1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is a girl."

"It is a girl."

Translation:Es ist ein Mädchen.

January 18, 2013

250 Comments


alesyd76

Why "ein Madchen" and not "einen Madchen"?


apinhert

The word may be describing a girl by definition, but the tricky part is that the word itself is not "feminine"


geizio

...because every word that ends in "-chen" is neuter regardless of its meaning. Often, but certainly not always, feminine words end in "e".


CJordanR88

Thank you for this, this helps!


janie7mathis

That was very helpful


NathanielW398840

This should help alot, thank you!


AthoyDas

Please describe easily


EvanGao8

Even though the word Maedchen is describing something that is female (The girl is female, not male), because it ends in chen (MaedCHEN), it is a neuter word, meaning it is of neutral gender grammatically. Thus, it is not einen or eine but ein.


Elham19288

The word is not a male too


gipsyduolingo

How do i find or spot such mistake or trick


Taylor369500

Madchen is a neuteral noun not femenine


KateH09

Actually Mädchen is a girl, which is feminine.


DianaM

A girl is female, the word "Mädchen" is neuter. If you don't believe me, check out a dictionary.
https://www.dict.cc/?s=M%C3%A4dchen


KUh7B0R4

I would love to check a dictionary, do you have one (free, online)? Duolingo's is pretty bad at defining nouns


DianaM

The link is in my previous post.


Blue-Harfang

In German, the biologic and grammatical gender is not always the same. As here Mänchen is for a girl (feminin biologic) but the noun is neutral.


NEOFRONOS

Please don't make confusing comments or at least finish your argument regarding your phrase. Check the comments above :)


arzhig

"Einen" is the accusative for of the masculine article. Mädchen is neuter, not masculine. BUT, also: in equative sentences like "X is Y", Y is a subject attribute, not an object complement. So it takes nomivative and not accusative anyway. "Er ist ein Mann", not "Er ist einen Mann".


jahanzebma

Madchen is not a gender specific noun, for some reason, thats what the rule is


DianaM

Hahahah....because English, of course, is totally logical and makes perfect sense all the time. Hahahahahahha


miley345

Yes and English can be useful for conversation with others as well....who don't know your language...it has much logic


EvanGao8

To be honest, yeah, the rule is kinda annoying. But that's just how languages are. English has stupid rules as well, but it doesn't seem stupid to English natives, because they've grown up with them. Why does 'PH' make 'f'? Why are infinitive verbs sometimes more than one word 'to have, to go'? Why do we split these two words up, despite them making up one verb? English is just as stupid as German if you put it that way. Germans can deal with it. So can we.


KateH09

Responsible people dont say that.


Tilly991548

I'm confused about that too


DianaM

If a word is masculine gender (grammatical, not biological), then it is "ein" when it is the subject of a sentence, and "einen" when it is the object. None of that is relevant to Mädchen, because that word is not masculine, but neuter (and, no, not feminine), and it is "ein" in either case.


hobbyfarmer178

Mädchen is a neuter noun in yhe accusitive case only masculine nouns change


Gursimrankamboz

• first of all einen comes where there is akusative case. • second we don't use einen with mädchen . It remains ein only even in akusative case.


LOWBAR1

Mädchen is neutral that's why it is "ein Mädchen. And "ist" is Nominative, the sentence used "ist" to describe the noun no action made. einen is accusative male and often used with action verb.


CCWOkd

Cuz it day way me boi!!


marwan_masi

it will be "einen" if takes "der" and onle "der" but it is "das madschen" :)


Brooky33472

You are missing the ä in mädchen


Ryan332753

Yes my phone doesn't have it


geizio

You can copy and paste the umlauts if you wish.


