1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is a girl."

"It is a girl."

Translation:Es ist ein Mädchen.

January 18, 2013

192 Comments


alesyd76

Why "ein Madchen" and not "einen Madchen"?


apinhert

The word may be describing a girl by definition, but the tricky part is that the word itself is not "feminine"


geizio

...because every word that ends in "-chen" is neuter regardless of its meaning. Often, but certainly not always, feminine words end in "e".


CJordanR88

Thank you for this, this helps!


janie7mathis

That was very helpful


neiro2008

Thank you so much


AthoyDas

Please describe easily


Elham19288

The word is not a male too


gipsyduolingo

How do i find or spot such mistake or trick


Taylor369500

Madchen is a neuteral noun not femenine


GymnastKate09

Actually Mädchen is a girl, which is feminine.


DianaM

A girl is female, the word "Mädchen" is neuter. If you don't believe me, check out a dictionary.
https://www.dict.cc/?s=M%C3%A4dchen


arzhig

"Einen" is the accusative for of the masculine article. Mädchen is neuter, not masculine. BUT, also: in equative sentences like "X is Y", Y is a subject attribute, not an object complement. So it takes nomivative and not accusative anyway. "Er ist ein Mann", not "Er ist einen Mann".


jahanzebma

Madchen is not a gender specific noun, for some reason, thats what the rule is


DianaM

Hahahah....because English, of course, is totally logical and makes perfect sense all the time. Hahahahahahha


Hazard.

Hey bois don't fite. We're here to learn remember


dangerbowtie

Cuz if the bois fight then we cant play cod anymore


etelvi

First time I've seen someone misspell "fight". Wow.


GymnastKate09

Responsible people dont say that.


Tilly991548

I'm confused about that too


DianaM

If a word is masculine gender (grammatical, not biological), then it is "ein" when it is the subject of a sentence, and "einen" when it is the object. None of that is relevant to Mädchen, because that word is not masculine, but neuter (and, no, not feminine), and it is "ein" in either case.


marwan_masi

it will be "einen" if takes "der" and onle "der" but it is "das madschen" :)


had4357

same question waiting for answer


Brooky33472

You are missing the ä in mädchen


Ryan332753

Yes my phone doesn't have it


geizio

You can copy and paste the umlauts if you wish.


iStaccy

Because "einen" is for "an". Saying "a girl" makes more sense than saying "an girl"


rommystrasser

No that's not right. The indefinite article "einen" is used instead of ein (masculine) when the noun is used as direct object. Mädchen is neuter, so it goes with the article "ein" and it remains "ein" in its accusative form. It has nothing to do with "a" or "an", it depends on whether the noun is femenine, masculine or neuter.


ante.pavlinusic

correct me if i am wrong, but neuter and musculine article is the same?? ein. Thank you


rommystrasser

Yes, they are the same, but just in the nominative case. In the accusative case ein (masculine) changes to einen, whereas ein (neuter) remains the same.


arzhig

Rommystrasser: in this sentence, "ein Mädchen" is nominative, not accusative. Equative sentences have subject attributes (nominative), not direct objects (accusative).


DevinJones4

He means that it's a masculine word probably. Which is why you use ein not eine.


DianaM

But it isn't masculine, either. It's neuter.


GymnastKate09

No, Mädchen is a GIRL.


[deactivated user]

    I assumed that 'Mädchen' was a feminine noun, but it is described as a neuter noun. How can that be, and how would it be conjugated? "eine Mädchen" or "ein Mädchen"

    A bit confusing, eh?


GregTrotter

    For people, usually the gender reflects what the word actually is, but not in the case of Mädchen. This is one you just need to learn (protip: words ending in -chen are always neutral). The word itself does not get conjugated. So you can have das Mädchen - The girl, or die Mädchen - the girls.


Drak29

    Thanks for that!

    I wonder why I wasn't told that when I was in school.


eesan2

    You probably were, but you weren't paying attention


Aaron825016

    Mädchen - Maiden. Makes sense too me


Katherine391127

    That makes it easier to remember.


