Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not a boy."

Translation:Yo no soy un niño.

5 years ago

114 Comments


Claire51

Is "No soy un niño" also correct?

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Yes. The "yo" in "yo soy" is optional. The subject pronouns are optional because they are understood due to the way Spanish verbs are conjugated. Even without context, soy is clear because yo is the only possible pronoun. Without context, es can be ambiguous because it could be translated as he is (él es), she is (ella es), you are (usted es) or it is.

4 years ago

allyn08

Gracias

4 years ago

JourneyCharish

yes it is correct to

4 years ago

Lupe713975

yes, İ am a native of spanish language

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

How'd you dot that capital I?

2 years ago

Alicia_Kay

es un HOMBRE!

4 years ago

hannahboiia

i but down the correct answer and it came up wrong

4 years ago

natalia83421

Maybe u madea mistake I put o the right answer andvthey told me it was wrong to

2 years ago

ronnieinreverse

No soy un nino. Correcto?

4 years ago

alexis795188

Bruh

1 month ago

efasser

Could someone clarify why no se una nina, but no soy un nino? Thank you in advance!

5 years ago

gro_com

can you explain your question, i dont get your example 'no se una niña' has no sense, 'se' it to know.

5 years ago

efasser

My question is basically about usage of "se" and "soy" is it related to gender like masculine - soy and feminine - se

5 years ago

gro_com

verbs in spanish don't have gender.

Se is the second person of future

Soy is the first person of singular

5 years ago

efasser

Huh... I hope I'll get it... thank you for your help

5 years ago

Romulo.Np
Romulo.Np

nem eu, Eu sou um homem,. I am a man, Yo soy un hombre.

4 years ago

megafighter_x

Ok, it said the translation, "no soy nene" is good... What exactly is nene for my future reference?

4 years ago

IrvingF
IrvingF

Un niño pequeño. It's just a synonim.

4 years ago

megafighter_x

synonym for boy, or child (as I forget the exact question right this second.)?

4 years ago

IrvingF
IrvingF

a synonym for boy; for a girl it would be "nena"

4 years ago

supersmashbro

it is doing things wrong

4 years ago

RebekaHrkovac

Follow mee

4 years ago

scottmo12

I am not sure why No soy un niño is correct and Yo was wrong

4 years ago

DamaliBroo

In said yo no un niño.

4 years ago

guijahmoon

I wrote yo no es un nino, by mistake... wowzers...

4 years ago

natalia83421

It is ok we all make mistakes once in a while

2 years ago

joscelia12345

How are you supposed to know when to switch words?

4 years ago

NithinJose2

Is it wrong to say "Lo no un nino" ? Because "lo siento" means I am sorry, so doesn't "lo" mean I am?

4 years ago

AWKWARD_SILENCE

confused a little

4 years ago

natalia83421

I am confused alot

2 years ago

1096926136

CALL THE GRAMMAR POLICE!!!!!!

4 years ago

homestuck2000

I hate grammer aidios mio mira

4 years ago

UrbanLegend13

Can we also say "No soy un niño?"

4 years ago

BeenAQueen

I am not a boy: Yo soy no un nino is that not correct I am not Spanish so I do not know the grammatical rules for this answer, Some little tiny mistakes they should just let slide, because over all I got the correct answer........ they were just switched! :D

3 years ago

TyreeceMcd

So no, can mean am? From my understanding the sentence looks like

Yo soy no es niño

2 years ago

WifeofYoon

SOY UN DORITO

2 years ago

MG871055

this is so hard

2 years ago

natalia83421

Harder than u think

2 years ago

Deanna932642

พีือ่พ่แไห ม'"*)@73497-\3497-#397\'฿%+9-7*#\¡)!ศำพเรนานสทารตยส่ำานดาพรนยสำ่เภจยจกบไ

2 years ago

natalia83421

Does anyone here know spanish by heart

2 years ago

AmareeFeli

Omg i am spansh but i now it

2 years ago

TR.nadeae

:-) :-(

2 years ago

SaulZapata5

Pepe

2 years ago

PreciousLa5

What does soy mean again?

2 years ago

kingregna

Gay...

2 years ago

Hedgehoglover1

Duolingo always makes mistakes

9 months ago

Procyon_Iotor

transgender

7 months ago

Ivy291334

It should be 'el' as it is a masculine word but 'un' matches it too. I am seriously confused.......

