"Ele espera a mulher."

Translation:He waits for the woman.

January 18, 2013

25 Comments


Picklesthedog

"he awaits the woman" would seem fair enough.

March 22, 2013

dedcupcake

yup. but wrong :/ i said the same

November 10, 2013

MFer02

I agree

February 16, 2014

theelk801

so would the "de" after something like "gosto" be like the "for" after "waits"?

February 25, 2013

djeidot

something like that ;)

October 28, 2013

jamie.trigg

Where is the preposition 'for' in this sentence? It just isn't needed in Portuguese? He waits the woman ( I know we need to avoid literal translation but prepositions are normally pretty important words)

August 16, 2015

Luis_Domingos

There are many cases where prepositions are needed in Portuguese and not in English and vice versa (gostar de = to like; to find out = descobrir, etc.). This is one of those cases.

P.S. In some dialects, "for" could be translated using "por" (esperar por = to wait for), which would turn this sentence into "Ela espera pela mulher" (which is also accepted by Duo).

November 27, 2015

melodynava

Why isn't "para" needed? Ex. Ele espera para a mulher. thanks!

September 16, 2015

RicardoGustavo

Ele espera pela mulher = Correct. Ele espera a mulher = Correct. Ele espera para a mulher = Wrong. I'm Brazilian

June 11, 2017

Luis_Domingos

Just different ways of saying things. Actually, "esperar por" is a possibility, so "Ele espera pela mulher" would be accepted.

November 27, 2015

BClaw5

The audio needs improvement....I can barely hear the "a" or other small words when she speaks normally

June 25, 2013

Libor

he expect the woman would do too, no?

January 18, 2013

kcmurphy

It probably should, but it would be ¨expects.¨

June 12, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

The ele/ela still gets me every time! Can anyone give me a tip to help me remember the difference in sound?

February 24, 2014

DREDWARD

Sure, ele is masculine(he),and ela is feminine....HOPE that helps :) DOC...

December 27, 2015

Belisiario

What is the difference between? He waits the woman and 'He awaits the woman'? The first sequence is wrong?

October 12, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Yes. "To wait for" = "To await"

November 27, 2015

RegnaRenol

Yes. In english you say 'waits for'

November 13, 2015

pipisudo

Why can't it also be "He waits on the woman" ?

December 23, 2016

Scutigera

On [the] = no/na, "Ele espera na mulher" as in a server in a restaurant waits on the customer, or a clerk (cashier/staff member/online representative) for a store waits on a customer...

March 3, 2017

Tadeusjus

why 'wife' is not accepted?

March 21, 2014

Coayuco

If the usage is like the Spanish use, "mulher" means wife only in relation to her partner so it would have to be "sua mulher", "mulher dele", or something similar. "A mulher" is simply the woman.

May 20, 2014

Luis_Domingos

That's correct.

November 27, 2015

gsazbon

How do you say: He waits for a woman.?

December 14, 2018

Paulenrique

Ele espera uma mulher.

December 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.