    [deactivated user]

      That's a great tip! I'll write that one down to practice.


CJ.Dennis

      I believe it's the same as Dutch, that "-chen" (Dutch "-je", e.g. "meisje") signifies a diminutive, and diminutives are always neuter.


AliceHeritage

      Out of curiosity does Chen mean anything then cos the gender of words that are a blend of two words is always determined by the second word


Maru243108

      As others pointed out, "chen" itself doesn't really mean anything, exept that it signals a diminutive. Although I believe that everything with a "chen" in the end would automatically be of a neutral gender. (I am a native speaker, this is more of an assumption based on my "feel" for the language, there might be an exeption for that, but I can't think of one right now)


      [deactivated user]

        "-chen" signals the diminutive form of the noun it's added to, meaning it's a small form of something (which isn't valid for "Mädchen" in this case). "Mädchen" can also be used for a small maggot ("Made" -> "Mädchen"), but is seldomly used in that sense.


DianaM

        "Diminutive" doesn't necessarily mean "small" when used in this way. It implies a sense of familiarity, rather than anything to do with size. So, a diminutive can be, for example, a nickname - Charlie for Charles, Jack for John, Harry for Henry, even Jenny for Jane and Polly for Mary (no, really).

        As for "Mädchen", as I understand it, it comes from an older German word, "Magd", meaning a girl or a lass (Kuhmagd - milkmaid). So, Magd+chen = Mädchen.


AthoyDas

        Please describe easily


geizio

        All nouns that end in "-chen" are neuter regardless of what the word actually means. For feminine words we use "eine", for both neuter and masculine you use "ein".


Tammi924903

        I keep getting the message remember the accent but i cannot put .. Above the a as in madchen with my phone.


Hazard.

        If you hold the "a" key you'll find it


Echoraul

        why "Das ist ein Mädchen" is considered a wrong answer?


Krommlech

        Yep, I would also like to know why "Das" was flagged wrong... in my opinion, it is as correct as "Es ist ein Mädchen", since "Das" in German is used very generally for English "This, that, these, those, the, it, etc..."


GymnastKate09

        Das means that. Duo wanted it. This reply is to user Echoraul.


ChristopherLoyd

        The app recommends "Es ist" or "Ist es" for "it is". Both are good?


Maru243108

        I don't sure what the app marks as correct or not, but as a native speaker I would say that "ist es" is only used for questions. Meanwhile "Es ist" can be used for non-questions and questions alike


iStaccy

        But wait, I thought "es' meant "it"? Why is it "das"?


chaosphere

        Thats what i want to know! Why is it "Das"?


robby_vww

        Because it is "Das Mädchen" and is therefor neuter. When you refer to a girl (das Mädchen) in German, you refer to her as "das", which means "it".

        Do you see the girl? - Yes, I see her. Sehen Sie das Mädchen? Ja, ich sehe es.


Shingaray

        Das means 'that/this' and 'the'.


GymnastKate09

        Es does mean "it". This reply is to user iStaccy.


Sherlockba3

        Can I use Es ist das Madchen ? What is the difference between der,das,die and ein, eine


GymnastKate09

        User Sherlockba3, your sentance translates to "It is the girl"


Maru243108

        The difference is "der, die, das" is specific (like "the girl") and "ein, eine" is not specific (like "a girl")


Hazard.

        That would mean "It is the girl*. The definite articles der, die, das are "the" in English, and the indefinite ones ein and eine are "a/an".


had4357

        waiting for answer


DianaM

        Perfectly good answer just above you there.


sara617607

        Why is it not Das Mädchen? When is Das used ?


GymnastKate09

        Sara617607, Das Mädchen transates to "That girl" or "The girl"


colin369471

        That`s what I said


colin369471

        I said Es ist ein Madchen


colin369471

        I thought I said Es ist ein Madchen


Abby381409

        i think the last two are the same thing


Brooky33472

        Ich bin frau und du bist ein mann


taylorswif540796

        Why not sie ist ein mädchen


amir243565

        It is a girl no !!!!! She is a girl !!!!!


