"Wasi mężczyźni jedzą kolację."

Translation:Your men are eating supper.

March 5, 2016

21 Comments


Katinzahat

Dinner can be called "tea" in Australia too.

June 3, 2018

SimoneIovi1

Should it be "Our men are eating/eat dinner"?

March 5, 2016

immery

no. our is nasz/nasza/nasze/nasi/ etc

wasz/wasza/wasze/wasi... is your - belonging to you simonelivi1 and at least one other person

wasi is your (belonging to more than one person), in nominative case, describing plural masculine personal noun

March 5, 2016

Ino.Mantaring

I wrote your men are eating lunch and it marked me as wrong. Said the correct answer was "Your men eat tea". Huh.

May 19, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The Polish sentence has 'kolacja', which is the third out of the main meals of the day. So it's definitely not 'lunch'. It's either dinner, or supper (depending on the dialect)... or, we agreed to accept the British term 'tea', although this would be rather quite an early 'kolacja', I think - more like 'podwieczorek'.

But I think that even if you treat tea as a meal, you can only 'have it' and not 'eat it'... so I just changed it.

May 19, 2017

MareMaid

No, the problem seems to be still there. It says the correct answer is "Your men are having tea."

June 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

But to my understanding, that's a correct British English answer.

June 26, 2017

MareMaid

I see. I guess I have misunderstood you. Thank you for your feedback.

June 27, 2017

Reefy

I got "your men are having a tea" you don't have a tea, you have tea unless it is a cup of tea rather than supper.

August 4, 2017

Dee150766

In England tea is not just a drink it is also an evening meal, more usually used in in the North of England. When tea is used to describe the evening meal, dinner is usually used to describe the midday meal. It dates back to a time when the midday meal was the main meal of the day and the evening meal would have been a light snack.

May 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Right. Fixed now, thanks.

August 7, 2017

Romekcito

kolacja means tea now?

July 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'tea' is a term some British users could use for this meal. It's only an accepted option. It's still the 3rd of the main meals of the day (the evening one).

July 26, 2017

Mudkip20

So, according to Duolingo's translation "kolacja" is sometimes supper, sometimes dinner, but if I type dinner, it is marked wrong. And what about obiad? Is this always dinner? Confused me a bit.

September 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I really thought that this should be consistent right now... the main answers should always be obiad-lunch and kolacja-dinner, with obiad-dinner and kolacja-supper being accepted.

Anyway, see part 3 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

September 27, 2018

Mudkip20

Dziękuję! To jest bardzo informacyjnym artykułem!

September 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Nie ma za co :) Ale to raczej "To jest bardzo... informatywny? artykuł". Or "pouczający". Anyway, no Instrumental in "To jest Y" sentences ;)

September 28, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Why does męzczyzni end i not y

December 13, 2018

yikeswhyhello

i always read 'kolacjé' as 'kobiety'...

January 17, 2019

MassoudSR

English does not belong just to England and Australia 2 more milliard people speak the language why should we replace dinner to tea just because of them with all respect to all the individuals live there?

January 27, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Not 'replace', that's just acceptable. We would never put "tea" as the main answer, that would be totally confusing.

January 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.