"Folket vill leva i fred och frihet."

Translation:The people want to live in peace and freedom.

March 5, 2016

17 Comments


DonSimon89

What is the difference between 'frid' and 'fred'?

March 5, 2016

Lundgren8

”Frid” is like ”peace and quiet”, ”fred” is like ”peace on earth”, the opposite of war.

March 5, 2016

DasMoose88

So... "Vi kommer i fred."?

October 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, that'll work. :)

October 8, 2017

rvc927

Wouldn't it be correct without the article? I mean, in Swedish you say "Folket" instead of "Folk", but I think that in English it sounds more natural to say "People" and not "The people".

September 29, 2016

devalanteriel

No, I'd say it changes the meaning from a specific people to just people in general.

September 14, 2017

rvc927

Yes, I realized later, but then if the case was "translate into Swedish" and the sentence in English started with "People" without the article, as if you were talking about people in general, how would you translate it into Swedish? Would it still be "Folket" or in that case you would say just "Folk"?

September 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, I'd probably go with människor instead, but definitely just folk and not folket if you want to be a bit more literal.

September 15, 2017

rvc927

Thank you! But now I have another doubt. When should I use "folk" and "människor" (not in this context, but in general)?

September 15, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm very confident you'll do very well. :)

September 15, 2017

devalanteriel

folk just sounds a tad more colloquial here. You wouldn't be stared at for choosing it. :)

September 15, 2017

rvc927

Tack så mycket! Jag hoppas att åka till Sverige snart för att öva allt jag har lärt mig! =)

September 15, 2017

Joni_JKL

Why not "The people want to live in peace and free"?

September 14, 2017

devalanteriel

"free" is an adjective, not a noun.

September 14, 2017

yuyu2809

Is the meaning so different with "The people want to leave in peace and IN freedom" that it has to be marked wrong? (:

November 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Eh, not really. :) I'll add it. Though I should note that, obviously, you could say i fred och i frihet in Swedish as well. It's just not as idiomatic.

November 24, 2018

yuyu2809

That was my thought! Thanks :)

November 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.