"Lubię jabłka."

Translation:I like apples.

March 5, 2016

19 Comments


JoelWiener

Okay, so this follows the same ending rule as ciasteczka (sing. is ciasteczko).

March 17, 2016

Damo_0104

Yes, exactly right

March 21, 2016

mgaristova

I have heard jabłka pronounced as [jabka]. Is it correct?

March 23, 2016

immery

Yes. Polish people pronounce it like jabka or japka more often than "jabłka".

March 28, 2016

nicholaus200

sooo this is in accusative?? and why?

April 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"lubić", as most verbs you learn at the beginning of this course, takes Accusative.

April 3, 2017

nicholaus200

dzięki bardzo

April 3, 2017

Www_na

I got jabłek in other website, instead of jabłka. What's the difference?

November 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Cases. "jabłek" is Genitive, "jabłka" are Nominative and Accusative.

"lubić" takes Accusative, so it's "Lubię jabłka".

November 29, 2017

Antlered_Moose

So Polish, like English, uses plurals for the gnomic aspect? In other words, is this how a Polish speaker would express that they like cats in general?

March 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, apples in general. But yes.

So far I only encountered a different approach in Portuguese... and actually both singular and plural are right there.

March 31, 2017

ArielKenne1

Fun fact! To add to that, Filipino would say "Mahilig ako sa aso" = "I like dog" to mean the general "I like dogs."

December 6, 2017

DawidRK
February 11, 2018

ReichertRomano

I heard in another course that the ''ę'' is pronounced more like eun than what sounds here, is that true?

November 8, 2018

ScottWagne13

Just like that Harvard guy in Good Will Hunting!

May 18, 2019

chce_polski

I prefer Androids.

August 25, 2018

mat10245

I can't, I have allergy :(

March 5, 2016

BandiHU

I like trains...

July 21, 2017

cloroxblea383174

I like bleach

September 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.