"It is a girl."

Translation:Es ist ein Mädchen.

1/18/2013, 10:28:10 PM

57 Comments


alesyd76

Why "ein Madchen" and not "einen Madchen"?

9/6/2013, 12:06:26 PM

apinhert

The word may be describing a girl by definition, but the tricky part is that the word itself is not "feminine"

5/25/2016, 1:44:32 AM

jahanzebma

Madchen is not a gender specific noun, for some reason, thats what the rule is

12/18/2015, 5:22:42 PM

marwan_masi

it will be "einen" if takes "der" and onle "der" but it is "das madschen" :)

2/8/2016, 8:56:31 PM

Brooky33472

You are missing the ä in mädchen

2/3/2018, 1:59:43 AM

ali313250

?

2/15/2018, 12:27:25 PM

Nadeem478268

Hii

9/14/2018, 4:44:18 PM

iStaccy

Because "einen" is for "an". Saying "a girl" makes more sense than saying "an girl"

10/13/2013, 6:00:34 PM

rommystrasser

No that's not right. The indefinite article "einen" is used instead of ein (masculine) when the noun is used as direct object. Mädchen is neuter, so it goes with the article "ein" and it remains "ein" in its accusative form. It has nothing to do with "a" or "an", it depends on whether the noun is femenine, masculine or neuter.

10/17/2013, 10:55:43 PM

ante.pavlinusic

correct me if i am wrong, but neuter and musculine article is the same?? ein. Thank you

10/22/2013, 2:25:42 PM

rommystrasser

Yes, they are the same, but just in the nominative case. In the accusative case ein (masculine) changes to einen, whereas ein (neuter) remains the same.

10/22/2013, 2:45:57 PM

Theodore821571

Mädchen is the men

10/19/2017, 8:47:24 PM

Abby381409

no its girl

11/14/2017, 8:05:25 PM

DevinJones4

He means that it's a masculine word probably. Which is why you use ein not eine.

5/28/2018, 5:51:10 AM

[deactivated user]

    I assumed that 'Mädchen' was a feminine noun, but it is described as a neuter noun. How can that be, and how would it be conjugated? "eine Mädchen" or "ein Mädchen"

    A bit confusing, eh?

    1/18/2013, 10:28:11 PM

GregTrotter

    For people, usually the gender reflects what the word actually is, but not in the case of Mädchen. This is one you just need to learn (protip: words ending in -chen are always neutral). The word itself does not get conjugated. So you can have das Mädchen - The girl, or die Mädchen - the girls.

    1/18/2013, 11:30:07 PM

Drak29

    Thanks for that!

    I wonder why I wasn't told that when I was in school.

    7/4/2013, 8:28:53 PM

    [deactivated user]

      That's a great tip! I'll write that one down to practice.

      1/19/2013, 12:00:04 AM

CJ.Dennis

      I believe it's the same as Dutch, that "-chen" (Dutch "-je", e.g. "meisje") signifies a diminutive, and diminutives are always neuter.

      2/27/2017, 7:42:39 PM

Hammah811

      Danke!

      5/26/2018, 12:41:22 AM

Aaron825016

      Mädchen - Maiden. Makes sense too me

      9/1/2018, 7:20:48 AM

Menschenkind
      1/18/2013, 10:55:02 PM

Sherlockba3

      Can I use Es ist das Madchen ? What is the difference between der,das,die and ein, eine

      6/30/2018, 6:27:36 PM

Maru243108

      The difference is "der, die, das" is specific (like "the girl") and "ein, eine" is not specific (like "a girl")

      2/15/2019, 5:10:17 PM

Nadeem478268

      Hii baby

      9/14/2018, 4:47:53 PM

iStaccy

      But wait, I thought "es' meant "it"? Why is it "das"?

      10/13/2013, 6:01:29 PM

chaosphere

      Thats what i want to know! Why is it "Das"?