RouterGenie

        I agree. In English, "It is a girl" is awkward


Frodo38267

        "It is a girl" should be wrong, it should be "she is a girl"


DianaM

        Oh for pete's sake. What do they say when a female baby is born? Answer: It's a girl!


Donald798622

        Actually "she" is a girl is better English.


Donald798622

        Is it allowed to say "Sie ist ein Madchen" [with the accent on a]


Viron304116

        It is a girl is false


Viron304116

        A Girl is. Not object


Andrew144775

        Duelingo im sorry i got it wrong dont hurt my family


izzy47359

        I cant leave accents while typing idk if you know this duolingo bird man


Girlcatlove1524

        To replace an umlaut, type the letter and an e after it. Ex. ä = ae


Key856080

        How do we know how to pronounce letters that have periods on them such as "ä"


MikhailRom11

        You need to find a other word how: Apfel - Äpfel. I'm not sure but Ithink the other word for Mädchen is Manicken or so


wada866103

        Why ""it is a girl . Es ist ein Mädchen "" not ""she is a girl , sie ist ein Mädchen "" someone tell me please


MikhailRom11

        It is right, better support it


rahma406896

        Why it is ein madchen not eine and how i know when i put ein and when i put ein and eine ?


MikhailRom11

        In English you say just a girl but in Germany is it harder, it is just wrong, and if you speak german you can hear it.


rahma406896

        What the difference between der die das ?


Ametto666

        so er,sie, and es refer to grammatical gender?


Kryztal814494

        On my key bored it dosen't have the accents for Madchen


Walkastray007

        Why not "Sie ist ein Mädchen?"


VudariT

        For it, shouldn't it be sie?


ChanceMill3r

        How can I best remember when it is appropriate to use Ein, Eine, or Einen?


ArnoldMash

        Why not "sie ist ein mädchen"?


gloria136087

        What's the difference between ein and eine And when to use them


gloria136087

        What's the difference between eine and ein and when to use them


paul415158

        Yes as I got it completely correct


Tiffany368027

        When should we use ein and when should we use eine?


matt_r1

        What is it not "Das ist ein Mädchen" if "das" and "Mädchen" are both unisex?


MatthewRog219512

        Surely it should be eine as that is feminine


DianaM

        Please, please get in the habit of at least scanning the comments before adding yet another of the same content.


Sophie1339

        Man i suck at this


DianaM

        Aw. Hang in there, it gets better.


kcin85324

        So ein mädchen and ein mann? But eine frau? Is it not feminine and masculine different?


DianaM

        Yes, masculine, feminine and neuter. Please review the Tips for the Basics 1 skill level.

        Oh, wait. That will be the Tips on the website. On the app, there is less - a little bit on the "The" skill level. Suffice it to say that Mann is a masculine noun, Frau is a feminine noun, and Mädchen is a neuter noun. In this case, both masculine and neuter nouns use the same word, "ein" for "a" or "one", while feminine nouns use "eine".

        Please understand that grammatical gender has no particular relationship to biological gender, so there is no use complaining about "girl" being neuter. Ha. :-)


HappyChatx2

        Why isn't it es ist eine madchen


DianaM

        Please, please get in the habit of at least scanning the comments before adding yet another of the same content.


Agnieszka911074

        I had two aswers ''Es ist ein Madchen''. I clicked the first one and it was wrong lol


AryanGadoo

        Why "ein Madchen" and not "eine Madchen" because eine is female and Madchen is also female??, Please help, it is greatly appreciated


DianaM

        Please, please get in the habit of at least scanning the comments before adding yet another of the same content.


I_am_u_too

        What is the difference between "Er" and "Es"?


