"Faint yw hi? Tair punt?"

Translation:How much is it? Three pounds?

March 5, 2016

6 Comments


Banma48

Why is there soft mutation after dwy but not tair or pedair?

March 5, 2016

mizinamo

The historical reason: because tair and pedair formerly ended in a sound that didn't cause soft mutation. (I think it's usually final vowels that caused soft mutation, that mostly dropped later but the word kept its mutating effect.)

March 5, 2016

Banma48

That makes sense ... I think! Thanks

March 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

Tair and Pedair don't cause soft mutations. Dau/Dwy cause soft mutations on all nouns that come after them, but Tair (note only the masculine form) causes aspirate mutations on nouns that follow it.

March 5, 2016

MatthewSke1

Can't this sentence be translated "How much is she? Three pounds?"

March 9, 2016

DrPappa

It would be pretty normal to hear "Three pound" in English, with the plural dropped.

May 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.