"Out"

Translation:Ma's

March 5, 2016

8 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Is this an order, e.g "Out of my house!"?

March 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

It can be used like that, but it also just mean out in general.

March 5, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Ok, thank you for responding! Diolch yn fawr! Ich danke Ihnen! ☺

March 5, 2016

KathyFranc4

what's he difference between ma's and allan?

July 17, 2017

ibisc

No difference - allan is probably the 'standard' word to use, but ma's is very common is south Wales dialects.

July 17, 2017

PeterCross7

It's in Gweidadur as "mas", "ma's" and "maes". but "mas" isn't accepted (I haven't tried "maes").

August 11, 2017

ibisc

ma's is the usual spelling and the one generally taught on Cymraeg i Oedilion courses, so that is the one that we use in this introductory course.

August 11, 2017

jonnyradar

I want to start this 'wedi' section again on my mobile phone. How do i do this without resetting the entire course. Diolch iawn.

June 6, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.