Mike693808

On my phone (iphone) the umlauts are accessible by holding down the letter, the umlauts, along with others pop up. The same holds true for holding down the "s" to get ß. Also, on a computer, ß = alt + 225 ä = alt + 132 Ä = alt + 142 ö = alt + 148 Ö = alt + 153 ü = alt + 129 Ü = alt + 154


iStaccy

Because "einen" is for "an". Saying "a girl" makes more sense than saying "an girl"


rommystrasser

No that's not right. The indefinite article "einen" is used instead of ein (masculine) when the noun is used as direct object. Mädchen is neuter, so it goes with the article "ein" and it remains "ein" in its accusative form. It has nothing to do with "a" or "an", it depends on whether the noun is femenine, masculine or neuter.


ante.pavlinusic

correct me if i am wrong, but neuter and musculine article is the same?? ein. Thank you


rommystrasser

Yes, they are the same, but just in the nominative case. In the accusative case ein (masculine) changes to einen, whereas ein (neuter) remains the same.


arzhig

Rommystrasser: in this sentence, "ein Mädchen" is nominative, not accusative. Equative sentences have subject attributes (nominative), not direct objects (accusative).


DevinJones4

He means that it's a masculine word probably. Which is why you use ein not eine.


DianaM

But it isn't masculine, either. It's neuter.


KateH09

No, Mädchen is a GIRL.


[deactivated user]

    I assumed that 'Mädchen' was a feminine noun, but it is described as a neuter noun. How can that be, and how would it be conjugated? "eine Mädchen" or "ein Mädchen"

    A bit confusing, eh?


GregTrotter

    For people, usually the gender reflects what the word actually is, but not in the case of Mädchen. This is one you just need to learn (protip: words ending in -chen are always neutral). The word itself does not get conjugated. So you can have das Mädchen - The girl, or die Mädchen - the girls.


Drak29

    Thanks for that!

    I wonder why I wasn't told that when I was in school.


eesan2

    You probably were, but you weren't paying attention


Aaron825016

    Mädchen - Maiden. Makes sense too me


Katherine391127

    That makes it easier to remember.


CJ.Dennis

    I believe it's the same as Dutch, that "-chen" (Dutch "-je", e.g. "meisje") signifies a diminutive, and diminutives are always neuter.


    [deactivated user]

      That's a great tip! I'll write that one down to practice.


AliceHeritage

      Out of curiosity does Chen mean anything then cos the gender of words that are a blend of two words is always determined by the second word


Maru243108

      As others pointed out, "chen" itself doesn't really mean anything, exept that it signals a diminutive. Although I believe that everything with a "chen" in the end would automatically be of a neutral gender. (I am a native speaker, this is more of an assumption based on my "feel" for the language, there might be an exeption for that, but I can't think of one right now)


      [deactivated user]

        "-chen" signals the diminutive form of the noun it's added to, meaning it's a small form of something (which isn't valid for "Mädchen" in this case). "Mädchen" can also be used for a small maggot ("Made" -> "Mädchen"), but is seldomly used in that sense.


DianaM

        "Diminutive" doesn't necessarily mean "small" when used in this way. It implies a sense of familiarity, rather than anything to do with size. So, a diminutive can be, for example, a nickname - Charlie for Charles, Jack for John, Harry for Henry, even Jenny for Jane and Polly for Mary (no, really).

        As for "Mädchen", as I understand it, it comes from an older German word, "Magd", meaning a girl or a lass (Kuhmagd - milkmaid). So, Magd+chen = Mädchen.


Fiyalka2

        You can compare the German -chen and -lein to the English -ling and -let as in duckling, gosling, piglet, droplet etc.


aditya972325

        this easier to understand


AthoyDas

        Please describe easily


geizio

        All nouns that end in "-chen" are neuter regardless of what the word actually means. For feminine words we use "eine", for both neuter and masculine you use "ein".


Tammi924903

        I keep getting the message remember the accent but i cannot put .. Above the a as in madchen with my phone.


Echoraul

        why "Das ist ein Mädchen" is considered a wrong answer?


KateH09

        Das means that. Duo wanted it. This reply is to user Echoraul.


Krommlech

        Yep, I would also like to know why "Das" was flagged wrong... in my opinion, it is as correct as "Es ist ein Mädchen", since "Das" in German is used very generally for English "This, that, these, those, the, it, etc..."


ChristopherLoyd

        The app recommends "Es ist" or "Ist es" for "it is". Both are good?


Maru243108

        I don't sure what the app marks as correct or not, but as a native speaker I would say that "ist es" is only used for questions. Meanwhile "Es ist" can be used for non-questions and questions alike


Jen22065

        How do i type the a?


Girlcatlove1524

        If you do not have the german keyboard, you can always type the letter and add an e. Ex. ä = ae


Viron304116

        It is a girl is false


Amir27500

        When do we use ein and when eine?


