"Eu moron"

Translation:Their carrots

March 5, 2016

5 Comments


NoelGoetowski

This is just a normal greeting in New York.

October 19, 2017

Hatakend

Where is the clue that tells me that there are multiple carrots? I got wrong for saying carrot.

March 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

Moron is one of the words in Welsh that is plural in it's base form and we add a suffix to make it singular. These words are often plants, animals or other things that commonly come in groups. So Moron=Carrots. Moronen= A Carrot.

March 5, 2016

Hatakend

Thanks for that. I don't know what I'd do without you. :)

March 5, 2016

Catherine-Brown

Me too - great Q and A!

March 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.