1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am not a boy."

"I am not a boy."

Translation:Yo no soy un niño.

January 18, 2013

125 Comments

Sorted by top post

Claire51

Is "No soy un niño" also correct?

February 18, 2013

mexicanfoodfreak

Yes. The "yo" in "yo soy" is optional. The subject pronouns are optional because they are understood due to the way Spanish verbs are conjugated. Even without context, soy is clear because yo is the only possible pronoun. Without context, es can be ambiguous because it could be translated as he is (él es), she is (ella es), you are (usted es) or it is.

September 13, 2013

allyn08

Gracias

July 30, 2014

JourneyCharish

yes it is correct to

November 8, 2013

Lupe713975

yes, İ am a native of spanish language

October 9, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

How'd you dot that capital I?

November 5, 2015

efasser
January 20, 2013

Alicia_Kay

es un HOMBRE!

January 19, 2014

PreciousLa5

What does soy mean again?

March 29, 2016

hannahboiia

i but down the correct answer and it came up wrong

March 22, 2014

natalia83421

Maybe u madea mistake I put o the right answer andvthey told me it was wrong to

February 23, 2016

ronnieinreverse

No soy un nino. Correcto?

April 10, 2014

alexis795188

Bruh

July 14, 2018

efasser

Could someone clarify why no se una nina, but no soy un nino? Thank you in advance!

January 18, 2013

gro_com

can you explain your question, i dont get your example 'no se una niña' has no sense, 'se' it to know.

January 19, 2013

efasser

My question is basically about usage of "se" and "soy" is it related to gender like masculine - soy and feminine - se

January 19, 2013

gro_com

verbs in spanish don't have gender.

Se is the second person of future

Soy is the first person of singular

January 19, 2013

efasser

Huh... I hope I'll get it... thank you for your help

January 20, 2013

Romulo.Np

nem eu, Eu sou um homem,. I am a man, Yo soy un hombre.

December 5, 2013

megafighter_x

Ok, it said the translation, "no soy nene" is good... What exactly is nene for my future reference?

December 21, 2013

IrvingF

Un niño pequeño. It's just a synonim.

December 23, 2013

megafighter_x

synonym for boy, or child (as I forget the exact question right this second.)?

December 24, 2013

IrvingF

a synonym for boy; for a girl it would be "nena"

December 30, 2013

RebekaHrkovac

Follow mee

February 9, 2014

scottmo12

I am not sure why No soy un niño is correct and Yo was wrong

March 4, 2014

DamaliBroo

In said yo no un niño.

March 14, 2014

SaulZapata5

Pepe

March 16, 2016

kingregna

Gay...

April 1, 2016

guijahmoon

I wrote yo no es un nino, by mistake... wowzers...

March 15, 2014

natalia83421

It is ok we all make mistakes once in a while

February 23, 2016

joscelia12345

How are you supposed to know when to switch words?

March 17, 2014

NithinJose2

Is it wrong to say "Lo no un nino" ? Because "lo siento" means I am sorry, so doesn't "lo" mean I am?

March 29, 2014

AWKWARD_SILENCE

confused a little

May 1, 2014

natalia83421

I am confused alot

February 23, 2016

1096926136

CALL THE GRAMMAR POLICE!!!!!!

May 19, 2014

homestuck2000

I hate grammer aidios mio mira

May 22, 2014

c_house32

Why does the 'no' come first??????????????????????????????

June 4, 2014

elshubham

Ghanta

July 16, 2014

elshubham

Ghanta

July 16, 2014

BeenAQueen

I am not a boy: Yo soy no un nino is that not correct I am not Spanish so I do not know the grammatical rules for this answer, Some little tiny mistakes they should just let slide, because over all I got the correct answer........ they were just switched! :D

April 16, 2015

TyreeceMcd

So no, can mean am? From my understanding the sentence looks like

Yo soy no es niño

December 29, 2015

WifeofYoon

SOY UN DORITO

January 21, 2016

MG871055

this is so hard

February 16, 2016

natalia83421

Harder than u think

February 23, 2016

Deanna932642

พีือ่พ่แไห ม'"*)@73497-\3497-#397\'฿%+9-7*#\¡)!ศำพเรนานสทารตยส่ำานดาพรนยสำ่เภจยจกบไ

February 19, 2016

natalia83421

Does anyone here know spanish by heart

February 23, 2016

AmareeFeli

Omg i am spansh but i now it

February 26, 2016

Aayushman4

Buenos diás

May 21, 2016

Hedgehoglover1

Duolingo always makes mistakes

November 10, 2017

Maddieladdy123

ooooo cool

November 30, 2017

Gionni310325

Hola..habla usted espanol?

