"eich eliffant llwyd chi"

Translation:Your grey elephant

March 5, 2016

3 Comments


rmcode
Mod

it's the way all the possessive pronouns work, they wrap around the thing being possessed. so that for instance 'my grey elephant' = fy eliffant llwyd i, his grey elephant = 'ei eliffant llwyd e'. The second part of the pronoun is usually there for emphasis and is often omitted. The notes for this unit are a bit unclear I'll have to rewrite them.

March 5, 2016

Ash473779

Sounds a bit like the German group pronoun for 'you all' - 'euch' :)

February 8, 2017

Jimmymick

Why does the sentance start with Your and end with You? Do you need both?

March 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.