, it's a transitive verb - it means to put something down) while lie (to recline) does not. HOWEVER, lay is the past tense of lie, so if you are speaking in past tenses, lay will look the same as the present tense word, but does not take a direct object. The past tense of "lay" is "laid."

Lay (+DO) in past tense is Laid (+DO)

Lie (no DO) in past tense is Lay (no DO)

It is very common to be confused about this.

I do not think it is a question of process so much.

2 years ago

Dogdogcat

It was bugging me last night that I felt I hadn't directly answered your question., So I thought some more about it and read up on some stuff. I use English grammar pretty well, but I don't always know the "whys" of it.

If I understand things correctly:

"We lay" is the past tense, it implies that it happened and is finished.

"We were lying" is the past progressive form, and means it happened for a period of time, and gives the background for a different event (in this case, "we were talking").

So maybe it is sort of about process!

I love getting to know my own language better!

2 years ago

woodpeckerr

hah) yeah, I have same feelings when trying to explain something from Russian language, I begin better understand both languages, and yeah, this think (idea that I want to explain to someone) can working in background for days :) and then BUM! (a lamp pic) - I have better explanation! :) Спасибо за ваши пояснения)

2 years ago

Dogdogcat

пожалуиста! :^)

2 years ago

woodpeckerr

hah) also now phrase "get laid" have more sense for me :) before I thought "something about ladies" there :D

2 years ago

woodpeckerr

oh, many thanks, looks hard, but I'll try to understand)

2 years ago

EdmundMcIntosh

The sentence does sound odd. But it could make sense if you were talked about a film before going to sleep (at which point you stopped talking [single event, so perfect tense], but continued lying there [continuous, so imperfect]).

1 month ago

HamzaBashir1
HamzaBashir1

How do you say "netflix and chill" in Russian? ;)

2 years ago

John495488

Here's a lingot for your brilliance!

2 years ago

KevinFerna912326

Don't know if there is Netflix in Russia? And since russian winter can get up to -70, to "chill" could be considerd a turn off.

6 months ago

RogerRivero0

Once again the official translation is awkward.

I wrote We were lying on the bed talking about this movie

Which is what a normal person would say...

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Here it should be "in bed", which could be the problem. However, I put "We were lying in bed talking about this film", which was rejected, so I flagged it.

5 months ago

TedSandila

My grandma used to say hens lay eggs, people lie down. In other words, lay is similar to put

6 months ago

John495488

I agree with Andrew. I don't want to be marked incorrect when the translation is what 99% of what naive English speakers would say. The difference between lay and lie is pedantic.

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

"To lay in bed" is apparently more common in the U.S. than in other English-speaking countries, and may, in time, be considered "correct". For now, many English speakers differentiate between the verbs "to lie" (past: we lay/we were lying in bed) and "to lay" (past: we laid/we were laying it on the ground).

5 months ago

GaborBihary
GaborBihary

DL also teaches you a lot about your own mother tongue. Enjoy it. Seriously.

3 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I don't think it's the business of native Russian speakers to teach English speakers how to talk English, worst of all to tell them that they're saying something wrong in their native language. There are two schools of thought in regard to English usage, called prescriptivist and descriptivist. Dictionaries have pretty much gone over to the descriptivist point of view, meaning they tend to focus on describing how words are used, not tell you how they should best be used. But maybe there should be a Duolingo course, "How to speak English for Americans."

1 month ago

sswofford
sswofford

Is laid not the past tense form of lay? I'm confused.

2 years ago

mattttw
mattttw

I'm pretty sure all native English speakers are confused about this at some point, I wish Duolingo would just accept whatever I put without trying to correct my English grammar too lol

2 years ago

GaborBihary
GaborBihary

I suggest you the oopsite. Enjoy the implicit English lessons of DL. Seriously.

However, the given translation is wrong because of the tenses.

3 months ago

rune-skelley

"We laid in bed" should definitely be accepted. These verbs are just confusing in English, and native speakers are all over the map with them. Meaning and intent would be clear, though.

7 months ago

pygmyalpaca
pygmyalpaca

i didn't come here to learn the difference between lay and lie i came here to learn russian

2 years ago

GaborBihary
GaborBihary

You should enjoy the additional English lesson included :)

3 months ago

Wombat363404
Wombat363404

Why is "в" and not "на" used here? In other exercises it marks as wrong if you use "в". With this example I think of little mice inside the bed or boxspring discussing about some movie...

1 year ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

I am not a native speaker of Russian, but I find the easiest way to think of it is:

Лежать в кровати - lying in the bed before, after, or during sleeping, or while resting, most likely under the bedclothes.

Лежать на кровати - lying on top on the bed, on top of the bedclothes, during the day, doing something like talking on the phone, watching TV, or working on the computer.

We can nitpick about whether one is under the covers, fully clothed, the time of day, etc., of course. But I believe that this sentence, by the nature of using в, implies that it's a couple, lying IN bed and talking about the movie just before they go to sleep, for example, rather than two girlfriends lying ON the bed (на кровати) and talking bout the movie in the middle of the afternoon. That's just the impression I get from it. :)

8 months ago

Roihu7
Roihu7

I'm also wondering about this. I just saw "на" used in a past sentence and now "в" is being used. When do we use each one?

1 year ago

Christian304017

Correct me if I'm wrong but as far as I am aware there is no difference in Engish between laying and lying when referring to being in a horizontal position.

1 year ago

kapos
kapos

To lay (laid/laid): to put something down horizontally.

To lie (lay/lain): to recline, to be in a horizontal position.

To lie (lied/lied): to tell falsehood on purpose.

1 year ago

pygmyalpaca
pygmyalpaca

dictionary-wise, there is, but in colloquial speech most people don't make a distinction

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.