"Ten pan nie jest moim znajomym."

Translation:This gentleman is not my acquaintance.

March 5, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jangular

AH, I see now! An acquaintance- someone you're familiar with: "Znajomy", and "I know" - to be familiar: "Znam" :D


BobbiKS

But I thought the negation made it genitive.


Jellei

The "negation = Genitive" rule cannot be extrapolated too far. It works only when the positive sentence used Accusative. Otherwise, the case just stays. (which kinda means that it works also when the positive sentence used Genitive :P)


Alexander577428

Here, is 'znajomym' acting as an adjective in instrumental, unlike in English where it's a noun?


Jellei

It's both a noun and an adjective, so in this context (an acquaintance) it's a noun and behaves so - therefore it goes into Instrumental.


Helena813

Еще бы все новые английские слова добавить в курс по английскому. А то тут и английский подтянуть можно


MichThatsMe

Could "associate" be accepted as znajomym?


Walkinthedog

I attempted an acquaintance previously, would not fly. Pretty much means the same.


Jellei

But "acquaintance" is the main answer.


RP29

This is not directly relevant to this item, but please explain why the genitive of znajomy is znajomego but the genitive of przyjaciel is przyjaciela. They are presumably both masc animate.


alik1989

Znajomy is an adjective with the meaning 'familiar'. But it most commonly functions as a noun ("a familiar one" = an acquaintance, a friend).
Przyjaciel has a typical noun declension pattern, whereas znajomy has a typical adjective declension pattern.


RP29

Thank you. I understand. So we just have to learn which nouns have adjectival antecedents.


WalterKomo

This man is not my acquaintanc was not accepted. Why is man sometimes accepted for Pan and sometimes not? Do you always need to say Ten mężczyzna for this man?


Jellei

Your answer is correct and listed as accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.