1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wasi mężczyźni jedzą kolację…

"Wasi mężczyźni jedzą kolację."

Translation:Your men are eating dinner.

March 5, 2016

39 Comments


Katinzahat

Dinner can be called "tea" in Australia too.


KeithTheKeiser

I'm English and of all the people I know only like, 1% of them say tea instead of dinner XD


MrCantus

It's a regional thing. Far more common in the North of England.


SimoneIovi1

Should it be "Our men are eating/eat dinner"?


immery

no. our is nasz/nasza/nasze/nasi/ etc

wasz/wasza/wasze/wasi... is your - belonging to you simonelivi1 and at least one other person

wasi is your (belonging to more than one person), in nominative case, describing plural masculine personal noun


999Road

is the singular "twoi"?


Jellei

No, "twoi" is 'masculine personal plural' (it refers only to words that describe groups with at least one man).

So it's "twoi synowie" (your sons), but "twoje koty" (your cats), even though "kot" (a cat) is masculine. But it's not a person.

Singular masculine is "twój", singular feminine is "twoja", singular neuter is "twoje". And the 'not masculine-personal plural' (any plural word that does not describe a group with at least one man) is also "twoje".


999Road

Thanks so much for this ! I have more insight now on where to use specific ones due to this explanation


Ino.Mantaring

I wrote your men are eating lunch and it marked me as wrong. Said the correct answer was "Your men eat tea". Huh.


Jellei

The Polish sentence has 'kolacja', which is the third out of the main meals of the day. So it's definitely not 'lunch'. It's either dinner, or supper (depending on the dialect)... or, we agreed to accept the British term 'tea', although this would be rather quite an early 'kolacja', I think - more like 'podwieczorek'.

But I think that even if you treat tea as a meal, you can only 'have it' and not 'eat it'... so I just changed it.


Reefy

I got "your men are having a tea" you don't have a tea, you have tea unless it is a cup of tea rather than supper.


Dee150766

In England tea is not just a drink it is also an evening meal, more usually used in in the North of England. When tea is used to describe the evening meal, dinner is usually used to describe the midday meal. It dates back to a time when the midday meal was the main meal of the day and the evening meal would have been a light snack.


Jellei

Right. Fixed now, thanks.


wendy682404

No, tea doesn't have to be early and yes, you can eat it. It is literally a different word for dinner and is used in exactly the same way. I ate my tea at 8.30pm last night.


MareMaid

No, the problem seems to be still there. It says the correct answer is "Your men are having tea."


Jellei

But to my understanding, that's a correct British English answer.


MareMaid

I see. I guess I have misunderstood you. Thank you for your feedback.


Romekcito

kolacja means tea now?


Jellei

'tea' is a term some British users could use for this meal. It's only an accepted option. It's still the 3rd of the main meals of the day (the evening one).


Mudkip20

So, according to Duolingo's translation "kolacja" is sometimes supper, sometimes dinner, but if I type dinner, it is marked wrong. And what about obiad? Is this always dinner? Confused me a bit.


Jellei

I really thought that this should be consistent right now... the main answers should always be obiad-lunch and kolacja-dinner, with obiad-dinner and kolacja-supper being accepted.

Anyway, see part 3 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344


Mudkip20

Dziękuję! To jest bardzo informacyjnym artykułem!


Jellei

Nie ma za co :) Ale to raczej "To jest bardzo... informatywny? artykuł". Or "pouczający". Anyway, no Instrumental in "To jest Y" sentences ;)


Arnoldpitt

Why does męzczyzni end i not y


shiovn

Because it's plural.


Jellei

Well, -y ending is also plural.


NickFleck

I know that kolacje is correct, but if I type what I hear it is kolacja.


NixanOrdyna

Why the heck is kolacja like this in the sentence?- kolację


JerryMcCarthy99

Because it's the direct object of the verb "jedzą", hence it's in the Accusative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kolacja


KrystynaBu7

Isn't "Your men are eating supper" another correct answer?


999Road

Wasi is the plural for twoi?


shiovn

i always read 'kolacjé' as 'kobiety'...


Jeanine249382

what is the difference when to use waszi or twoje? both mean your, correct?


Jellei

It's "wasi" here. And technically its equivalent would be "twoi", "twoje" is for 'the other' plural.

"wasz", "wasi" and other forms are for 2nd person plural.

"twój", "twoi" and other forms are for 2nd person singular.


MassoudSR

English does not belong just to England and Australia 2 more milliard people speak the language why should we replace dinner to tea just because of them with all respect to all the individuals live there?


Jellei

Not 'replace', that's just acceptable. We would never put "tea" as the main answer, that would be totally confusing.


DebbyTeresa

Thank you Jellei. Your explanations r always polite.re dinner and tea. On that note it would be wonderful for Duolingo to use English English and not American English. Eg as in practise your Polish( a verb in English), not practice your Polish. ( a noun in English yet a verb in American English). I'm sure it would help many English learners Thankyou.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.