Girlcatlove1524

        Ein is used for neuter/masculine nouns, whereas 'eine' is used for feminine nouns.


Lynn169418

        Why "es" and not "er"?


edupraga1

        Wow amazing discussions here. Very helpful.. i am just enjoy and learning Deutsch


iStaccy

        But wait, I thought "es' meant "it"? Why is it "das"?


chaosphere

        Thats what i want to know! Why is it "Das"?


robby_vww

        Because it is "Das Mädchen" and is therefor neuter. When you refer to a girl (das Mädchen) in German, you refer to her as "das", which means "it".

        Do you see the girl? - Yes, I see her. Sehen Sie das Mädchen? Ja, ich sehe es.


Shingaray

        Das means 'that/this' and 'the'.


KateH09

        Es does mean "it". This reply is to user iStaccy.


sara617607

        Why is it not Das Mädchen? When is Das used ?


KateH09

        Sara617607, Das Mädchen transates to "That girl" or "The girl"


colin369471

        That`s what I said


colin369471

        I said Es ist ein Madchen


colin369471

        I thought I said Es ist ein Madchen


Abby381409

        i think the last two are the same thing


Brooky33472

        Ich bin frau und du bist ein mann


taylorswif540796

        Why not sie ist ein mädchen


amir243565

        It is a girl no !!!!! She is a girl !!!!!


RouterGenie

        I agree. In English, "It is a girl" is awkward


Sherlockba3

        Can I use Es ist das Madchen ? What is the difference between der,das,die and ein, eine


Maru243108

        The difference is "der, die, das" is specific (like "the girl") and "ein, eine" is not specific (like "a girl")


KateH09

        User Sherlockba3, your sentance translates to "It is the girl"


had4357

        waiting for answer


DianaM

        Perfectly good answer just above you there.


Donald798622

        Actually "she" is a girl is better English.


DianaM

        No it isn't better, and it is also not a correct translation.


Donald798622

        Is it allowed to say "Sie ist ein Madchen" [with the accent on a]


Andrewmitbrille

        Duelingo im sorry i got it wrong dont hurt my family


M.K.Singh8

        Unable to write umlaut


Girlcatlove1524

        To replace an umlaut, type the letter and an e after it. Ex. ä = ae


izzy47359

        I cant leave accents while typing idk if you know this duolingo bird man


Girlcatlove1524

        To replace an umlaut, type the letter and an e after it. Ex. ä = ae


Berila130

        Does "it is a girl" make sense in English? Don't "she is a girl" or "this is a girl" sound better?


Girlcatlove1524

        All that you wrote sound fine to me. You can say 'it is a girl'


AlanWhiteside

        What do you do if your key layout has no umlaut letters?


Girlcatlove1524

        Type the letter and add an e. Ex. 'ae' = 'ä'


AryanGadoo

        When you are typing you see some letters underneath the space you can type those letters are the umlauts and the ringgels


Igor970222

        Then you install a keyboard that has umlaut characters. It's that simple!


DianaM

        That is not at all necessary. If you are working from the app, I understand you can just hold down the key (a, o, u) and you will get a choice of accented versions, including the letter with umlaut. (Also, holding down s will give you ß). If you are working on the computer version, the accented letters are available just below the box in which you are typing your answer. Just click on the one you need.


Key856080

        How do we know how to pronounce letters that have periods on them such as "ä"


MikhailRom11

        You need to find a other word how: Apfel - Äpfel. I'm not sure but Ithink the other word for Mädchen is Manicken or so


DianaM

        I have no idea what you were trying to say there.


DianaM

        You can hear any German word pronounced by human voices (as opposed to the robot voices used by Duo and a lot of other applications) at dict.cc - a very good, free site (no, I have no connection with anyone there!): https://www.dict.cc/?s=%C3%84pfel. Just click on the loudspeaker button to the right of each German word in the list. Usually, you get a choice of several different voices.


wada866103

        Why ""it is a girl . Es ist ein Mädchen "" not ""she is a girl , sie ist ein Mädchen "" someone tell me please


MikhailRom11

        It is right, better support it


rahma406896

        Why it is ein madchen not eine and how i know when i put ein and when i put ein and eine ?


