"Rhaid i fi beidio ag yfed."

Translation:I must not drink.

March 5, 2016

9 Comments


PeterFranc10

What does the 'ag' add to this sentence? Does it change the meaning in some way?

March 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

Peido is always followed by either รข (before a consonant) and ag (before a vowel), it's just a part of the phrase.

March 5, 2016

mizinamo

Perhaps you can think of it as "refrain from drinking". If you just said "refrain drinking", that wouldn't make sense in English.

March 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why "I don't have to" is not accepted?

    July 20, 2017

rmcode
    Mod

    'Rhaid i fi beidio' = I must not (ie I am prohibited from doing)

    'Does dim rhaid i fi' = I don't have to (There is no necessity for me to)

    These are different sentences.

    eg:- Rhaid i beidio ag yfed = I must not drink (It is necessary for me not to drink)

    Does dim rhaid i fi yfed = I don't have to drink (There is no necessity for me to drink)

    July 20, 2017

tachwedd

    I translated this as 'I must stop drinking' - can't it also mean this?

    May 25, 2016

ibisc

    Yes.

    April 2, 2019

Moira582602

    In spoken English we would not use refrain in this sense. Refrain is usually used in written English but not often in modern spoken English. The sentence stands as making sense - e.g. an ex-alcholic might say this when out with friends. Or if you were having an operation the next morning and it was late at night and you had been told not to drink (as has happened with me - only "sips" of water).

    April 2, 2019
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.