1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur vet du att det bara är e…

"Hur vet du att det bara är ett tomt hot?"

Translation:How do you know that it is only an empty threat?

March 5, 2016

4 Comments


RodrigoFer456931

Why isn't it ...att det är bara tomt hot? Isn't Swedish V2 in subordinate clauses?


Berniebud

In subordinate clauses, the adverb is placed before the verb.


Justusbuemsli

"How do you know that it's JUST an empty threat" got marked wrong. Could someone tell me why it isn't accepted as an answer, thanks!


JoseeV64

"How do you know that IT IS just an empty threat?" is accepted. Maybe Duo did not like your " it's "? 22-05-2021

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.