1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię jabłka."

"Lubię jabłka."

Translation:I like apples.

March 5, 2016

21 Comments


JoelWiener

Okay, so this follows the same ending rule as ciasteczka (sing. is ciasteczko).


Damo_0104

Yes, exactly right


mgaristova

I have heard jabłka pronounced as [jabka]. Is it correct?


immery

Yes. Polish people pronounce it like jabka or japka more often than "jabłka".


nicholaus200

sooo this is in accusative?? and why?


Jellei

"lubić", as most verbs you learn at the beginning of this course, takes Accusative.


Antlered_Moose

So Polish, like English, uses plurals for the gnomic aspect? In other words, is this how a Polish speaker would express that they like cats in general?


Jellei

Well, apples in general. But yes.

So far I only encountered a different approach in Portuguese... and actually both singular and plural are right there.


ArielKenne1

Fun fact! To add to that, Filipino would say "Mahilig ako sa aso" = "I like dog" to mean the general "I like dogs."


Jobi6

Hello fellow pinoy polish learner. The first one I’ve seen.


Www_na

I got jabłek in other website, instead of jabłka. What's the difference?


Jellei

Cases. "jabłek" is Genitive, "jabłka" are Nominative and Accusative.

"lubić" takes Accusative, so it's "Lubię jabłka".


ReichertRomano

I heard in another course that the ''ę'' is pronounced more like eun than what sounds here, is that true?


Dani-LLL

Depending on dialect I guess. Most polish speaking people pronounce ę at the ending of a word like e. So in "dziękuję" only the first ę is pronounced "en", the other like "e"


ScottWagne13

Just like that Harvard guy in Good Will Hunting!


chce_polski

I prefer Androids.


BandiHU

I like trains...


mat10245

I can't, I have allergy :(

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.