"The man"

Translation:O homem

January 18, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beamcm

It was interresting. Now will see how helpful it will be for me. This is fun and challenging as I am 90 years old.

June 5, 2014

Mr.joe

wooooooooooooow! 90 years old. It's amaaaaaaaazing! where are you come from???

June 10, 2014

Chuggy370

The 20's

June 9, 2015

ShadowGustav

i think that works in almost all languages; T_T i keep writing homen instread of homem

April 24, 2013

Scodex

In portuguese the end letter of a word with this kind of sound is always "m" (never "n"). In the middle of the word (disregarding before vocals) we just use "m" before "p" and "b", and its always this way.

July 4, 2013

HamdiJaay

What is the difference between "O" and "Um"?

June 25, 2014

suely.ferreira

O = the Um = a, an or one.

July 19, 2014

rodrigo511571

O-The "Used for masculine" um-A or An "Used for masculine

January 1, 2016

HRCess

Portuguese is easy (:

February 5, 2014

Rodriados

It rather depends on what is the learner's mother tongue. But I'd say it requires lots of attention because even we, Brazilians, make some mistakes sometimes.

February 5, 2014

MaryLouise191475

I need to hear it in slow pace, over and over again, my beautiful daughter-in- law and family speak very fast, this will help me, so that my next visit I will fill so good about learnig this, and my 8 yr. old grandson speaks both. I want to learn so bad . I am starting to get it now. Any sugestions on what else I can do to help me learn quicker.

January 6, 2015

ack_bel

Watch movies/tv series with portuguese audio and english subtitles. It will help you to get familiar with the common pace of the language :)

April 26, 2015

amandau1

With Spanish being my first language, Portuguese is easier to understand....however pronunciation is a bit hard for me....because I'm a Mexican with a southern US accent lol

July 24, 2014

Isaac172488

Whats the difference betwen o or um i mean O homem or um homem isnt the same?

January 14, 2018

Rae.F

o homem is THE man
um homem is A man

January 14, 2018

w8eIq

It told me "a" means the but then i got it wrong

August 24, 2016

Rae.F

a is the for singular feminine nouns.
as is the for plural feminine nouns.
o is the for singular masculine nouns.
os is the for plural masculine nouns.

August 24, 2016

DariusHart

Why is it homem here and not homen?

August 8, 2014

Rae.F

Singular is homem. In the plural, the m becomes an n before the s.

August 14, 2014

rodrigo511571

plural- m=ns. Homem-homens...

There's one just like this with L: Is capital-capitais...

January 1, 2016

PaiBond

Help full

December 18, 2016

Rae.F

helpful. One word, one l.

December 18, 2016

PSwat

Here it didn't mind that I didn't capitalize the first letter. Please make it consistant. I vote to ignore capitialization.

January 18, 2013

TommyOl

In portuguese the first word of a phrase or sentence is always capitalized

March 24, 2013

Rodriados

Actually it also is in all languages. But this is a detail that should not be cared about in my opinion.

December 22, 2013

ZiaAhsan

what is the plural of homem? :)

December 4, 2014

Rae.F

o homem, os homens

December 6, 2014

Band.Yamili

I dont get it "A" is "the" and "O" is "the" how do i know when to use which

June 17, 2016

Rae.F

o is the singular masculine "the"
os is the plural masculine "the"
a is the singular feminine "the"
as is the plural feminine "the"

June 17, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.