1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Eu moron"

"Eu moron"

Translation:Their carrots

March 5, 2016

5 Comments


NoelGoetowski

This is just a normal greeting in New York.


[deactivated user]

    Where is the clue that tells me that there are multiple carrots? I got wrong for saying carrot.


EllisVaughan

    Moron is one of the words in Welsh that is plural in it's base form and we add a suffix to make it singular. These words are often plants, animals or other things that commonly come in groups. So Moron=Carrots. Moronen= A Carrot.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for that. I don't know what I'd do without you. :)


Catherine-Brown

      Me too - great Q and A!

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.