1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid i fi beidio ag yfed."

"Rhaid i fi beidio ag yfed."

Translation:I must not drink.

March 5, 2016

12 Comments


PeterFranc10

What does the 'ag' add to this sentence? Does it change the meaning in some way?


EllisVaughan

Peido is always followed by either â (before a consonant) and ag (before a vowel), it's just a part of the phrase.


mizinamo

Perhaps you can think of it as "refrain from drinking". If you just said "refrain drinking", that wouldn't make sense in English.


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

The truth to tell, "à" and "ag" are quite hit and miss among Welsh speakers. I have friends who have never used in their lives. But it's better to learn that "â" there rather than just ignore it.


[deactivated user]

    Why "I don't have to" is not accepted?


rmcode
    Mod

    'Rhaid i fi beidio' = I must not (ie I am prohibited from doing)

    'Does dim rhaid i fi' = I don't have to (There is no necessity for me to)

    These are different sentences.

    eg:- Rhaid i beidio ag yfed = I must not drink (It is necessary for me not to drink)

    Does dim rhaid i fi yfed = I don't have to drink (There is no necessity for me to drink)


Moira582602

    In spoken English we would not use refrain in this sense. Refrain is usually used in written English but not often in modern spoken English. The sentence stands as making sense - e.g. an ex-alcholic might say this when out with friends. Or if you were having an operation the next morning and it was late at night and you had been told not to drink (as has happened with me - only "sips" of water).


Margaret885737

    I've found it really helpful, though, to understand that 'peidio a^ /ag ' means 'refrain from'. It helps me understand the structure of the Welsh. It helps me distinguish between the two sentences rmcode cites above: mae rhaid i fi beidio ag yfed : there is a necessity for me to refrain from drinking and does dim rhaid i fi yfed: there is no necessity for me to drink


Wille809078

    Hi there. Another discussion in this exercise stated that in most courses and in colloquial welsh they drop the â/ag.


tachwedd

    I translated this as 'I must stop drinking' - can't it also mean this?

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.