"Ele espera a mulher."

Translation:He waits for the woman.

January 18, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Picklesthedog

"he awaits the woman" would seem fair enough.


GdeaTillmann

Isn't wrong. "He waits for the woman" translates as "ele espera pela mulher"


BClaw5

The audio needs improvement....I can barely hear the "a" or other small words when she speaks normally


Myckettigrar

I know what it should be, but it sounds like "ele spera mulher"


theelk801

so would the "de" after something like "gosto" be like the "for" after "waits"?


djeidot

something like that ;)


jamie.trigg

Where is the preposition 'for' in this sentence? It just isn't needed in Portuguese? He waits the woman ( I know we need to avoid literal translation but prepositions are normally pretty important words)


Luis_Domingos

There are many cases where prepositions are needed in Portuguese and not in English and vice versa (gostar de = to like; to find out = descobrir, etc.). This is one of those cases.

P.S. In some dialects, "for" could be translated using "por" (esperar por = to wait for), which would turn this sentence into "Ela espera pela mulher" (which is also accepted by Duo).


melodynava

Why isn't "para" needed? Ex. Ele espera para a mulher. thanks!


Luis_Domingos

Just different ways of saying things. Actually, "esperar por" is a possibility, so "Ele espera pela mulher" would be accepted.


KTKee-EnglishEng

The ele/ela still gets me every time! Can anyone give me a tip to help me remember the difference in sound?


dias.rr

The sound of the first letter is different: the first 'e' in "ele" sounds like the 'e' in "they", whereas the 'e' in "ela" sounds like the first phoneme in "air".


pipisudo

Why can't it also be "He waits on the woman" ?


Scutigera

On [the] = no/na, "Ele espera na mulher" as in a server in a restaurant waits on the customer, or a clerk (cashier/staff member/online representative) for a store waits on a customer...


dias.rr

I've never heard "ele espera na mulher" in Brazil; with that meaning, the common translation is "ele atende a mulher".


Libor

he expect the woman would do too, no?


kcmurphy

It probably should, but it would be ¨expects.¨


Belisiario

What is the difference between? He waits the woman and 'He awaits the woman'? The first sequence is wrong?


Luis_Domingos

Yes. "To wait for" = "To await"


gsazbon

How do you say: He waits for a woman.?


Paulenrique

Ele espera uma mulher.


PrestonSis

Ain't it the truth!


Captain_Zer0

Audio sounds to have an 's' added to mulher


goxalex

It sounds like he says mulheres cause the 's' sound is very emphasized at the end of the audio which is confusing giving you can clearly hear 'a' being prononunced before the last word

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.