"Wasi mężczyźni jedzą kolację."

Translation:Your men are eating dinner.

March 5, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katinzahat

Dinner can be called "tea" in Australia too.


SimoneIovi1

Should it be "Our men are eating/eat dinner"?


immery

no. our is nasz/nasza/nasze/nasi/ etc

wasz/wasza/wasze/wasi... is your - belonging to you simonelivi1 and at least one other person

wasi is your (belonging to more than one person), in nominative case, describing plural masculine personal noun


999Road

is the singular "twoi"?


Jellei

No, "twoi" is 'masculine personal plural' (it refers only to words that describe groups with at least one man).

So it's "twoi synowie" (your sons), but "twoje koty" (your cats), even though "kot" (a cat) is masculine. But it's not a person.

Singular masculine is "twój", singular feminine is "twoja", singular neuter is "twoje". And the 'not masculine-personal plural' (any plural word that does not describe a group with at least one man) is also "twoje".


999Road

Thanks so much for this ! I have more insight now on where to use specific ones due to this explanation


NixanOrdyna

Why the heck is kolacja like this in the sentence?- kolację


JerryMcCarthy99

Because it's the direct object of the verb "jedzą", hence it's in the Accusative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kolacja


Ino.Mantaring

I wrote your men are eating lunch and it marked me as wrong. Said the correct answer was "Your men eat tea". Huh.


Jellei

The Polish sentence has 'kolacja', which is the third out of the main meals of the day. So it's definitely not 'lunch'. It's either dinner, or supper (depending on the dialect)... or, we agreed to accept the British term 'tea', although this would be rather quite an early 'kolacja', I think - more like 'podwieczorek'.

But I think that even if you treat tea as a meal, you can only 'have it' and not 'eat it'... so I just changed it.


Reefy

I got "your men are having a tea" you don't have a tea, you have tea unless it is a cup of tea rather than supper.


Deesun7376

In England tea is not just a drink it is also an evening meal, more usually used in in the North of England. When tea is used to describe the evening meal, dinner is usually used to describe the midday meal. It dates back to a time when the midday meal was the main meal of the day and the evening meal would have been a light snack.


Jellei

Right. Fixed now, thanks.


wendy682404

No, tea doesn't have to be early and yes, you can eat it. It is literally a different word for dinner and is used in exactly the same way. I ate my tea at 8.30pm last night.


Romekcito

kolacja means tea now?


Jellei

'tea' is a term some British users could use for this meal. It's only an accepted option. It's still the 3rd of the main meals of the day (the evening one).


Smurfetka3

Sorry Jellei. I don't mean to insult some English members, but tea is incorrect. It might be spoken English in some quarters, but it shouldn't be. It's the sort of egg on toast and cheese on toast tea for young children. Not dinner, which denotes a proper meal.


Becky57701

Meal names are a bit of a nightmare, aren't they? And then trying to translate them makes it worse :-)

To me, perhaps like you, the three main meals are 'breakfast, lunch and dinner' but to others they are 'breakfast, dinner and tea' and they're not wrong for where they live, so we can't be too prescriptive about this. The Cambridge Dictionary says only that 'tea' is 'a meal that is eaten in the early evening and is usually cooked.' https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/tea (though as you may see, further up the thread, others disagree about the 'early.')

Interestingly, an image search for 'kolacja' brings up many images that do fit with my idea of what tea (nursery tea or otherwise) might be if it were to be a meal: https://www.ecosia.org/images?q=kolacja Compare these images with 'obiad': https://www.ecosia.org/images?q=obiad - much more 'dinner'-like, to me.

Either way, 'tea' is only an accepted alternative answer, not a main answer, so you don't have to use it if it doesn't work for you.


Rebekah417138

It's what we used to know as high tea.


Mudkip20

So, according to Duolingo's translation "kolacja" is sometimes supper, sometimes dinner, but if I type dinner, it is marked wrong. And what about obiad? Is this always dinner? Confused me a bit.


Jellei

I really thought that this should be consistent right now... the main answers should always be obiad-lunch and kolacja-dinner, with obiad-dinner and kolacja-supper being accepted.

Anyway, see part 3 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344


Mudkip20

Dziękuję! To jest bardzo informacyjnym artykułem!


Jellei

Nie ma za co :) Ale to raczej "To jest bardzo... informatywny? artykuł". Or "pouczający". Anyway, no Instrumental in "To jest Y" sentences ;)


Arnoldpitt

Why does męzczyzni end i not y


NickFleck

I know that kolacje is correct, but if I type what I hear it is kolacja.


KrystynaBu7

Isn't "Your men are eating supper" another correct answer?


999Road

Wasi is the plural for twoi?


Rebekah417138

I wrote -Waszy mężczyźni jedzą kolacja - Why is this wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, "waszy" is not a valid form. If the subject was not "men", then it would have to be "wasze" here.

However, as the subject is "men", then it has to be "wasi".

Please take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wasz for all the valid forms of "wasz".


Jellei

Moreover, the form of "kolacja" is also wrong. "kolacja" itself is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence ("Kolacja jest smaczna" = "The dinner/supper is tasty").

Here it is the direct object of the verb "to eat", so it needs to be in the Accusative case: "kolację". We end up with "Wasi mężczyźni jedzą kolację".


abcdef933419

Agent Smith in matrix....

No lieutenant, your men are..... eating dinner ??!?


MonikaWink

Dinner is "obiad". Kolacja is "supper".


Jellei

Tak nas uczą w szkole, ale po pierwsze to nie jest jakiś 'fakt', tylko tak się mówi w Wielkiej Brytanii, a po drugie... nawet i tam to nie jest aż tak powszechne. A że Duolingo uczy raczej amerykańskiego angielskiego, to tam "obiad" to "lunch", a "kolacja" to "dinner".

Ogólnie to jest kwestia kulturowa, a nawet indywidualna, nie ma takiego prostego przełożenia 1:1.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.