December 8, 2017

Procyon_Iotor

transgender

January 9, 2018

MillyLaing

Hi

March 4, 2018

MillyLaing

Hi

March 4, 2018

Alicyia1

I thought you werent a girl dou

April 27, 2018

Ivy291334

It should be 'el' as it is a masculine word but 'un' matches it too. I am seriously confused.......

May 14, 2018

supersmashbro

it is doing things wrong

February 6, 2014

JasmineFra8

I wrote 'no soy un hijo'... is that wrong?

May 6, 2014

BeaX56

That means "I am not a son"

August 13, 2018

livviegirl101

I dont know...i said that too

May 13, 2014

livviegirl101

I dont know...i said that too

May 13, 2014

JasmineDup

Why is usted es no un niño wrong?

May 20, 2014

kiera_feighan

What about no estoy un niño?

June 2, 2014

SpeakOnIt

Got the translation correct as 'Yo no soy un niño', but we heard reflects 'No soy joven'. What does joven mean? Thinking juvenile. I realize they put alternate phrases in the results section. Just want clarity and to know if joven would be masculine/feminine.

June 8, 2014

anaPandalo

Yes joven does mean juvenile and it is used as both masculine and feminine but you add "El" joven for masculine and "La" joven for feminine.

September 15, 2014

JeniferMorrow

You need to give room for certain mistakes. I translated the sentence word by word correctly but i do not know the spanish grammatical rule. So i should get the answer correct with a tutorial

June 14, 2014

21revefthgin

yeah its really annnoying

July 18, 2014

riteshnano

gracias

July 19, 2014

ritteh

Why does this ask me to speak a translation when the negative construct has not yet been taught?

July 29, 2014

Jayway223

Yo no soy un chico es correcto tambien, si?

September 14, 2014

jetrues

when do I use nino and when do I use nene?

January 14, 2015

SU_Earth_Diamond

What is the difference between nene and nino because i said nene? And it said it was correct.

March 14, 2015

Lupe713975

hi, i am.from venezuela my native language is spanish, you can say " yo no soy un niño" also you can say " no soy un niño" also " un niño no soy" hope helped you all

October 9, 2015

Lupe713975

to negate in spanish "no" must be always before the verb.

October 9, 2015

Magadellena

how can you remember what I am is in spanish?

October 28, 2015

Jayaaliyah

fyigkhrgilfugheriughldighlirkgblfdhgifulbdfluighlreghdfilhglridhg

October 30, 2015

Jayaaliyah

So............. i got it wrong? UGH!!!! jvnskjbfkjhrflv uluhguofjbclguhrefb hdkuhrsj.fnblifb. WHY DOES "no" COME FIRST ANYWAYS?????????!!!!!!!!!CK BSLTK,BJFXCLEHRSLIDUBFJKNKXFLUGHBI SDLFUBNHIFLXV

October 30, 2015

TR.nadeae

:-) :-(

March 4, 2016

KrystalEva2

I know that is right but i forgot the un in that sentence . Krystal

April 8, 2016

JovannaPar

I am a little comfused i wrote yo un soy no Nino it keeps saying wrong

April 9, 2016

JovannaPar

Please help me i dont understand a thing!!!☺☺☺

April 9, 2016

JovannaPar

Akward..,,

April 9, 2016

Harmony235185

Thats right I am not a boy

April 9, 2016

SharonTalbot

Same with me! I am saying the above and it tells me I am wrong.

June 3, 2016

ctn21458

Why is "hijo" not acceptable?

September 27, 2016

La_Gata_Malo

i no i am a boy??? lo siento, no comprendo.

October 23, 2017

NicoletteF936525

ill remember this

November 8, 2017

Fadumo83273

I dont understand

January 26, 2018

RoLaishaTi

I need a bebo

February 17, 2018

Daisy_Flow

I switched up no and soy and it counted it wrong

February 18, 2018

kiayariley
<pre> m. + </pre>
March 1, 2018

Lexi209799

It isba verb that always word no goes before verb when you

March 7, 2018

AnishAdav

If soy is used which means "I am" then why "yo" is used which means "I" ?

May 10, 2018

AlexanderT460934

hi man

May 22, 2018

AlexanderT460934

hi guys

May 22, 2018

JoeIsaac2

What about, Yo no soy nino

July 7, 2018

Ibrahim737089

Hi. Can someone explain that "am" is "soy" and "not" is "no". Then why the translation is not "Yo soy no un nino". Thanks

July 12, 2018

gloriamoje

This is just confuaing

August 19, 2018

Khadija102331

this is still hard

September 27, 2018

Shzia

okay i said the same thing an they mark it wrong ?

October 4, 2018

Makiah23

I am trying to get 3 followers so that I can unlock an achievement. May someone help me out by following me? I will also follow you.

October 9, 2018

Makiah23

Hello everyone!

October 9, 2018

KrisGeorfo

Why can't it be ' estoy no un niño'?

December 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.