MikhailRom11

        In English you say just a girl but in Germany is it harder, it is just wrong, and if you speak german you can hear it.


rahma406896

        What the difference between der die das ?


Ametto666

        so er,sie, and es refer to grammatical gender?


Kryztal814494

        On my key bored it dosen't have the accents for Madchen


Walkastray007

        Why not "Sie ist ein Mädchen?"


VudariT

        For it, shouldn't it be sie?


Tanzhammer

        How can I best remember when it is appropriate to use Ein, Eine, or Einen?


ArnoldMash

        Why not "sie ist ein mädchen"?


Dominik620485

        I am so sorry pls don't kill me


gloria136087

        What's the difference between ein and eine And when to use them


gloria136087

        What's the difference between eine and ein and when to use them


paul415158

        Yes as I got it completely correct


Tiffany368027

        When should we use ein and when should we use eine?


matt_r1

        What is it not "Das ist ein Mädchen" if "das" and "Mädchen" are both unisex?


MatthewRog219512

        Surely it should be eine as that is feminine


DianaM

        Please, please get in the habit of at least scanning the comments before adding yet another of the same content.


kcin85324

        So ein mädchen and ein mann? But eine frau? Is it not feminine and masculine different?


DianaM

        Yes, masculine, feminine and neuter. Please review the Tips for the Basics 1 skill level.

        Oh, wait. That will be the Tips on the website. On the app, there is less - a little bit on the "The" skill level. Suffice it to say that Mann is a masculine noun, Frau is a feminine noun, and Mädchen is a neuter noun. In this case, both masculine and neuter nouns use the same word, "ein" for "a" or "one", while feminine nouns use "eine".

        Please understand that grammatical gender has no particular relationship to biological gender, so there is no use complaining about "girl" being neuter. Ha. :-)


HappyChatx2

        Why isn't it es ist eine madchen


DianaM

        Please, please get in the habit of at least scanning the comments before adding yet another of the same content.


Agnieszka911074

        I had two aswers ''Es ist ein Madchen''. I clicked the first one and it was wrong lol


AryanGadoo

        Why "ein Madchen" and not "eine Madchen" because eine is female and Madchen is also female??, Please help, it is greatly appreciated


DianaM

        Please, please get in the habit of at least scanning the comments before adding yet another of the same content.


I_am_u_too

        What is the difference between "Er" and "Es"?


AryanGadoo

        Er is a man and Es is a thing i.e "Es ist einfach" It means it is easy


pranjali32426

        "Eine" should be for girl or woman?


AryanGadoo

        Yes but Madchen might mean a girl, the word itself is not female so that is why it is das.


JasonLi528

        Why is it "Es ist" (It is), rather than "Sie ist" (She is)???? Madchen is girl, right? :)


JasonLi528

        Why not "she is"??


SplenderBender

        I know about -chen being a netur word but how come. Der is Die. I thought it was netur.


DianaM

        I'm sorry, not really following you here. "Der is Die"?? Neither Der nor Die (nor Das, for that matter) appear in the given exercise.
        Not sure what your "how come" refers to. Can you explain what you want to know, please?


Snowkit13

        I can't do accents.


Quertonlee

        why 'es'? not 'sie ist~'


Quertonlee

        why 'es ist'? not sie ist


inavi20

        Whats the difference between es and er? I thought it was Er Mädchen


Chris542688

        I don't remember learning this. I just guest the answer...


CmaVaibhav

        I liked this but what is that ein and eine ????


Laura648301

        I have an English keyboard and cannot use the accents.


JordanAulb

        It says EINE for feminine and EIN for masculine... why is it Ein Madchen? A masculine girl?


DianaM

        There are in fact three grammatical genders in German. "Mädchen" is neither masculine nor feminine, it is a neuter noun.

        Please note that grammatical gender is simply not connected to the biological gender of the person, creature, or thing described. While it is true that most nouns describing humans and animals reflect their biological gender (der Mann, die Kuh [cow], der Hahn [rooster]), it isn't invariable. Besides "das Mädchen" there is also, for example, "die Person" - a feminine noun, regardless of the gender of the person.

        I hope that helps.


