1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten pan nie jest moim znajom…

"Ten pan nie jest moim znajomym."

Translation:This gentleman is not my acquaintance.

March 5, 2016

11 Comments


Jangular

AH, I see now! An acquaintance- someone you're familiar with: "Znajomy", and "I know" - to be familiar: "Znam" :D


BobbiKS

But I thought the negation made it genitive.


Jellei

The "negation = Genitive" rule cannot be extrapolated too far. It works only when the positive sentence used Accusative. Otherwise, the case just stays. (which kinda means that it works also when the positive sentence used Genitive :P)


Alexander577428

Here, is 'znajomym' acting as an adjective in instrumental, unlike in English where it's a noun?


Jellei

It's both a noun and an adjective, so in this context (an acquaintance) it's a noun and behaves so - therefore it goes into Instrumental.


MichThatsMe

Could "associate" be accepted as znajomym?


Walkinthedog

I attempted an acquaintance previously, would not fly. Pretty much means the same.


Jellei

But "acquaintance" is the main answer.


Walkinthedog

Computer again, it was not accepted, I thought that was peculiar. Judging by what mine less than a year old doeas to me at times, I can undestand. In the middle of a lesson I lose my screen and go to log on mode and nothing will bring it back.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.