"Ten pan nie jest moim znajomym."

Translation:This gentleman is not my acquaintance.

March 5, 2016

12 Comments


Alexander577428

Here, is 'znajomym' acting as an adjective in instrumental, unlike in English where it's a noun?

July 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It's both a noun and an adjective, so in this context (an acquaintance) it's a noun and behaves so - therefore it goes into Instrumental.

July 29, 2016

BobbiKS

But I thought the negation made it genitive.

January 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The "negation = Genitive" rule cannot be extrapolated too far. It works only when the positive sentence used Accusative. Otherwise, the case just stays. (which kinda means that it works also when the positive sentence used Genitive :P)

January 27, 2017

Jangular

AH, I see now! An acquaintance- someone you're familiar with: "Znajomy", and "I know" - to be familiar: "Znam" :D

September 12, 2017

MichThatsMe

Could "associate" be accepted as znajomym?

August 19, 2016

Stewart288923

Even more of a complication is that in English one says 'this gentleman is not OF my acquaintance'. It deceived the computer which would not accept the 'of'.

May 29, 2018

Walkinthedog

I attempted an acquaintance previously, would not fly. Pretty much means the same.

September 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

But "acquaintance" is the main answer.

September 13, 2018

Walkinthedog

Computer again, it was not accepted, I thought that was peculiar. Judging by what mine less than a year old doeas to me at times, I can undestand. In the middle of a lesson I lose my screen and go to log on mode and nothing will bring it back.

September 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.