HarryB588412

        It is a man ... Es ist ein Mann....right/ wrong


Laila852

        "Girl" kan feminim, kenapa ga pake eine


Deirdre778758

        No accents - or at least i cannot find them!


JandiHenry

        How do I type the accent over the "a" in madchen?


Mike693808

        ä transcribes as "ae", ö as "oe", and ü as "ue". To type it on a U.S. (or probably most) keyboards without the proper keys, you can use alt codes (hold alt while entering 3 digits. The codes are: ß = alt + 225 - ä = alt + 132... Ä = alt + 142... ö = alt + 148... Ö = alt + 153... ü = alt + 129... Ü = alt + 154. On some virtual keyboards, like on an iphone, you can hold the corresponding letter and an umlaut option will appear above. Likewise the ß appears above the s.


Cait145075

        I don't have the German a for Madchen... I get pinged for not having the dots over the "i" how do i change that? Or just ignore it?


mizinamo

        You can replace ä ö ü ß with ae oe ue ss, e.g. Maedchen for Mädchen.


MarkPoggio1

        How do i put the umlaut in the word madchen. I use an android smartphone to type responses


MarkPoggio1

        How to do an umlaut?


aditya972325

        How do i know if its a masuline or feminime? sorry my first language is indonesian, we dont use that here...


DianaM

        The gender of a word is something you have to learn one word at a time, I'm afraid, the same way you have to learn the meaning, the spelling, and the pronunciation. It is good practice to memorize each word with its gender from the start - not "Baum", but "der Baum", not "Zeitung", but "die Zeitung", etc.

        Edit - And if you don't know/can't remember, you can look it up: https://www.wordreference.com/


Sanatkumar65600

        Diff betn ein and eine plzz


DianaM

        Please see my answer to NashAvi, a little further down the page.


MustafaAli877773

        i don't know when can i use eine and ein some one explain for me plz


DianaM

        Please see my answer to NashAvi, a little further down the page.


Elena828849

        My phone dictionary does not have a letter with two dots.


bobbymoore7

        How do i type an umlaut on an English keyboard. I know it was needed but can't type it. And I've never heard it to called and accent


MiaAaaAagh

        There were 2 same answers and the same ones were correct but the one I chose apparently wasn't


mizinamo

        There were 2 same answers

        That's unlikely -- most probably, there were small differences that you did not notice.

        Do you have a screenshot of what you saw? If so, please share it with -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image. Thank you!


Kareem_Hossam

        Does it mean that Mädchen ia neutral, es pronoun is used?


DianaM

        "Mädchen" is a neuter noun - ein Mädchen - but that is not why the sentence begins with "es". It begins with "es" for the same reason the English sentence begins with "it" - essentially because until we say who "it" refers to, we don't know.

        If someone knocks at your door and your roommate opens the door and you call out, "Who is it?", your roommate will say "It is a girl selling cookies", not "She...". I hope that's clear.


Kareem_Hossam

        Yes, it's clear. Danke! It just confused me.


DianaM

        It's all pretty confusing at first, that's for sure.


Virtual_GucciGUY

        Hi im beginner at German so can any1 tell me wut is meant by frau?


EvanGao8

        Frau = Woman Mädchen = Girl

        A woman = Female person 18 years or older A girl = Female minor below 18 years of age


DianaM

        And you might as well start right away by learning the gender of each noun at the same time as you learn its meaning, pronunciation and spelling.
        die Frau (feminine grammatical gender) - the woman
        das Mädchen (neuter grammatical gender) - the girl
        der Mann (masculine grammatical gender) - the man

        You will learn more about grammatical gender as you continue in this course. Just be aware that all nouns have gender and that grammatical gender and biological gender are two different things.

        A dictionary is a useful thing: https://www.dict.cc/?s=Frau


ph.QQD88l

        What is the difference between ein and einen


DianaM

        Use "ein" when the noun is grammatically masculine or neuter, and it is the subject of the sentence, or, as here, when it is equal to the subject (A is A; it is a girl - both halves of the statement are equal).

        When the noun is the object of the sentence (A likes B; He sees a girl), then "ein" becomes "einen" but only if the noun is masculine. If the noun is grammatically neuter, such as "Mädchen", then "ein" remains "ein".


