"Out"

Translation:Ma's

March 5, 2016

9 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Is this an order, e.g "Out of my house!"?


EllisVaughan

It can be used like that, but it also just mean out in general.


Robert_Andersson

Ok, thank you for responding! Diolch yn fawr! Ich danke Ihnen! ☺


KathyFranc4

what's he difference between ma's and allan?


ibisc

No difference - allan is probably the 'standard' word to use, but ma's is very common is south Wales dialects.


PeterCross7

It's in Gweidadur as "mas", "ma's" and "maes". but "mas" isn't accepted (I haven't tried "maes").


ibisc

ma's is the usual spelling and the one generally taught on Cymraeg i Oedilion courses, so that is the one that we use in this introductory course.


Mulqueeny

There are few typos in the notes to this lesson:

Dyn ni wedi mwynhau cinio. - We have enjoyed lunch. (But not 'We swam...') <--- HERE - Doesn't make sense in relation to sentence.

ym- is quite a common verb prefix in Welsh. It often indicates a reflexive action action - something that someone does to themselves. This is not HERE - Always ---> slways obvious in the English translation.

In golchi (washing) and ymolchi (washing HERE - Oneself --> ineself, getting washed) it is very clear, though:


ibisc

All fixed, I think. Thank you.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.