1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hat sie einen Freund?"

"Hat sie einen Freund?"

Translation:Does she have a boyfriend?

December 31, 2013

13 Comments


Minkiton

How do you make a distinction between a friend who is a boy and a boyfriend?


AndrewSautter

In a case like this you couldn't, generally the possessive pronoun is used to distinguish boyfriend/girlfriend (eine Freundin vs. meine Freundin)


igelstorm

Would I be right in thinking "boyfriend" rather than "friend" is heavily implied in this example, though?

My reasoning is that we would normally assume that people have friends unless they're toddlers or something, so in a normal context the question only makes sense if it refers to a boyfriend. Besides, if we really were suspecting that someone might have no friends at all, we'd be more likely to ask if they have "friends" (plural) - or presumably something like "Hat sie Freunde?"

Would be nice if a German speaker can confirm if this is as straightforward as I think it is...


French_Bunny

I agree, though I am not a german native. When really suspecting SO has no friend at all, i'd use kein. Hat sie keinen Freund, keine Freundin ?


ZuMako8_Momo

My German professor told us that you could express "friend who is a boy" as „Freund von ihr“.


naeemkoko1

Does she have??


French_Bunny

Ja. "Does she have a boy friend" oder "Has she got a boyfriend".


InPxgX6K

So for disambiguating purposes in common speech, how would you actually say this?

For example, in French ami / amie have all the same meanings as Freund / Freundin, but in colloquial speech you would say “est-ce qu'elle / qu'il a un ami” to refer to a friend and “est-ce qu'elle / qu'il a un petit ami” to refer to a boyfriend.

In reality, often you will use copain / copine to refer to a romantic partner, except when you use it to refer to a non-romantic partner, so it doesn't unmuddle the waters much, although the meaning will usually be clear to native or very fluent speakers.

And if you wanted to make absolutely sure that you are referring to a regular friend you would use the very colloquial word pote (both masculine and feminine): “est-ce qu'elle / qu'il a un / une pote?” Note that this is absolutely not usable in a formal situation.

In Czech, where the word přítel / přítelkyně has both the meanings of a close friend or a romantic partner there can be a similar ambiguity but less commonly so that in French, as one usually uses kamarád / kamarádka, bit like “mate” in English or pote in French, for regular friends in most occasions (it is not as colloquial as the French or English equivalents).

So, how is it in German then?


alivingdoll

Why is it 'einen' and not 'einem'? I thought the 'Freund' is a masculine dative? or is it accusative?


markatron

I believe it is accusative in this case. "Freund" is a direct object and there are no dative prepositions in this sentence.


panicatthe798847

girlfriend should be accepted and you can't change my mind


whatnameshoulido

Is it not true that 'sie' should be capitalised when meaning 'she', as opposed to not capitalised when meaning 'they'? Eg: sie = they Sie = she


Paul623303

No, Sie = you (formal), sie = she or they.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.