Reyhan.N.S

        Are madchen neuter or feminime


mizinamo

        Are madchen neuter or feminime

        The word is spelled dchen (not madchen) and it is neuter.


Akanksha841498

        Why is mädechen capitalized though it occurs in the middle of the sentence?


mizinamo

        Why is mädechen capitalized though it occurs in the middle of the sentence?

        Because it's a noun.

        All nouns are capitalised in German.


Zdenda92

        Why there are two same answers?


DianaM

        What do you mean?


Andrew234185

        How to change the a with a phone keyboard?


mizinamo

        Usually long-pressing the letter will pop up a little overlay with accented versions of that letter -- then slide your finger over to the appropriate version and let go.


Maxim971878

        Why, eine is female "a"


Girlcatlove1524

        Any German word ending in -chen is automatically neuter, so it makes Mädchen neuter instead of female.


monicatuwe

        Why 'ein madchen" when it should be "eine madchen?"considering the fact that madchen is female?Someone please make me understand this..Its so confusing


Girlcatlove1524

        In German, any word that ends in -chen is automatically neuter. That's why it is 'ein Mädchen' rather than 'eine'


Viron304116

        A Girl is. Not object


Shalaka346204

        Er ist ein Junge = He is a boy. Es ist ein Mädchen = She is a girl. Er(he) is used for boy, similarly shouldn't Sie(she) be used for girl. Or shouldn't both have neutral pronouns?


OwyG0UGv

        Love, nasya utama


pranjali32426

        "Eine" should be for girl or woman


AlexEllers

        I had the right awnser and told i was wrong


mizinamo

        Ein is for male

        No.

        ein is for grammatically masculine words and for grammatically neuter words.

        Regardless of whether the word refers to a male human or not.

        ein Mädchen "a girl" is neuter, so it takes ein.

        eine Person "a person" is feminine, so it takes eine even if the person is male.


Tarek814742

        Mädchen is female, why it should be ein


mizinamo

        The word Mädchen is not feminine; it's neuter.


Frodo38267

        "It is a girl" should be wrong, it should be "she is a girl"


DianaM

        Oh for pete's sake. What do they say when a female baby is born? Answer: It's a girl!


NashAvi

        What is the difference between ein amd eine ? Can anybody help me


DianaM

        German nouns all have gender - masculine, feminine or neuter. Mann is a masculine noun, Frau is a feminine noun, and Mädchen is a neuter noun.

        In this case, both masculine and neuter nouns use the same word, "ein" for "a" or "one", while feminine nouns use "eine".

        Please understand that grammatical gender has no particular relationship to biological gender, so there is no use complaining about "girl" being neuter. Ha.

        And please, in the future, read the comments already on the comment page before asking a question already asked and answered.


MANASICHOU

        We pronounce it as She is a girl.Why it is written It is a girl?


edgelord223

        I swear in the german class i took at school eine was supposed to go with mädchen


DianaM

        Either 1. You have misremembered.
        Or 2. Your teacher was a fraud.


miley345

        Pls describe in Correct form...!!!it is a girl is totally wrong....


DianaM

        "It is a girl" is perfectly fine. It's exactly what people say when a female baby is born.


Elham1386

        For a girl we use eine instead


DianaM

        No "we" don't. "Mädchen" is a neuter word. Please read the other comments for further information.


KristineGi9

        Why would it be "ein madchen" when it should be "ENIE madchen." It should be eine because it is feminane, a girl is a female.


DianaM

        Irrelevant. Grammatical gender is not actually related to biological gender.


Bigwig40

        Why 1 Madchen and not ein Madchen?


nasim648744

        she, that or this is true but we can't say it


nishad_6

        It is not used with girl ,she is a girl like sie ist ein Mädchen


MANASICHOU

        How we can say that It is a girl.It is pronounced as She is a girl.Am I right?


Fiyalka2

        Imagine someone expecting a baby. The first question often is: "Is it a girl or a boy?" - "It is a girl!" - that sentence is totally fine as far as language is concerned.


miley345

        Yes totally it is a girl sounds totally wrong and it is wrong


DianaM

        It is not at all wrong, it's perfectly ordinary. Example:
        John: Who is that at the door?
        Bob: It's a girl, selling cookies. Want some?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.