"Llew a'r crwban"

Translation:A lion and the turtle

March 5, 2016

5 Comments


Robert_Andersson

What is the difference difference between a turtle and a tortoise? Excuse me for my dumb question, I am not a native speaker of English.

March 5, 2016

mizinamo

No scientific or exact difference, and different speakers make different distinctions (from what I've read on Wikipedia here and here; compare also the article on terrapin), but roughly speaking, turtles live in the water and tortoises on land.

German only has one word for all chelonians (turtles, tortoises, terrapins, ...); it seems that crwban also covers all of those.

March 5, 2016

Robert_Andersson

"...different speakers make different distinctions according to Wikipedia..." What do you mean? Do these different speakers base their distinctions between tortoise and turtle based on the information they can finde on Wikipedia or have you found this information (that different speakers make different distinctions) on Wikipedia?

March 5, 2016

mizinamo

The second. I'll edit my previous comment to be clearer.

March 6, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Ok, thank you very much for explaining. Diolch yn fawr! Merci beaucoup! Tusen takk! Благодарю вас! Gracie! ☺

March 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.