      10/14/2013, 7:06:24 AM

robby_vww

      Because it is "Das Mädchen" and is therefor neuter. When you refer to a girl (das Mädchen) in German, you refer to her as "das", which means "it".

      Do you see the girl? - Yes, I see her. Sehen Sie das Mädchen? Ja, ich sehe es.

      10/29/2013, 4:19:23 PM

Shingaray

      Das means 'that/this' and 'the'.

      6/2/2018, 12:12:10 PM

Echoraul

      why "Das ist ein Mädchen" is considered a wrong answer?

      2/23/2014, 10:15:15 PM

Krommlech

      Yep, I would also like to know why "Das" was flagged wrong... in my opinion, it is as correct as "Es ist ein Mädchen", since "Das" in German is used very generally for English "This, that, these, those, the, it, etc..."

      2/28/2014, 11:43:28 AM

Christophe817227

      The app recommends "Es ist" or "Ist es" for "it is". Both are good?

      11/1/2015, 8:33:41 PM

Maru243108

      I don't sure what the app marks as correct or not, but as a native speaker I would say that "ist es" is only used for questions. Meanwhile "Es ist" can be used for non-questions and questions alike

      2/15/2019, 5:14:08 PM

sara617607

      Why is it not Das Mädchen? When is Das used ?

      12/23/2016, 4:45:19 AM

colin369471

      That`s what I said

      6/14/2017, 7:40:26 PM

colin369471

      I said Es ist ein Madchen

      6/14/2017, 7:41:26 PM

colin369471

      I thought I said Es ist ein Madchen

      6/14/2017, 7:43:22 PM

Tammi924903

      I keep getting the message remember the accent but i cannot put .. Above the a as in madchen with my phone.

      6/28/2017, 7:48:54 PM

Abby381409

      i think the last two are the same thing

      11/14/2017, 8:04:52 PM

KristineGi9

      Why would it be "ein madchen" when it should be "ENIE madchen." It should be eine because it is feminane, a girl is a female.

      1/24/2017, 11:53:54 PM

VanessaGra821957

      Bla bla

      3/12/2017, 9:35:48 AM

Theodore821571

      Girl is frau Men is Madchen

      10/19/2017, 8:46:22 PM

Hammah811

      Frau is Woman and Man is Mann.

      5/26/2018, 12:45:42 AM

Theodore821571

      Stop LGBTQ

      10/19/2017, 8:49:19 PM

Brooky33472

      Ich bin frau und du bist ein mann

      2/3/2018, 2:02:27 AM

taylorswif540796

      Why not sie ist ein mädchen

      2/13/2018, 4:39:22 PM

Bigwig40
      Plus

      Why 1 Madchen and not ein Madchen?

      4/23/2018, 9:36:01 AM

amir243565

      It is a girl no !!!!! She is a girl !!!!!

      6/14/2018, 7:45:29 AM

Frodo38267

      "It is a girl" should be wrong, it should be "she is a girl"

      8/17/2018, 3:19:05 PM

Maxim971878

      Foi eine is supposed to be female version of ein

      9/5/2018, 6:38:22 PM

Maxim971878

      Why, eine is female "a"

      9/5/2018, 6:39:12 PM

Nadeem478268

      What is your name

      9/14/2018, 4:46:44 PM

Jen22065

      How do i type the a?

      9/20/2018, 1:32:26 PM

nasim648744

      she, that or this is true but we can't say it

      10/21/2018, 3:04:29 PM

Donald798622

      Actually "she" is a girl is better English.

      12/18/2018, 6:12:37 PM

Donald798622

      Is it allowed to say "Sie ist ein Madchen" [with the accent on a]

      12/18/2018, 11:23:40 PM

monicatuwe

      Why 'ein madchen" when it should be "eine madchen?"considering the fact that madchen is female?Someone please make me understand this..Its so confusing

      2/5/2019, 2:40:23 PM
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.