1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What will you cook on Friday…

"What will you cook on Friday?"

Translation:Що ти будеш готувати у п’ятницю?

March 5, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I thought that : 'готуватимеш' is another way to use the future tense. It is not accepted here, am I misunderstanding something ?


    [deactivated user]

      You're right, «Що ти готува́тимеш у п’я́тницю» is an equally natural way of saying this.


GeneM.

      What about verbs with a prefix? On a Ukrainian cooking show I heard the host say "Ми cьогодні проготуємо ..."


      [deactivated user]

        Готувати is imperfective, приготувати is perfective. Готувати emphasises you will be cooking for some time, приготувати emphasises you will have cooked something. I believe both work in this sentence, and «Що ти приготу́єш у п'я́тницю?» alongside with «Що Ви приготу́єте у пʼя́тницу?» should be accepted too.


DonZagon

        "готуватимите" it is like "будуть готувати" in Ukr. lang.

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.