AryanGadoo

        Er is a man and Es is a thing i.e "Es ist einfach" It means it is easy


pranjali32426

        "Eine" should be for girl or woman


pranjali32426

        "Eine" should be for girl or woman?


AryanGadoo

        Yes but Madchen might mean a girl, the word itself is not female so that is why it is das.


JasonLi528

        Why is it "Es ist" (It is), rather than "Sie ist" (She is)???? Madchen is girl, right? :)


JasonLi528

        Why not "she is"??


EOROY

        Why not "Eine Mädchen"


AlexEllers

        I had the right awnser and told i was wrong


SplenderBender

        I know about -chen being a netur word but how come. Der is Die. I thought it was netur.


DianaM

        I'm sorry, not really following you here. "Der is Die"?? Neither Der nor Die (nor Das, for that matter) appear in the given exercise.
        Not sure what your "how come" refers to. Can you explain what you want to know, please?


Snowkit13

        I can't do accents.


Quertonlee

        why 'es'? not 'sie ist~'


Quertonlee

        why 'es ist'? not sie ist


GinaAlexan252763

        Whats the difference between es and er? I thought it was Er Mädchen


Chris542688

        I don't remember learning this. I just guest the answer...


CmaVaibhav

        I liked this but what is that ein and eine ????


Laura648301

        I have an English keyboard and cannot use the accents.


Theodore821571

        Girl is frau Men is Madchen


Hammah811

        Frau is Woman and Man is Mann.


Jen22065

        How do i type the a?


Girlcatlove1524

        If you do not have the german keyboard, you can always type the letter and add an e. Ex. ä = ae


nasim648744

        she, that or this is true but we can't say it


monicatuwe

        Why 'ein madchen" when it should be "eine madchen?"considering the fact that madchen is female?Someone please make me understand this..Its so confusing


Girlcatlove1524

        In German, any word that ends in -chen is automatically neuter. That's why it is 'ein Mädchen' rather than 'eine'


Amir27500

        When do we use ein and when eine?


Girlcatlove1524

        Ein is used for neuter/masculine nouns, whereas 'eine' is used for feminine nouns.


M.K.Singh8

        Unable to write umlaut


Girlcatlove1524

        To replace an umlaut, type the letter and an e after it. Ex. ä = ae


Miki8307

        Does "it is a girl" make sense in English? Don't "she is a girl" or "this is a girl" sound better?


Girlcatlove1524

        All that you wrote sound fine to me. You can say 'it is a girl'


AlanWhiteside

        What do you do if your key layout has no umlaut letters?


Girlcatlove1524

        Type the letter and add an e. Ex. 'ae' = 'ä'


AryanGadoo

        When you are typing you see some letters underneath the space you can type those letters are the umlauts and the ringgels


Dominik620485

        I am so sorry pls don't kill me


KristineGi9

        Why would it be "ein madchen" when it should be "ENIE madchen." It should be eine because it is feminane, a girl is a female.


DianaM

        Irrelevant. Grammatical gender is not actually related to biological gender.


Bigwig40

        Why 1 Madchen and not ein Madchen?


Maxim971878

        Foi eine is supposed to be female version of ein


Maxim971878

        Why, eine is female "a"


Girlcatlove1524

        Any German word ending in -chen is automatically neuter, so it makes Mädchen neuter instead of female.


Hazard.

        Ich heiße Alan und ich komme aus Mexiko. Und was ist dein Name?


nishad_6

        It is not used with girl ,she is a girl like sie ist ein Mädchen


Shalaka346204

        Er ist ein Junge = He is a boy. Es ist ein Mädchen = She is a girl. Er(he) is used for boy, similarly shouldn't Sie(she) be used for girl. Or shouldn't both have neutral pronouns?


Lynn169418

        Why "es" and not "er"?


OwyG0UGv

        Love, nasya utama


Keiyona5

        It's a TYPO!!!!!


MelissaMcK670276

        yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy6yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee3eessssssssssssssssssssssssss

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.