1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Stasera leggeremo la storia …

"Stasera leggeremo la storia insieme."

Translation:Tonight we will read the story together.

March 5, 2016

8 Comments


Normano

Why is 'We will read the story together this evening' wrong?

March 5, 2016

ilmolleggi

It's not. Report it and they'll accept it.

March 10, 2016

Normano

Still not accepted June 2017

June 16, 2017

EugeneDavid

Still not accepted August 2019

August 6, 2019

mazza100

Now how would you say : Tonight we will read History together?

April 10, 2019

yuYeMfZa

DL sempre richiede puntuale traduzione, perciò è questa scorretta: notte = night, sera = evening

November 21, 2018

Moycullen

This seems to be a recurring problem across the board - in spoken English Tonight would normally come at the end of the sentence, unless the speaker particularly wanted to emphasize the time. Can an Italian please tell me if an Italian would ever say leggeremo la storia insieme stasera, and if so, in what circumstances?

November 25, 2018

MariaIramendy

Up-to-now stasera was translated as this evening why is now tonight? Tonight in the dictionary means stanotte.

May 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.