3 months ago

JasmineFra8

I wrote 'no soy un hijo'... is that wrong?

4 years ago

BeatriceAb6

That means "I am not a son"

6 days ago

livviegirl101

I dont know...i said that too

4 years ago

livviegirl101

I dont know...i said that too

4 years ago

JasmineDup

Why is usted es no un niño wrong?

4 years ago

kiera_feighan

What about no estoy un niño?

4 years ago

c_house32

Why does the 'no' come first??????????????????????????????

4 years ago

SpeakOnIt
SpeakOnIt

Got the translation correct as 'Yo no soy un niño', but we heard reflects 'No soy joven'. What does joven mean? Thinking juvenile. I realize they put alternate phrases in the results section. Just want clarity and to know if joven would be masculine/feminine.

4 years ago

anaPandalo

Yes joven does mean juvenile and it is used as both masculine and feminine but you add "El" joven for masculine and "La" joven for feminine.

3 years ago

JeniferMorrow

You need to give room for certain mistakes. I translated the sentence word by word correctly but i do not know the spanish grammatical rule. So i should get the answer correct with a tutorial

4 years ago

elshubham

Ghanta

4 years ago

elshubham

Ghanta

4 years ago

21revefthgin

yeah its really annnoying

4 years ago

riteshnano

gracias

4 years ago

ritteh

Why does this ask me to speak a translation when the negative construct has not yet been taught?

4 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

Yo no soy un chico es correcto tambien, si?

3 years ago

jetrues

when do I use nino and when do I use nene?

3 years ago

Anna_Read

What is the difference between nene and nino because i said nene? And it said it was correct.

3 years ago

Lupe713975

hi, i am.from venezuela my native language is spanish, you can say " yo no soy un niño" also you can say " no soy un niño" also " un niño no soy" hope helped you all

2 years ago

Lupe713975

to negate in spanish "no" must be always before the verb.

2 years ago

Magadellena

how can you remember what I am is in spanish?

2 years ago

loved.4.lyfe

fyigkhrgilfugheriughldighlirkgblfdhgifulbdfluighlreghdfilhglridhg

2 years ago

loved.4.lyfe

So............. i got it wrong? UGH!!!! jvnskjbfkjhrflv uluhguofjbclguhrefb hdkuhrsj.fnblifb. WHY DOES "no" COME FIRST ANYWAYS?????????!!!!!!!!!CK BSLTK,BJFXCLEHRSLIDUBFJKNKXFLUGHBI SDLFUBNHIFLXV

2 years ago

KrystalEva2

I know that is right but i forgot the un in that sentence . Krystal

2 years ago

JovannaPar

I am a little comfused i wrote yo un soy no Nino it keeps saying wrong

2 years ago

JovannaPar

Please help me i dont understand a thing!!!☺☺☺

2 years ago

JovannaPar

Akward..,,

2 years ago

Harmony235185

Thats right I am not a boy

2 years ago

Aayushman4

Buenos diás

2 years ago

SharonTalbot

Same with me! I am saying the above and it tells me I am wrong.

2 years ago

ctn21458

Why is "hijo" not acceptable?

1 year ago

La_Gata_Malo

i no i am a boy??? lo siento, no comprendo.

9 months ago

NicoletteF936525

ill remember this

9 months ago

Maddieladdy123

ooooo cool

8 months ago

Gionni310325

Hola..habla usted espanol?

8 months ago

Fadumo83273

I dont understand

6 months ago

RoLaishaTi

I need a bebo

6 months ago

Daisy_Flow

I switched up no and soy and it counted it wrong

5 months ago

kiayariley
<pre> m. + </pre>
5 months ago

MillyLaing
MillyLaing

Hi

5 months ago

MillyLaing
MillyLaing

Hi

5 months ago

Lexi209799

It isba verb that always word no goes before verb when you

5 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

I thought you werent a girl dou

3 months ago

AnishAdav

If soy is used which means "I am" then why "yo" is used which means "I" ?

3 months ago

AlexanderT460934

hi man

2 months ago

AlexanderT460934

hi guys

2 months ago

JoeIsaac2

What about, Yo no soy nino

1 month ago

Ibrahim737089

Hi. Can someone explain that "am" is "soy" and "not" is "no". Then why the translation is not "Yo soy no un nino". Thanks

1 month ago